Tuesday, November 13, 2018

World ranking for golfers with disabilities
NEWS RELEASE
The R and A and the USGA will administer a global ranking for golfers with disabilities, which will help to grow participation and competition around the world and to promote inclusivity within the sport.  
The World Ranking for Golfers with Disability will launch on  January 1, 2019 and will be administered in tandem with the World Amateur Golf Ranking™ (WAGR™) for both men and won via www.WAGR.com.
The R and A and the USGA will assume responsibility for the ranking following agreement with EDGA, who created the comprehensive and independent Ranking for Golfers with Disability in 2014.
Further information for golfers and tournament organisers

wishing to register their details with the World Ranking for

Golfers with Disability will be made available later this year. 
Duncan Weir, Executive Director – Golf Development and Amateur Events at The R and A, said, “There is an accelerating growth in the number of events around the world for golfers with disabilities to compete in, so it makes absolute sense that there is a global ranking to provide a robust measurement of an individual’s skill and ability.
“It is another important step towards ensuring that golf is more inclusive of people of all ages and abilities. Along with our colleagues at the USGA we will continue to support EDGA’s drive to grow participation and competition in the sport among all disability groups.”
“One of golf’s best benefits is that it can be played by everyone."

Labels:

Soutar's 67 wins Midland Alliance by four strokes at Strathmore Golf Centre
 
Brian Soutar, a four-handicap member of the Leven Golfing Society, shot a brilliant, five-under-par gross round of 67 to win this week's Midland Golfers' Alliance fixture - the Drew Herd Team Competition - at Strathmore Golf Centre, Perthshire - by four strokes
 
In the handicap section Nick Yates (Edzell) won with a net 67 off 11 of a handicap. In the team competition Stuart Baker (Crail) (6), Ian Craig (Crail) (7), Kevin Lawor (Crail) ( 5) and Martin Henderson (Muckhart) (12) won the team competition with a score of 57.
 
Leading Scratch Scores
 
67                 Brian Soutar                             Leven Golfing Society, +4
71                 Paul Brookes                            P, Pitreavie
                     Jordan Brown                           AP, Drumoig Golf Centre
                     Mike Rae                                    AP, Drumoig Golf Centre
                     Connor Galbraith                    AP, Arbroath
                     Ron Walker                               P, Lundin
72                 Gary Tough                               Edzell, +1
73                 Craig Armstrong                     AP, Burntisland Golf House
                     Alister Duncan                         Murrayshall, 4
                     Ian Jeen                                     St Andrews – New, 3
 
Leading Handicap Scores
 
67                     Nicholas Yates                        Edzell,11
68                     Martin Henderson               Muckhart, 12
69                     Ken Lumsden                         Glenbervie, 11
                          Sandy Fyfe                               Alyth, 7
                          Alister Duncan                       Murrayshall, 4
70                     Davie Hutchison                    Murrayshall, 11
                          Richard Brown                       Royal Montrose, 8
                          Ian Jeen                                    St Andrews – New, 3
71                     Brian Soutar                            Leven Golfing Society, +4
                          John Black                                Scotscraig, 4
 
Leading Team Scores
 
57                     Stuart Baker                            Crail, 6
                         Ian Craig                                    Crail, 7
                         Kevin Lawlor                            Crail, 5
                         Martin Henderson                Muckhart, 12
                                                                             
58 Bih             Sandy Fyfe                                Alyth, 7
                         Mike Rae                                   AP, Drumoig Golf Centre
                         Robin Scott                              Alyth, 9
                         Nicholas Yates                        Edzell, 11
                                                                             
58                     Andy Black                                Tulliallan, 14
                         Bennet Black                           Dunfermline, 10
                         Bernard Harrower                 Dunfermline, 11
                         Tom Cooper                            19th Hole, 10
 
Next Meeting
Tuesday 20th November
Lundin Golf Club
9.00 – 12.30
 
 
Lee Sutherland
 

Labels:

