ST ANDREWS LINKS TROPHY
TEENAGER FISHER LEADS BY THREE
FROM CARNOUSTIE'S McNICOLL
Teenage Walker Cup player Oliver Fisher from
Fisher had surged well clear of the field with rounds of 66 and 70 for 136.
Then Keir McNicoll of Carnoustie Golf Club and
Robert Dinwiddie (Barnard Castle), a Walker Cup team-mate of Fisher at Chicago Golf Club last summer and last year’s winner of the Scottish men’s amateur stroke-play championship at Balgownie, moved into third place with two rounds go. He shot 71 and 69 for 140.
SECOND ROUND TOTALS
1 Oliver Fisher West
2 Keir McNicoll Carnoustie GC 68 71 139
3 Robert Dinwiddie Barnard Castle 71 69 140
4 Nigel Edwards Whitchurch GC 64 77 141
5 Chris Cousins Aberdare GC 69 73 142
5 Stephen Dartnall
5 Steven McEwan Barassie 72 70 142
8 Gregg Blainey East
9 Andrew Martin
9 Mitchell Brown
11 Ben Evans
12 Seve Benson Wentworth Club 73 73 146
12
12
12 Richard Ramsay Royal
12 Robert McKnight Barassie 74 72 146
12 Adam Gee Leatherhead GC 71 75 146
18 James Ruth Tavistock GC 75 72 147
18 Cennydd Mills V of Glamorgan 74 73 147
18 Chris McDonnell Stocksfield 75 72 147
18 Elliot Saltman Craigielaw 68 79 147
18 Iain Colquhoun Ranfurly Castle 72 75 147
18 Thomas Sherreard Chart Hills 72 75 147
18 Rob Harris Woodhall Spa 70 77 147
18 Richard Hooper Neath GC 72 75 147
18 Jamie Howarth Stockport GC 76 71 147
18 Won Joon Lee Australia 70 77 147
18 Lloyd Saltman Craigielaw GC 76 71 147
29 Mark Kerr Marriott Dalmahoy 74 74 148
29 Bryan Fotheringham Forres 72 76 148
29 Jonathan King Glasgow GC 73 75 148
29 Neil Chaudhuri Leicestershire 74 74 148
29 Craig Watson East Renfrewshire 74 74 148
29 Paul W Randle Nuneaton GC 72 76 148
29 Ryan Thomas Aberdare GC 74 74 148
29 Mark Searle High Post GC 73 75 148
37 Scott Jamieson Cathkin Braes 75 74 149
37 Matthew Mills Wentworth 76 73 149
37 Hugo
37 Ben Parker
37 Johan Du Buisson S
37 Lloyd Campbell
37 Taco Remkes
44 Mitchell Krywulycz
44 Colin Colraine Windyhill 76 74 150
44 John Gallagher Swanston 75 75 150
44 Paul Waring Bromborough 76 74 150
44 George Murray Earlsferry Th 75 75 150
44Gary Boyd Cherwell Edge 73 77 150
44James Dale Rochford Hundred 73 77 150
44Gavin Dear Murrayshall 76 74 150
44Jordon
44Carl Wakely Whitchurch 76 74 150
44 William Johnson United States 73 77 150
55 Jamie Moul Stoke by Nayland 77 74 151
55 Richard Gurney Kings Norton 76 75 151
55 Barry Scott Dumfries & G 74 77 151
55 Ben Westgate Perranporth GC 76 75 151
55 Kyle Ritchie United States 74 77 151
55 Herve Gevers Royal
55 Callum Macaulay Tulliallan 72 79 151
62 Daniel Coughlan Wyke Green 72 80 152
62 Wallace Booth Comrie GC 77 75 152
62 Zac Gould Vale of Glamorgan 73 79 152
62 Llewellyn Matthews S’down 74 78 152
66 Paul Moultrie Troon
66 Louis Calitz S Africa 78 75 153
66 John Hempstock Dumfries & G 75 78 153
66 Neil Dean Minchinhampton GC 74 79 153
66 Jamie Arnold
71 Oliver West United States 75 79 154
71 Mark Thistleton The Hayling 75 79 154
71 Scott Mann Carnoustie 78 76 154
71 Wesley Tucker S
71 Chris Harkins Belleisle GC 78 76 154
71 Nick Olson Faversham GC 73 81 154
71 Brad Stuart
79 Kevin Weir St Andrews New 77 78 155
79 Sam Stuart Chorley GC 74 81 155
79 Sander Van Duyn
79 Robert Steele
79 Ryan McKenzie Easter Moffat 78 77 155
79 Brian Moore Largs GC 77 78 155
79 David Horsey Styal GC 78 77 155
79 Tim Dykes Wrexham GC 74 81 155
87
87 Euan McIntosh Newmachar 81 75 156
87 Jason Palmer Kirby Muxloe GC 83 73 156
87 Stuart
87 Bryan Innes Murcar Links 72 84 156
92 Tommy Hunter Ilford GC 75 82 157
92 Tim Stewart Monash
92 Mathieu Baroche
92 Ronnie A Clark Erskine GC 78 79 157
96 Shane Winstone Knowle GC 76 82 158
97 Daniel Robertson
97 Jason Wellings
97 Garry Hill
100 Euan Polson
100 Paul McKellar E Renfrewshire 79 81 160
100 Glenn Campbell Blairgowrie 78 82 160
100 David Corsby Fleetwood GC 77 83 160
104 Jacques Blaauw S Africa 79 82 161
105 Jan-Carel Nel S Africa 82 80 162
105 Matthew
107 Lynden Hinks Hawarden 82 82 164
108 Neville Barnett S
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
<< Home