Tuesday, July 14, 2015

Scottish seniors match-play championship qualifying at Stirling


McManus, Craw leading qualifiers for 

Scottish Seniors' Match-play at Stirling


By GORDON THOMSON
Joe McManus (Uphall), pictured below, and Rob Craw (Glenbervie) led the qualifiers  for the Scottish Seniors Matchplay Championship at Stirling today with excellent totals of 143 after each produced a second round score of 70.

Laurie Chancellor (Inverness), who led after the first qualifying round, added a 74 for a total of level par 144 for third place, one shot ahead of Bob Stewart (Tulliallan), Graham Bell (Downfield) and David Gardner (Broomieknowe) who all tied on 145.
The top 32 players now progress to the knock-out stages with the last place going to John Johnston (Lanark ) on 158, just edging out  Robert Denholm (Duddingston ) by virtue of the better second round. 
 The casualties included Bill Erskine (Kilsyth Lennox), Ricky Gray (Troon St Meddans) and Brian Christie (Comrie), pictured below, who had a hole in one at the sixth hole today.
John Broadfoot (Turnberry) led the qualifiers for the Super Seniors (over 65) Championship which is played on  a handicap basis.
Both match-play draws have resulted in some cracking ties which start at 9 am tomorrow.

Conditions were better for today‚Äôs second round but with the course again playing its full length the CSS was 73  for the par 72 course.

PICTURES BY STEVE ELLIS

Player          Club    Gross    Gross    Gross
sss        Rd 1    Rd 2    Total
71    SSS                    CSS      73    73

Robert Craw    Glenbervie    73    70    143
Joe McManus    Uphall    73    70    143
Laurie Chancellor    Inverness    70    74    144
J David Gardner    Broomieknowe    74    71    145
Graham Bell    Downfield    73    72    145
Robert Stewart    Tulliallan    72    73    145
Muir Townsley    Dumfries and County    74    74    148
Stewart Millar    Cochrane Castle    75    74    149
Ian Gillan    Bishopbriggs    76    74    150
Lindsay  Blair    Grangemouth    76    74    150
Lindsay Gordon    Turnhouse    75    75    150
John Fraser    Royal Burgess    74    76    150
Angus Lamond    Glasgow G.C.    72    78    150
Tom Sirel **    Largs    79    73    152
Ian Angus    Duff House Royal    79    73    152
Henry Anderson    Glenbervie    77    75    152
Thomas McLevy    Blairgowrie    78    75    153
George Rodaks **    Pitreavie    77    76    153
Allan Hogg    Turnhouse    75    78    153
Jalil Aman    Grangemouth    74    79    153
Ian  Jeen    Scotscraig    79    75    154
Phil Dempsey    Tulliallan    78    76    154
Ian Dickson    Gullane    77    77    154
Colin Halcrow    Windyhill    77    77    154
Duncan Hamilton    Mortonhall    74    80    154
Keith Bruce    Edzell    81    74    155
Gordon MacDonald    Glenbervie    80    75    155
John  Broadfoot **    Turnberry    76    79    155
Ian Taylor    Eyemouth    81    75    156
George Crawford    Williamwood    79    78    157
Allister  Raphael    St Andrews    78    79    157
Ian Brotherston    Dumfries and County    78    79    157
Gordon Rennie    Cathkin Braes    77    80    157
David Miller    K'nock (Barassie)    75    82    157
John  Johnston    Lanark    80    78    158
Robert Denholm    Duddingston    79    79    158
John Archibald    Lufness New    80    79    159
William Erskine    Kilsyth Lennox    79    80    159
William Irvine    Lanark    79    81    160
Kenneth Harrison    Carluke    75    85    160
Richard  Gray    Troon St Meddans    81    80    161
Stephen Ellis **    Cowal    81    80    161
Dave Millar **    New Club    80    81    161
Murray Ferguson    Stirling    78    83    161
Kenneth Forrest    Lenzie    78    83    161
James Strang    Stirling G C    75    86    161
Gerry Curran    Mortonhall    86    76    162
Jim Kinloch    Cardross    84    79    163
W Kenneth Thomson    Bramall Park    83    80    163
Les Pirie    Millport    82    81    163
Ian R Dickson **    Lundin    82    81    163
Alan Harrington **    Western Gailes    79    84    163
Brian M Christie    Comrie    88    76    164
A William  Wallace **    Prestwick St Cuthbert    84    81    165
Stuart Baker    Crail G.S.    80    85    165
Stuart Drysdale    Turnhouse    83    83    166
Drew Wilson **    Clober    80    86    166
Albert Smith    Turriff    86    81    167
Denis McQuade    Glenbervie    83    84    167
Ian Fraser    Dumfries & County    82    85    167
John Scott **    Grange    85    83    168
Gordon Doig    Southerness    82    86    168
Keith Ross    Beith    89    82    171
Richard  Goodale **    Aberdour    84    88    172
Tom Carson **    Lockerbie    89    84    173
Bruce B G Hunter    Stirling    88    85    173
Alasdair MacLennan **    Stirling    85    88    173
Ian Kerr    Kilmacolm    89    87    176
Peter Kinloch    Cardross    88    90    178
David Nelson **    Aboyne    89    92    181
Alexander Hogg    Stirling    nr    87    nr
Gordon McLeod    Glenbervie    83    nr    nr
Tony  Patterson    Sunningdale    80    nr    nr
Donnie Lindsay    K'nock (Barassie)    89    nr    nr