Four Scots make it through to last two rounds of Qualifying  School

Four Scots - Marc Warren (277), Craig Ross (278), Duncan Stewart (279) and Connor Syme (280) - are among the top 70 and ties who have qualified after 72 holes for the final two rounds of the European Tour Final Qualifying School at Lumine Golf Club, Tarragona in Spain.
Now they have to improve into the leading 25 in the final placings to gain promotion to the 2019 European Tour.
Warren birdied his final three holes
Among the Scots who failed to make it through after 72 holes was Banchory's Chris Robb, the former Scottish amateur champion who plays out of Meldrum House Hotel, Oldmeldrum and Danny Young from Perth, both on 290.
Robb had an error-strewn fourth round of 77 which included four 6s in halves of 39 and 38.
 LEADERBOARD
266 D Gavins (Eng) 62 69 66 69
267 C Sordet (Fra) 70 66 63 68
269 D Borda (Spn) 65 6272 70, A Karlsson (Swe) 67 64 71 67


Scottish qualifiers:
277 M Warren 68 67 73 69 (T39)
278 C Ross 67 71 71 69 (T47)
279 D Stewart 72 69 69 69 (T57)
280 C Syme 66 72 70 72

MISSED THE CUT (280 and better qualified)
286 J Ross 68 72 74 72
288 C Hill 75 68 69 76
290 D Young 71 76 73 70, C Robb 74 68 71 77
291 E Ferguson 71 72 71 77
Retired: S Henry 74 72 75 ret.
            
