Wednesday, February 20, 2019

Lloyd Saltman wins East Alliance Trophy  on better inward half at Craigielaw

By ALAN GREENSHIELDS
Forecast not good for today but in the end only some wind to contest with. Some sunshine now and again to shine on the 57 East Alliance members who headed to the par 71 (35-36) Craigielaw course in East Lothian.
Top Scratch and Handicap was the same number on the day, both being 65, with the scratch 65 coming from Lloyd Saltman (Renaissance Club) and the net 65 via Mark Davies (Newbattle) with a very credible gross 70 less 5.
The Alliance Trophy goes to Lloyd, thanks to a slightly better inward nine of 33 compared with Mark's 33.5
Well done both on a testing, windy day.

Top 3 Scratch prizes
1. Lloyd Saltman (Renaissance Club) - 65
2. Peter Mitchell (Turnhouse) - 68
3. Gordon Hilson (Winterfield) - 70

Top three Handicap prizes
1. Mark Davies (Newbattle) - 65 (70 less 5)
2. Jim Brydon (Bruntsfield Links) - 68 (77 less 9)
3. Willie Miller (Falkirk Tryst) - 69 (80 less 11)

Top Senior - Alex Logie (Dunbar) - 71 (65 less 6)

Order or Merits sees no change in top 3 of Handicap but changes in Scratch -
Scratch
1. Ross Munro (Golf Clubs 4 Cash) - 412.0
2. Simon Lockhart (Bathgate) - 395.0
3. Michael Kanev (Lochgelly) - 393.5
Handicap
1. George Wither (Liberton) - 136.0
2. Willie Laing (Prestonfield) - 126.5
3. Brian Thomson (Kilspindie) - 120.0
Scratch    Prize    Surname    Forename    Club    Score
1st     £60    Saltman    Lloyd    Renaissance Club    65
2nd    £40    Mitchell    Peter    Turnhouse                68
3rd    £25    Hillson    Gordon     Winterfield            70
4th=    £5    Anderson    Ian    Shotts                         72
4th=    £5    Curran    Chris    Bathgate                     72
4th=    £5    Dick    James    Duddingston                 72
4th=    £5    Flannery    Daniel    Renaissance Club  72
4th=    £5    Lockhart    Simon    Bathgate                72
4th=    £5    Neill    Ross     unattached                     72
                   
Handicap    Prize    Surname    Forename    Club    Net

1st    £60    Davies    Mark    Newbattle                        65
2nd    £40    Brydon    Jim    Bruntsfield Links             68
3rd    £25    Miller    Willie    Falkirk Tryst                  69
4th    £15    Brown    Gordon     Baberton                    70
5th    £10    Callan    Ross     Bathgate                          71
                   
                   
Senior    Prize    Surname    Forename    Club    Net
    £15    Logie    Alexander                    Dunbar    71
    £10    Hill    David                              Gullane   72
Next week we stay in East Lothian for a visit to Winterfield where the T C Jordan Trophy will be contested.


Alan Greenshields
Secretary/ Treasurer
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
18 Woodfield Park
Edinburgh
EH13 0RB
Mobile: 07730 007100