 SCRATCH MATCH-PLAY
DRAW

9.00    Joe McManus v  John J Johnston
9.10    Tom McLevy v Allan Hogg
9.20    Stewart Millar v Gordon MacDonald
9.30    Lindsay Blair v Keith Bruce

9.40    David Gardner v Ian Brotherston
9.50    Angus Lamond v Phil Dempsey
10.00    Graham Bell v Alister Raphael
10.10    John Fraser v Ian Dickson
10.20    Robert Craw v David J Miller
10.30    Henry Anderson v Jalil Aman
10.40    Muir Townsley v Ian Taylor
10.50    Ian Gillan v Duncan Hamilton
11.00    Laurie Chancellor v Gordon Rennie
11.10    Ian Angus v Ian Jeen
11.20    Robert Stewart v George Crawford
11.30    Lindsey Gordon v Colin Halcrow
  SUPER SENIORS MATCH-PLAY TIES
11.40    John Broadfoot v Jim Kinloch

11.50 Alasdair MacLennan v Ian R Dickson
12.00 George Rodaks v Alan Harrington
12.10 Tom Sirel v David A Milla   

   LEADING HANDICAP SCORES
Player          Club    Net    Net    Net
sss        Rd 1    Rd 2    Total
71    SSS                CSS      73    73   
Robert Craw    Glenbervie    71    68    139
Joe McManus    Uphall    72    69    141
J David Gardner    Broomieknowe    73    70    143
Muir Townsley    Dumfries and County    72    72    144
Laurie Chancellor    Inverness    70    74    144
Stewart Millar    Cochrane Castle    73    72    145
Robert Stewart    Tulliallan    72    73    145
John  Broadfoot **    Turnberry    71    74    145
James Strang    Stirling G C    67    78    145
Henry Anderson    Glenbervie    74    72    146
Colin Halcrow    Windyhill    73    73    146
Angus Lamond    Glasgow G.C.    70    76    146
Graham Bell    Downfield    74    73    147
George Rodaks **    Pitreavie    74    73    147
Allan Hogg    Turnhouse    72    75    147
Tom Sirel **    Largs    77    71    148
Ian Gillan    Bishopbriggs    75    73    148
Phil Dempsey    Tulliallan    75    73    148
Robert Denholm    Duddingston    74    74    148
Lindsay Gordon    Turnhouse    74    74    148
Allister  Raphael    St Andrews    74    75    149
Jalil Aman    Grangemouth    72    77    149
Ian Angus    Duff House Royal    78    72    150
Ian Taylor    Eyemouth    78    72    150
Ian  Jeen    Scotscraig    77    73    150
Lindsay  Blair    Grangemouth    76    74    150
Ian Dickson    Gullane    75    75    150
Richard  Goodale **    Aberdour    73    77    150

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google