          Gavins still leads at Final Tour School
 
Daniel Gavins carded a two-under-par 69 to maintain his position at the top of the leaderboard as the 156-player field was reduced to 77 following the fourth round of European Tour Qualifying School Final Stage at Lumine Golf Club in Spain.
With 36 holes to go at the Tarragona venue, it’s England’s Gavins who leads the way after four days of exceptional scoring. He has carded rounds of 62-69-66-69 to sit one ahead of France’s Clément Sordet in pole position.
As the wind picked up at Tarragona, conditions proved to be far more difficult for the leading players, but there were still birdies to be had with the likes of South Africa’s Bryce Easton (64), France’s Romain Langasque (66) and the United States’ Kurt Kitayama (66), all posting low scores to make significant moves up the leaderboard.
Today all eyes were on the cut line, though, which fell at six under par. Three-time European Tour winner Marc Warren from Scotland birdied his final three holes to make the mark by three shots on nine under par, while Germany’s Philipp Mejow and Canada’s Aaron Cockerill signed for rounds of 65 and 66 respectively to narrowly make the grade.
Continuing his rise up the leaderboard was Northern Ireland’s Cormac Sharvin. Two days ago the 26 year old sat in 132nd place on one over par, but after a third round of 66 and a fourth round of 67 he safely made it through to the final two days after moving up 85 places in the standings.
England’s Laurie Canter and France’s Clément Berardo left it the latest, with Canter making a birdie on the 18th to make the cut on the number – Berardo went one better by making the cut on the number with a closing eagle.
The remaining 77 players now face two more rounds on the Lakes Course at Lumine Golf Club with the top 25 and ties earning European Tour cards at the end of the week.   
Player quotes:
Daniel Gavins
“It was a lot tougher out there today. The wind really picked up and the flags were tucked away so it was hard to attack.
“But I’m really happy with the way I stayed patient out there today, and I holed the putts when I needed to. Anything under par at this stage is exactly what you need.
“I’ve come through Q-School before and I know I can do it again. There’s still a long way to go so I just need to take it one shot at a time.”
Clément Sordet
“My game is feeling great. There’s two more days and anything can happen but I’m very confident with my game right now.
“There’s plenty of golf left, and I’m not going to worry about the future, just going to play it one shot at a time and hopefully try to win.
“Physically, I’m feeling great. I’ve been to the gym with my coach the whole year to get ready for things like this and we have a house with the French Federation and there we have physios and doctors, so they do everything so that we can be in good shape.”
Cormac Sharvin
“I felt a bit of pressure going out there after finishing 71st in the Challenge Tour Rankings, so that secured my status for next year.
“I’m happy after the start I made; I was one over after two rounds and I had ten under in my head for the next two rounds. With a little bit of wind over the last two days, to shoot nine under was pretty nice.
“I’m 47th at the minute so just over 20 spots away from a card. A good two days and who knows, anything can happen in this game as we all know. It will be nice to press on now, post two low scores and see where that takes me over the next two days.”
Scores after Round Four:
266 D Gavins (Eng) 62 69 66 69;
267 C Sordet (Fra) 70 66 63 68;
269 A Karlsson (Swe) 67 64 71 67; D Borda (Esp) 65 62 72 70;
270 K Kitayama (USA) 70 65 70 65; R Langasque (Fra) 70 65 70 65;
271 M Schmitt (Ger) 62 71 70 68; I Cantero Gutierrez (Esp) 65 68 70 68; K Reitan (am) (Nor) 63 70 71 67;
272 N Lemke (Swe) 68 64 71 69; Z Lombard (RSA) 64 68 70 70; N Cullen (Aus) 70 64 71 67;
273 B Ritthammer (Ger) 65 70 69 69; C Hanson (Eng) 64 70 70 69; C Braeunig (Ger) 67 65 67 74; B Henson (USA) 67 66 72 68; F Bergamaschi (Ita) 67 69 69 68; J Winther (Den) 65 70 68 70; G Migliozzi (Ita) 70 65 72 66; B Easton (RSA) 66 73 70 64;
274 A Wejshag (Swe) 69 67 69 69; A Knappe (Ger) 68 66 69 71; A Cañizares (Esp) 65 71 64 74; M Kawamura (Jpn) 67 68 70 69; B Evans (Eng) 68 67 71 68; M Fenasse (Fra) 66 67 72 69; M Siem (Ger) 68 70 64 72; S Gregory (Eng) 69 71 62 72;
275 L De Jager (RSA) 71 66 71 67; G Moynihan (Irl) 68 66 71 70; H Leon (Chi) 71 67 67 70; D Boote (Wal) 70 67 69 69; K Johannessen (Nor) 69 67 70 69;
276 J Lima (Por) 68 70 72 66; A Hansen (Den) 73 66 68 69; S Fernandez (Esp) 70 69 69 68; S Gros (Fra) 68 67 72 69; G Havret (Fra) 67 68 72 69;
277 P Maddy (Eng) 69 68 71 69; D Cooke (USA) 67 66 73 71; M Warren (Sco) 68 67 73 69; D Lawson (Aus) 65 70 71 71; J Geary (Nzl) 66 69 69 73; H Sturehed (Swe) 67 68 72 70; D Huizing (Ned) 70 70 68 69; M Kim (Kor) 66 72 70 69;
278 C Sharvin (Nir) 71 73 66 68; E Johansen (Nor) 70 74 63 71; M Schneider (Ger) 68 71 68 71; N McCarthy (Eng) 68 68 74 68; P Angles (Esp) 66 71 72 69; C Ross (Sco) 67 71 71 69; U Coussaud (Fra) 69 72 66 71; J Thomson (Eng) 71 69 69 69; P Langfors (Swe) 70 72 67 69; C Gloet (Den) 66 71 68 73;
279 J Dean (Eng) 71 68 67 73; D Stewart (Sco) 72 69 69 69; P Peterson (USA) 65 74 72 68; A Rozner (Fra) 68 70 72 69; E De La Riva (Esp) 69 71 67 72; R De Sousa (Sui) 68 70 68 73; M Simonsen (Den) 74 65 72 68; R Evans (Eng) 67 71 73 68; P Mejow (Ger) 73 70 70 66; H Joannes (Bel) 73 66 69 71; S Forsström (Swe) 69 73 67 70; E Cuartero Blanco (Esp) 69 70 70 70;
280 C Syme (Sco) 66 72 70 72; J Abbott (Eng) 68 64 76 72; G Bourdy (Fra) 70 73 66 71; C Berardo (Fra) 70 69 72 69; N Tinning (Den) 65 70 75 70; R Dawson (Irl) 72 70 68 70; L Canter (Eng) 69 72 72 67; A Cockerill (Can) 73 70 70 67; O Lengden (Swe) 72 72 67 69;
281 R Enoch (Wal) 66 70 73 72; G King (Eng) 68 72 71 70; D Whitnell (Eng) 68 70 71 72; M Calderon (Chi) 69 71 67 74; R Bland (Eng) 68 70 72 71; S Heisele (Ger) 70 70 71 70;
282 B Hafthorsson (Isl) 67 69 76 70; J Choi (Kor) 65 74 72 71; A Meronk (Pol) 69 72 71 70; A Olsen (Nor) 66 69 75 72; S Garcia Rodriguez (Esp) 66 74 70 72; P Edberg (Swe) 70 71 71 70; D Perrier (Fra) 71 69 73 69; E Holmes (Can) 70 68 74 70; J Ruth (Eng) 68 74 69 71; J Ritchie (RSA) 71 71 69 71; A John (am) (Ger) 68 68 75 71;
283 C Shinkwin (Eng) 69 68 76 70; J Heath (Eng) 70 71 72 70; S Dyson (Eng) 68 72 75 68; J Senior (Eng) 68 69 74 72; W Enefer (Eng) 70 69 71 73;
284 F Aguilar (Chi) 72 71 69 72; R Sciot-Siegrist (Fra) 69 68 76 71; O Wilson (Eng) 71 68 75 70; L Jensen (Den) 67 73 70 74; M Iten (Sui) 71 71 67 75; B Hutchinson (am) (Eng) 75 68 69 72;
285 J Zunic (Aus) 71 71 71 72; O Lindell (Fin) 69 69 77 70;
286 S Webster (Eng) 69 72 70 75; T Tree (Eng) 74 70 68 74; R McGowan (Eng) 68 71 73 74; O Bekker (RSA) 73 68 75 70; G Stal (Fra) 67 70 77 72; M Ford (Eng) 67 71 72 76; J Ross (Sco) 68 72 74 72; O Farr (Wal) 74 68 71 73; A Wilson (Eng) 69 69 75 73;
287 R Green (Aus) 74 71 68 74; T Hunt (Wal) 69 68 73 77; M Manassero (Ita) 70 68 76 73; A Connelly (Can) 71 71 71 74; C Lloyd (Eng) 69 71 76 71; J Catlin (USA) 69 75 73 70;
288 T Fisher Jnr (RSA) 76 70 67 75; C Hill (Sco) 75 68 69 76; R Finch (Eng) 73 71 72 72; J Parry (Eng) 69 70 76 73; C Blomstrand (Swe) 66 70 74 78; A Daydou (Fra) 68 71 75 74; R Jouven (Fra) 74 71 70 73; M Nixon (Eng) 71 70 77 70; T Cruz (Por) 70 74 73 71;
289 N Geyger (Chi) 75 72 71 71; M Laskey (Wal) 77 70 72 70; J Brun (Fra) 69 68 75 77;
290 D Young (Sco) 71 76 73 70; C Robb (Sco) 74 68 71 77; J McDonald (Sco) 72 69 73 76;
291 E Ferguson (Sco) 71 72 71 77; J Fernandez-Valdes (Arg) 77 69 75 70; A Willey (Eng) 67 75 71 78;
292 B Virto (Esp) 72 74 75 71; F Dreier (Den) 76 71 73 72; A Saddier (Fra) 66 75 75 76; J Strydom (RSA) 75 67 75 75; D Im (USA) 71 72 78 71;
294 C Pigem (Esp) 72 78 70 74;
296 S Tarrio Ben (Esp) 77 69 73 77;
298 J Stalter (Fra) 75 71 74 78;
306 J Carlota (Por) 73 76 75 82;
999 S Henry (Sco) 74 72 75 RT; R Cho (Kor) 76 72 77 WD; J Lando Casanova (Fra) 72 69 72 RT; S Kim (USA) 73 65 80 WD; R Saxton (Ned) 72 73 73 WD; B Eccles (Aus) 75 81 WD 0; T Murray (Eng) 66 DQ 0 0;