Scratch Order of Merit

Venue







2018 - 2019










Place
Surname
Forename
Club
Category
Total
1
Munro
Ross
Golf Clubs 4 Cash
Professional
412.0
2
Lockhart
Simon
Bathgate
Amateur
395.0
3
Kanev
Michael
Lochgelly
Professional
393.5
4
Fraser
Colin
Peebles
Amateur
388.0
5
Surgeon
Craig
Newbattle
Amateur
384.5
6
Curran
Chris
Bathgate
Trainee
377.0
7
Crolla
Daniel
Kingsknowe
Amateur
376.5
8
Bryce
Joe
Bathgate
Amateur
375.0
9
Dick
James
Duddingston
Trainee
341.0
10
Gillies
Scott
North Berwick
Trainee
333.5
11
Flannery
Daniel
Renaissance Club
Professional
12
Cantley
Kieran
Liberton
Amateur
327.0
13
Marshall
Andrew
Houston G.R.
Professional
14
Wither
George
Liberton
Senior
302.5
15
Culverwell
Zander
Dunbar
Professional
16
Henderson
Neil
Renaissance Club
Professional
17
Thomson
Brian
Kilspindie
Senior
276.0
18
Owenson
Marc
Gullane
Trainee
260.5
19
Noon
Ross
Renaissance Club
Amateur
257.0
20
Hill
David
Gullane
Senior
247.5
21
Logie
Alexander
Dunbar
Senior
247.0
22
Davies
Mark
Newbattle
Amateur
243.5
23
Robertson
Ewan
Longniddry
Senior
240.5
24
Huguet
Norman
Musselburgh
Professional
25
Dunsmore
Steven
Falkirk Tryst
Professional
234.0
26
Laing
William
Prestonfield
Senior
231.0
27
Oldcorn
Andrew
Kings Acre
Professional
28
Fyfe
Ian
Musselburgh
Senior
219.0
29
Saltman
Lloyd
Renaissance Club
Professional
30
Airens
Danny
Falkirk Tryst
Amateur
205.5
31
Kay
Danny
Renaissance Club
Professional
32
Hillson
Gordon
Winterfield
Professional
203.0
33
Girvan
Scott
Baberton
Amateur
201.0
34
Anderson
Ian
Shotts
Professional
35
Callan
Stuart
Bathgate
Professional
195.5
36
Johnston
Graeme D
Glenbervie
Amateur
194.5
37
Brown
Cameron
Royal Musselburgh
Trainee
191.5
38
Cockburn
Robin
Harburn
Amateur
191.5
39
Leggate
Philip
Musselburgh
Senior
189.5
40
Munro
Donny
Kingsknowe
Amateur
186.5
41
Rudd
David
Longniddry
Amateur
181.0
42
Greenhill
Callum
Renaissance Club
Trainee
174.0
43
Louden
Michael
Glencorse
Senior
170.0
44
Bacigalupo
Michael
Glen Golf Club
Trainee
166.5
45
Erskine
Andrew
Ratho Park
Professional
161.5
46
Mitchell
Peter
Turnhouse
Professional
159.0
47
Crabbe
Alan
Kingsknowe
Amateur
150.0
48
Johnston
Richard
Glenbervie
Amateur
146.5
49
Neill
Ross
Unattached
Professional
50
Skinner
Grant
Glencorse
Amateur
140.5
51
Jeavons
Ian
Dunbar
Senior
138.5
52
Miller
Bill
Baberton
Senior
136.5
53
Callan
Ross
Bathgate
Amateur
134.5
54
Miller
Willie
Falkirk Tryst
Senior
130.0
55
Grant
Ronald
Baberton
Senior
129.5
56
Veitch
Michael
Peebles
Amateur
124.0
57
Poyser
Tim
Duddingston
Professional
58
Scott
Jim
Minto
Senior
118.5
59
Reid
Alan
West Lothian
Professional
60
Forsyth
Walter
Peebles
Senior
113.5
61
Louden
Peter
Glencorse
Amateur
110.0
62
Smith
Fraser
Merchants
Amateur
109.5
63
Allison
Calum
Glenbervie
Trainee
108.0
64
Murray
Roy
West Lothian
Amateur
94.0
65
Jervis
Derek
Prestonfield
Senior
90.5
66
Brydon
Jim
Bruntsfield Links
Amateur
89.5
67
Dand
Steve
Archerfield Links
Senior
86.5
68
Loughran
Alan
Murrayfield
Amateur
82.0
69
Lamb
Stephen
Glencorse

80.5
70
Doyle
Steven
Dunbar
Amateur
78.0
71
Love
Alastair
Mortonhall
Senior
77.5
72
White
Justin
Harrison (Braids)
Amateur
77.5
73
Dickinson
Richard
Dunbar
Senior
77.0
74
Fealy
James
Bathgate
Senior
77.0
75
McMehen
Stuart
Glenbervie
Amateur
76.5
76
Chrystal
Brian
Baberton
Senior
73.0
77
Brown
Gordon
Baberton
Amateur
71.5
78
Binnie
Colin
Ratho Park
Amateur
69.5
79
Gilhooley
Gordon
North Berwick
Amateur
68.5
80
Bootland
Hinton
Duddingston
Senior
66.0
81
Cowen
Pete
West Lothian
Amateur
64.5
82
Graham
James
Braids United
Senior
62.0
83
Whyte
Jordan
Royal Aberdeen
Amateur
62.0
84
McLean
William
Falkirk Tryst
Amateur
54.5
85
Lees
Kevin
Winterfield
Amateur
54.0
86
Kelly
Scott
Bathgate
Amateur
53.0
87
Meikle
Andy
Murrayfield
Amateur
52.5
88
Brian
Richard
Bruntsfield Links
Professional
89
Silvestro
James
Dalmahoy
Amateur
51.0
90
Ahmed
Wasim
Duddingston
Amateur
48.0
91
Lamb
Joshua
Mortonhall
Amateur
46.0
92
Brookfield
Nick
Kingsfield
Amateur
40.0
93
Kay
Michael
Dalmahoy
Amateur
39.5
94
Wardlaw
Stuart
Harburn
Senior
37.5
95
Stables
Peter
Dunbar
Amateur
29.5
96
Rankeillor
James
Baberton
Senior
29.0
97
Roberts
Graham
Liberton
Amateur
17.0
98
Anderson
John
Kingsknowe
Senior
13.0
99
Sinton
JIm
Royal Musselburgh
Senior
13.0
100
Masterton
John
Mortonhall
Senior
12.5
101
Bell
Gordon
Gullane
Senior
10.5
102
French
Gary
Peebles
Amateur
5.0
103
Edmondston
Gordon
Royal Musselburgh
Senior
4.0
104
Philips
Keith
Mortonhall
Amateur
1.0
105
Connachan
Kevin
Royal Musselburgh
Amateur
0.0
106
Glen
John
Liberton
Senior
0.0
107
Henderson
Peter
Longniddry
Amateur
0.0
108
Lamb
Peter

Senior
0.0
109
Reid
Brian
Dunbar
Senior
0.0






Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google