Sunday, July 01, 2018

Sunday best from Matthew Clark gives him first win in East of Scotland Open
 
By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Matthew Clark (Kilmacolm) moved out of his happy hunting ground, open tournaments in the Central Belt, to score his first win today (Sunday) in the East of Scotland Open over 72 holes at Lundin links.
This was Clark, pictured, at his Sunday best - he was two-over par on Saturday with scores of 74 and 70 before he moved up a gear or two with a 12-under par Sunday total of 130, made up of excellent scores of 64 and 66, which included an eagle and 13 birdies, on the par-71 Fife links.
That swept the Kilmacolm man past the faltering overnight leader, Irishman Eugene Smith, into the pole position which was unchallenged in the hour or so before the tournament ended.
Clark won in the end by two strokes from the 49-year-old reinstated professional Euan McIntosh (Turnhouse) who had such a good comeback last year which ended in him being capped for the home internationals.
McIntosh rounded off his weekend by matching Clark's seven-under 64 with a bag of seven birdies and one bogey.
Andrew Davidson (Charleton), who had a costly second-round 78, finished strongly with scores of 68 ad 66 to gain third place on 280.
 
EAST OF SCOTLAND OPEN
Lundin Golf Club, Fife
FINAL TOTALS
Par 284 (4x71) SSS 74. CSS 73 74 72 73
274 M Clark (Kilmacolm) 74 70 64 66
276 Euan McIntosh (Turnhouse) 70 70 72 64.
280 A Davidson (Charleton) 68 78 68 66
281 J Wilson (Balmore) 71 73 67 70.
282 S Roger (Peebles) 70 71 68 73.
283 C Bruce (Duff House Royal) 68 76 70 69, W Porter (Carnoustie) 68 76 69 70, J Johnston (Ayr Belleisle) 71 72 70 70.
285 N Blyth (Ger) 71 71 72 71.
288 A Tulleth (St Andrews) 71 71 73 73
289 K Godsman (Moray) 74 73 72 70, D Lawrence (Ballumbie Castle) 72 74 69 74, P Handcock (Harleyford) 72 71 73 73, E Smith (Layton and Bettystown) 68 71 76 74..
290 K Cantley (Liberton) 70 73 72 75, M Naysmith (Dalmahoy) 70 72 72 76
291 S Buchanan (Prestwick St Nicholas) 76 69 76 70, J White (Lundin) 72 72 71 76.
292 M Napier (Turnhouse) 77 70 72 73, M Miller (Lundin) 74 76 71 71, C Hughes (Glenbervie) 70 72 79 72.
293 H Talarczyk (Royal Lytham) 76 72 72 73, K Blyth (Lundin) 70 74 73 76 R White (Ladybank) 71 74 77 71, A Kyle (East Renfrewshire) 76 68 76 73.
294 A Sim (Lundin) 69 74 74 77, A Thurlow (Murrayfield) 72 69 77 76.
295 C Geraghty (Laytown and Bettystown) 78 70 70 77
296 R Smith (Dalmahoy) 72 78 73 73, M Brodie (Alyth) 76 73 72 75, S Crichton (Aberdour) 68 79 74 75, G Wishart (Lundin) 73 74 75 79, L McGowan (St Andrews) 68 75 78 75.
297 J Shaw (Boat of Garten) 74 73 74 76, S Hedger (West Kilbride) 73 74 75 75
299 B Deas (Leven Th) 76 72 75 76
300 A MacDougall (Elderslie) 73 76 80 71.
301 B McGowan (Thornton) 72 72 79 78
304 L Reid (Glasgow) 76 74 80 74
306 A Rae (St Andrews) 72 78 74 82
308 L Duncan (Dunnikier Park) 74 75 83 76
312 L Bain (Musselbugh) 75 74 81 82

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google