Wednesday, October 18, 2017

Liberton's Scott Fraser wins Andrew Oldcorn Trophy at Royal Musselburgh

EDINBURGH AND EAST ALLIANCE REPORT
FROM ALAN GREENSHIELDS
Thankfully, with storm Ophelia heading out in time, it was a relatively benign day at Royal Musselburgh where a field of 90 members enjoyed a well prepared course in East Lothian to contest The Andrew Oldcorn Trophy on the par 70 (36-34) course.

A score of 68 proved to be the best score, both in scratch and handicap terms, requiring a countback to determine the winner of the silverware. Victor was Scott Fraser (Liberton) with an inward net 32 (34 less 2), a shot ahead of local Royal Musselburgh man Lloyd Saltman on 33 and further ahead of fellow Liberton man Kieran Cantley on net 34.5 (33 plus 1.5).

While missing out on silverware Lloyd Saltman and Kieran Cantley had the skills to share the top scratch prize with their gross 68s, both carding 35 out and 33 in.

Joint third scratch on 69 were Ross Neil (Drumpellier) and Alan Reid (West Lothian).

Top handicap prize went to the silverware winner Scott Fraser (Liberton) with net 68 (72 less 4) followed only one shot more on net 69 by three players - Alan Loughran (Murrayfield) (76 less 7), Brain Reid (Dunbar) (74 less 5) and Jim Scott (Minto) (77 less 8).

Senior Top Prize went to Brian Chrystal (Baberton) on Net 73 (85 less 12)

Top Trainee was Chris Curran (Bathgate) on 74

Order of Merits are shaping up now with Kieran Cantley featuring in both -

Scratch
1. Lloyd Saltman (Royal Musselburgh) - 177.5 points
2. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) - 172.0 points
3. Louis Gaughan (Bathgate0 - 152.5 points

Handicap
1. Robin Cockburn (Harburn) - 46.5 points
2. Scott Fraser (Liberton) - 41.0 points
3= Kieran Cantley (Liberton) - 40.0 points
3= Richard Johnston (Glenbervie) - 40.0 points


Next week play continues within the Capital with a visit to Duddingston Golf Club where The Bootland Trophy will be contested.


Alan Greenshields
Secretary/ Treasurer
Edinburgh & East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
18 Woodfield Park
Edinburgh
EH13 0RB

Mobile: 07730 007100
E-mail: secretary.eesga@talktalk.net

PRIZEWINNERS AT ROYAL MUSSELBURGH
Scratch Prize Surname Forename Club Score
1st= £90 Cantley Kieran Liberton 68
1st= £90 Saltman Lloyd Royal Musselburgh 68
3rd= £50 Neill Ross         Drumpellier 69
3rd= £50 Reid Alan         West Lothian 69
5th= £10 Henderson Fraser North Berwick 70
5th= £10 Marshall Andrew Houston G.R. 70

Handicap Prize Surname Forename Club Net
1st £100 Fraser Scott         Liberton           68
2nd=£60 Loughran Alan          Murrayfield 69
2nd=£60 Reid Brian                  Dunbar 69
2nd=£60 Scott Jim                   Minto 69
5th= £7 Dand Steve         Pumpherston 70
5th= £7 Johnston Richard      Glenbervie 70
5th= £7 Meikle Andy          Longniddry 70

Trainee Prize Surname Forename Club Score
Professional
               £20 Curran Chris Bathgate 74
       £5 Gillies Scott North Berwick 76
       £5 Greenhill Callum Renaissance Club 76

Senior Prize Surname Forename Club Net
£30 Chrystal Brian Baberton 73
£10 Fyfe Derek         Duddingston 74
£10 MacKay Donald Musselburgh 74

£10 Wight Andrew Glencorse 74

ALL THE SCRATCH SCORES AT ROYAL MUSSELBURGH


Scratch Scores





No

Surname

Forename

Club

Category

Gross

1

Cantley

Kieran

Liberton

Amateur

68

2

Saltman

Lloyd

Royal Musselburgh

Professional

68

3

Neill

Ross

Drumpellier

Professional

69

4

Reid

Alan

West Lothian

Professional

69

5

Henderson

Fraser

North Berwick

Amateur

70

6

Marshall

Andrew

Houston G.R.