 
Ends
 
EUROPEAN TOUR COMMUNICATIONS


Labels:

North-east Golfers Alliance @ Oldmeldrum, Wed Nov 14


FINAL Start Sheet @ Oldmeldrum Golf Club     
Wednesday, November 14
                                     
08:15    T Boyle (Portlethen), C Cassie (Nigg Bay), D Cassie (Nigg Bay), S Ross  (Hazlehead)      
08:24    D Booth (Tarland), R Reid (Tarland), A Smith (Duff House Royal), S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen)
08:33    S Allison (Bon-Accord), R Davidson (Caledonian), S Finnie (Caledonian), D Wilson (Paul Lawrie GC)
08:42    M MacKay (Kemnay), G Gibson (Kemnay), C Craig (Kintore), R McConnachie (Peterculter)
08:51    P Morrison (Portlethen), M Downie (Portlethen), G Esson (Portlethen) P Craig (Kemnay)             

09:00    S Hanson (Kemnay), C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC), G Chalmers (Alford), I Taylor (Newmachar)  
09:09    M Brown (Kemnay), R Brown (Kemnay), S Davidson (Northern), B Lumsden (Northern)               
09:18    J Duff (Newmachar), B Ritchie (Inverallochy), D Templeton (Murcar Links), G Burnett (Westhill)    
09:27    D Lawrie (Deeside), G Leslie (Deeside), D Adam (Kemnay), D Craigie (Kemnay)                         
09:36    J Scott (Peterculter), B Munro (Newmachar), B Murray (Portlethen)                                             
09:45    G McLaggan (Bon-Accord), D Leslie (Bon-Accord), J Calder (Newmachar), C Redman (Aboyne)  
09:54    P Cheyne (Northern), R Wright (Northern), R Smith (Craibstone), J Sunley (Newmachar)  

