Wednesday, September 04, 2019

NORTH-EAST ALLIANCE OPENER AT CRAIBSTONE

Kevin Duncan wins by four strokes with 

a 63 at Craibstone


By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Cruden Bay tour pro Kevin Duncan, winner of six events on the North-east Alliance circuit last season as well as the Scottish Alliance championship at Boat of Garten, is off and running again with a four-stroke victory margin at the head of a field of 72 competitors in the first NE Alliance competition of the 2019-20 season.
Duncan shot a seven-birdie, one-bogey round of 63 at Craibstone Golf Club today.
He had two 2s in halves of 32-31 and also birdied the fifth, eighth, 11th, 14th and 15th, thanks to accurate iron play. His only bogey came at the par-4 13th.
Alliance captain John Borthwick, playing over his home course, started bogey-bogey but recovered very well to finish runner-up with a 67 (35-32).
Michael Buchan (Cruden Bay) claimed third place with a 68 (37-31)
Laura Murray (Kippie Lodge) did well to finish fourth with a 70 which included a double-bogey 6 at the 11th and a bogey at the 13th in halves of 34 and 36.


SCRATCH SCORES
Par 69
63 K Duncan (Cruden Bay).
67 J Borthwick (Craibstone)
68 M Buchan (Cruden Bay)
70 Laura Murray (Kippie Lodge)
71 P McLean (Peterhead)
72 M Findlay (Cullen Links)
73 S Finnie (Caledonian), G Riley (Craibstone), S Hanson (Kemnay)
74 N Watt (Cullen Links).
75 D Fleming (Portlethen), B Nicolson (Newmachar).
76 D McLean (Kemnay), J Chalmers (Kemnay).
77 C Craig (Kintore), G Somers (Bon Accord), R Davidson (Caledonian), D Leslie (Bon Accord), C Dempster (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre), Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne).
78 L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), F Bisset (Banchory), C MacDonald (Peterculter).
79 J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen), G Meade (Caledonian)
80 R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen), W Skene (Deeside), D Lane (Deeside), D Buchan (Peterhead)
81 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen)
82 R Smith (Portlethen), D Booth (Tarland), R Bruce (Deeside).
83 D Nelson (Aboyne), R Reid (Tarland)
84 S Allison (Bon Accord)
85 D Cruickshank (Craibstone), J Barclay (Hazlehead)
86 D Cassie (Nigg Bay), G Thom (Murcar Links), R MacDonald (Peterculter).
87 J Scott (Peterculter)
88 N Glass (Portlethen), R Brown (Deeside), C Riches (Newmachar), G Homer (Aboyne), P Cheyne (Northern), M Duncan (Murcar Links), M Denholm (Deeside).
89 C Cassie (Nigg Bay), A Sorley (Newmachar)
91 R Denning (Inverurie).
92 G Watson (Deeside)
93 D Townsley (Peterculter)
94 J Cobban (Portlethen).
96 M Brown (Deeside), D Bisset (Banchory)
99 B Munro.
103 G Deveci (Peterculter)
9 No Returns

HANDICAP LEADERS
Class 1  - M Buchan (Cruden Bay) (4) 64; J Borthwick (Craibstone) (2) 65; G Riley (Craibstone) (5), D McLean (Kemnay) (8) 68; M Findlay (Cullen Links) (3) 69.
Class 2 - L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) (9) 69; D Lane (Deeside) (10), R Brown (Deeside) (18) 70; R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) (18) 72; D Cruickshank (Craibstone) (13) 73.

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google