Professional

70

7

Johnston

Richard

Glenbervie

Amateur

71

8

Law

Gordon

Uphall

Professional

71

9

Fraser

Scott

Liberton

Amateur

72

10

Morris

Chris

Kingsknowe

Professional

72

11

Rudd

David

Longniddry

Amateur

72

12

Culverwell

Alexander

Dunbar

Professional

73

13

Lockhart

Simon

Bathgate

Amateur

73

14

Smith

Calum

Royal Musselburgh

Professional

73

15

Curran

Chris

Bathgate

Trainee

74

16

Free

Nathan

Longniddry

Amateur

74

17

Gaughan

Louis

Bathgate

Professional

74

18

Henderson

Neil

Renaissance Club

Professional

74

19

Huguet

Norman

Musselburgh

Professional

74

20

Reid

Brian

Dunbar

Amateur

74

21

Dand

Steve

Pumpherston

Amateur

75

22

Erskine

Andrew

Ratho Park

Professional

76

23

Gillies

Scott

North Berwick

Trainee

76

24

Greenhill

Callum

Renaissance Club

Trainee

76

25

Imlah

Craig

Craigielaw

Professional

76

26

Loughran

Alan

Murrayfield

Amateur

76

27

Meikle

Andy

Longniddry

Amateur

76

28

Rothney

Andrew

Deer Park

Amateur

76

29

Fraser

Colin

Peebles

Amateur

77

30

Johnston

Graeme D

Glenbervie

Amateur

77

31

Scott

Jim

Minto

Senior

77

32

Dick

James

Duddingston

Trainee

78

33

McAdam

Marc

Liberton

Amateur

78

34

Surgeon

Craig

Craigielaw

Amateur

78

35

Wither

George

Duddingston

Senior

78

36

Forsyth

Walter

Peebles

Amateur

79

37

Louden

Michael

Glencorse

Senior

79

38

Wight

Andrew

Glencorse

Senior

79

39

Crabbe

Alan

Kingsknowe

Amateur

80

40

Fyfe

Ian

Musselburgh

Senior

80

41

Thomson

Brian

Broomieknowe

Senior

80

42

Denham

John

Torwoodlee

Senior

81

43

Keane

Craig

Bathgate

Amateur

81

44

Airens

Danny

Falkirk Tryst

Amateur

82

45

Fyfe

Derek

Duddingston

Senior

82

46

Girvan

Scott

Baberton

Amateur

82

47

Laing

William

Prestonfield

Amateur

82

48

McCallum

Iain

Murrayfield

Amateur

82

49

Robertson

Ewan

Longniddry

Senior

82

50

Silvestro

James

Dalmahoy

Amateur

82

51

Whyte

Jordan

Royal Burgess

Amateur

82

52

Kay

Michael

Dalmahoy

Amateur

83

53

Logie

Alexander

Dunbar

Senior

83

54

Marr

Michael

Duddingston

Amateur

83

55

Veitch

Michael

Peebles

Amateur

83

56

Brydon

David

Torwoodlee

Amateur

84

57

Jeavons

Ian

Dunbar

Amateur

84

58

Chrystal

Brian

Baberton

Senior

85

59

Love

Alastair

Mortonhall

Senior

85

60

Martin

Fraser

Liberton

Amateur

85

61

White

Justin

Harrison (Braids)

Amateur

85

62

Brown

Gordon

Baberton

Amateur

86

63

Louden

Peter

Glencorse

Amateur

87

64

MacKay

Donald

Musselburgh

Senior

87

65

Jervis

Derek

Prestonfield

Senior

88

66

Leggate

Philip

Musselburgh

Senior

88

67

Stronach

Alan

Falkirk Tryst

Amateur

89

68

Graham

James

Braids United

Amateur

90

69

Grant

Ronald

Baberton

Senior

90

70

Wyse

Ian

Falkirk Tryst

Amateur

90

71

Comber

Ron

Uphall

Senior

91

72

Cowie

Keith

Dunbar

Senior

91

73

Marshall

Robert

Gogarburn

Amateur

91

74

Miller

William

Falkirk Tryst

Senior

91

75

Wardlaw

Stuart

Harburn

Senior

91

76

Roberts

Graham

Liberton

Amateur

92

77

Summers

Alastair

Musselburgh

Senior

92

78

Sinton

JIm

Musselburgh

Senior

94

79

Doyle

Steven

Dunbar

Amateur

NR

80

Ahmed

Wasim

Duddingston

Amateur

NR

81

Allan

Jamie

Peebles

Trainee

NR

82

Bell

Gordon

Gullane

Senior

NR

83

Cowen

Pete

West Lothian

Amateur

NR

84

Lees

Steven

Dalmahoy

Amateur

NR

85

Pickens

Derek

West Lothian

Senior

NR

86

Rankeillor

James

Baberton

Senior

NR

87

Robertson

Jack

Bathgate

Senior

NR

88

Strachan

Christopher

Bathgate

Amateur

NR

89

Thomson

David

Musselburgh

Senior

NR

90

Watson

David

Peebles

Senior

NR







ALL THE HANDICAP RETURNS WILL BE DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE TOMORROW (Thursday)

Labels:

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google