10:03 S Shand (Kemnay), K Bedborough (Deeside), M Denholm (Deeside), R Denning (Inverurie)         
10:12 P McLean (Peterhead), R McKen (Trump International), R Cameron (McDonald), M Thomson (Meldrum House)                                              
10:21 L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), D Fleming (Portlethen), J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen), Mike
Duncan (Murcar Links)                                               
10:30 D McLean (Kemnay), S Moore (Kemnay), A Sorley (Newmachar), R Coupar (Duff House Royal)  
10:39 M Forster (Cruden Bay), F Bisset (Banchory), S Kidd (Longside), M Fraser (Longside)                 
10:48 G Thom (Murcar Links), R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen), W Skene (Deeside), D Nelson (Aboyne) 
10:57 R Duncan (Deeside), A Clark (Newmachar), G Travis (Auchmill), R Mathieson (Auchmill)             

11:06 J Hosie (Hazlehead), C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC), J Chalmers (Kemnay), P McKenna (unatt)
11:15 Keil Beveridge (Kippie Lodge), Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne), L Murray (Kippie
Lodge), E Wheat (Montrose Links)                                               
11:24 C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen), D Townsley (Peterculter), K Mathieson (Kintore), N Hardie (Kintore)  
11:33 P Low ( Craibstone), J Borthwick (Craibstone), R Sinclair (Kintore), D Buchan (Peterhead)           
11:42 P Cornfield (Newmachar), J Nicolson (Newmachar), B Nicolson (Newmachar), G Allan (Newmachar)
11:51 R Lamb (Newmachar), C Lamb ( Newmachar), M Merchant (Newmachar), I Esslemont (Paul Lawrie GC)

12:00 S Kiloh (Portlethen), K Zeynalov (Portlethen), A Stuart (Paul Lawrie GC), S Dunn (Paul Lawrie GC)                                  
                                     

Labels:

Scottish Golf is seeking a suitable candidate to join the non-executive Board of Directors
 
With three current Board members completing their term of office, two have agreed to stand for a second term, which will provide a combination of continuity and retention of expertise to the Board of Directors following the appointment of four new directors in March 2018.
We are now recruiting for a Non-Executive Director who will be an experienced finance executive that can enhance the skill set of the current team of Directors, helping oversee the implementation of a vision and new era for the successful long-term growth of golf in Scotland.
If you have the appetite, passion and experience to be part of an exciting future for golf in Scotland we’d love to hear from you or please share with someone you know who can make a difference.
 
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn YouTube Flikr
Scottish Golf, The Dukes, St Andrews, KY16 8NX
Tel: +44 (0)1334 466477  |  Enquiries: info@scottishgolf.org
Copyright © Scottish Golf Limited 2016, All rights reserved.
 

Labels:

Monday, November 12, 2018

Julia Engstrom claims title at El Prat
 


Sweden’s Julia Engstrom, pictured above with the championship trophy,  claimed her second victory of the season, by a one- shot margin over Mireia Prat of Spain, at the season-ending Santander Golf Tour LETAS El Prat, near Barcelona.

The 17-year-old from Bjarred closed with a six-under-par 66 over the challenging Real Club de Gol El Prat, to move to three under par and ahead of the field and lead in the clubhouse. Engstrom endured around an hour’s wait until the overnight leaders had completed their rounds before she could celebrate. The talented young Swede credited her strong performance on the greens for her impressive finish.

“It was the putting especially during the back nine. I managed to hole a few birdie putts and some good par putts as well when it was necessary and I didn’t make that many mistakes. I was quite solid all day and I think that was the key. It’s a nice course to play, it’s a tough one. We really get a test and I’m excited about how I played today.” 
Engstrom enjoyed a stellar amateur career before turning professional at the beginning of this year. At the age of 15, she became the youngest ever winner of the Ladies' British open amateur championship at Dundonald Links, Ayrshire.
She is looking forward to the challenges ahead in the paid ranks.
“It’s a new chapter in my golf career turning pro this year. It’s been a long season, it’s had it’s ups and downs I think as many seasons are but I’m really happy with the end of the season. I played quite well and I feel more comfortable going into the tournaments now.

"I feel more at home than I did in the beginning. It was quite new and I was just looking at what everyone else was doing and now I’m just doing my own thing, but I’m very happy with my year.”

Local favourite Mireia Prat narrowly missed out on a home victory. The Spanish player has been attached to Real Club de Gol El Prat for the last two years and enjoys the impressive facilities the venue provides. Prat closed with a four-under-par 68 and a two-under-ar total, to occupy  second place on her own.

Finland’s Ursula Wikstrom finished in third place, also shooting 68, for a 215 total. Five players finished tied for 4th place at even par, England’s Cloe Frankish, who also earned her LET card for next season, Linda Henriksson (72) of Finland, France’s Ariane Provot (70), My Leander (72) from Sweden, and Spain’s Noemi Jimenez (73), who finished the season in 2nd place on the final LETAS Order of Merit.

Sweden’s Emma Nilsson claimed the top spot on the LETAS ranking, amassing 22,492 points during the season. The Swede was delighted with her achievement, adding a win this year at the Belfius Ladies Open and not finishing outside the top 28 places throughout the season.

“I am very happy, it means a lot to me. My goal at the beginning of the year was to finish top 5 to improve my status on the LET but then when it came to the end of the season, I was like maybe I can win this and then yeah I did, so I am really happy.”

Labels:


Daniel Gavins sets pace at halfway in     European Tour Final Q School

Daniel Gavins, pictured, fired a six-under-par 66 in the third round of European Tour Qualifying School Final Stage today to move two ahead of the rest of the field at the halfway point of the 108-hole competition.
During another day of exceptional scoring at Lumine Golf Club, Tarragona in Spain, it was Gavins who rose highest, carding two eagles and four birdies for his third consecutive round in the 60s and an 18-under- par tally of 197 - 11 ahead of the best-placed Scots, Marc Warren (68-67-73) and Connor Syme (66-72-70), who are T43 on 208
Englishman Gavins, who successfully navigated his way through all three stages of Q-School in 2015, was happy with his three days’ work but admits he can’t get complacent with 54 holes left of an event where the top 25 and ties earn European Tour cards at the end of the week.
“I’m very pleased,” said the 27 year old, who competed on the Hills Course today. “It was a tough day, so it was just a case of staying patient and attack when I need to.
“I’m playing pretty consistently at the minute, have holed some putts and I have just got to keep going and scoring well.
“The two eagles were the highlight from today – especially when I holed a bunker shot on the 11th.
“It’s been pretty good so far. I’ve played on the EuroPro Tour this year and have been pretty consistent on there but didn’t hole a great deal of putts so it was nice to come and hole a few so far this week.
“It’s been a tough few years since playing on the European Tour in 2016, so it would be nice and it would mean a lot to get back there.”
Two shots back from Gavins are a group of three players including Spain’s David Borda, Germany’s Christian Braeunig and France’s Clément Sordet.
Of that trio it was Sordet who made the biggest move in Tarragona after a sublime nine-under-par score of 63 at the Hills Course – the lowest round on that course so far in this year’s Final Stage.

“I played really well,” said Sordet, who graduated to the European Tour via the Challenge Tour in 2017.
“I started with two lip-outs and then managed to make a lot of birdies and holed a wedge shot on the sixth and was six under through eight. Then on the back nine I missed a short putt for par on 12, but managed to stay focused and then finished really well.
“We’re only halfway through and nothing is done, so I’m just going to take it one shot at a time and then we’ll see at the end.”
Also impressing on Day Three in southern Spain was former Amateur Champion Scott Gregory and European Tour winners Marcel Siem and Alejandro Cañizares.
England’s Gregory equalled the low round of the week with a stunning nine under par 62 on the Lakes Course, while Germany’s Siem and Spain’s Cañizares – who have both triumphed multiple times on Europe’s top tier – both recorded eight under par scores to move into the top ten.
Following the conclusion of Tuesday's fourth round the 156-player field will be reduced to the top 70 and ties, who will then battle it out for a place in the top 25 which will see them earn a European Tour card. 

LEADERBOARD
par 215 (2x72, 1x 71)
197 D Gavins (Eng) 62 69 66
199 C Sordet (Fra) 70 66 63, C Braeunig (Ger) 67 65 67, D Borda (Spn) 65 62 72.

SCOTS' SCORES
208 M Warren 68 67 73, C Syme 66 72 70 (T43)
209 C Ross 67 71 71 (T54)
210 D Stewart 72 69 69 (T76)
212 C Hill 75 68 69 (T99)
213 C Robb 75 68 68 (T88)
214 E Ferguson 71 72 71, J McDonald 72 69 73, J Ross 68 72 74 (T124)
220 D Young 71 76 73 (T145)
221 S Henry 74 72 75 (T149)

TO VIEW ALL THE SCORES

CLICK HERE 

+Top 70 and ties to advance after Tuesday's fourth round.

Labels:

AYRSHIRE WINTER GOLF ASSOCIATION TEE TIMES AT DUNDONALD

NOTE WE HAVE A TWO-TEE START ON THIS EVENT .

F1RST TEE

9.001Martin PottingerAmerican Golf
Iain RossLenzie G C
John WattPrestwick St Cuthbert G C
9.092Michael PattersonKilmacolm G C
Robbie MuirKilmarnock Barassie G C
Alan McCawGlasgow G C
9.183Donald MackayCowal G C
John GreeneCowglen G C
Bill McMahonIrvine G C
9.274Steven MaxwellEastwood G C
Ian JohnstonGlasgow G C
Keith RossGlasgow G C
9.365David-Ross NicolDundonald Links G C
John LappinTroon Portland G C
Graeme GreerCarluke G C
9.456Alistair ConnellCawder G C
Gerry SmithRoyal Troon G C
Colin PeddieKirkintilloch G C
9.547Neil HendersonRenaissance G C
Alastair NicolTroon Portland G C
Robert KerrEast Kilbride G C
10.038Fraser DavrenCaldwell G C
Chris McKenzieSandyhills G C
Gary KaneKirkintilloch G C
10.129Ronan JohnstonHaggs Castle G C
Stewart ShawKirkintilloch G C
John McGinleyNairn G C
10.2110Fraser McKennaCaldwell G C
Tom RogersCaldwell G C
Alan AuldKirkintilloch G C
10.3011Ian RedfordNew Club St Andrews G C
Scott BissetKirkintilloch G C
Stephen ForrestEast Kilbride G C
10.3912Stephen GrayLanark G C
Douglas ZuillIrvine G C
Neal StewartHaggs Castle G C
10.4813Stuart HouldenEast Kilbride G C
John LeitchHaggs Castle G C
Steve BanksWest Kilbride G C

10TH TEE

9.001Graham FoxClydeway Golf
Fergus MaitlandGlasgow G C
John RushburyRoyal Troos G C
9.092Stuart KerrStrathaven G C
Alasdair J MalcolmPrestwick St Cuthbert G C
Jim McCullaghKilmacolm G C
9.183Stuart FisherPortpatrick G C
Adrian OrtonKilmarnock Barassie G C
Colin AndersonHaggs Castle G C
9.274Bryan WhartonClydeway Golf
Anthony CecchiniRoyal Troon G C
Peter ThomsonKilmarnock Barassie G C
9.365John HenryClydebank & Disctict G C
Norman KellyGlasgow G C
Mark LappinDundonald Links G C
9.456Christopher GallagherKilmacolm G C
Allan ShearerHayston G C
Gordon ClarkLoudoun Gowf G C
9.547Michael Stewart
David CooperCowal G C
David WordsworthIrvine G C
10.038Anthony O’DonnellLargs G C
Colin McLatchieWest Kilbride G C
Blair MortonRoyal Troon G C
10.129Campbell ElliottHaggs Castle G C
John CameronCathkin Braes G C
Christopher CurrieGlasgow G C
10.2110Paul O’HaraN Lanarkshire Leisure
Duncan R ScottRoyal Troon G C
Raymond ChristianRoyal Troon G C
10.3011Joe DevlinWest Kilbride G C
George CrawfordHaggs Castle G C
Thomas ThomsonHaggs Castle G C
10.3912Craig RonaldCarluke G C
Harry MillerRoyal Troon G C
Frank CraigHamilton G C
10.4813Paul McKechnieBraid Hills Golf
Tom McGillGlasgow G C
David MackayRoyal Troon G C
10.5714Ken PerstonHaggs Castle G C
David AllanHaggs Castle G C
Paul McKennaCathkin Braes G C

Labels:

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google