Sunday, June 17, 2018

Sunday results in North Div jamboree at Strathmore GC




ABERDEENSHIRE v P and K TITLE DECIDER
 
AT STRATHMORE ON MONDAY
 
By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Aberdeenshire will meet Perth and Kinross in the title decider on Monday in the Northern Division women's inter-county team championship at Strathmore Golf Centre near Alyth.
Both teams have 100 per cent records after two days' play against Angus and Northern Counties.
The winners of the Aberdeenshire v P and K match will go forward to the Scottish county finals at Kilmacolm Golf Club, Renfrewshire from September 14 to 16.
Perth and Kinross won the divisional title 12 months ago but Aberdeenshire have some good young prospects coming through and it should be a close match.
Carmen Griffiths is one of these prospects. She had her first ever hole in one in Sunday's foursomes match against Angus.


 SATURDAY RESULTS

ANGUS 3, PERTH and KINROSS 6
Foursomes: 1-2
J Cameron and J Brown bt L Walker and E Watson 2 and 1
A Ramsay and F Millar lost to J Saxton and S Crolla  3 and 2
A Summers and F Gilbert lost to K Brodie and I Moncrieff 3 and 1
Singles: 2-4
Cameron bt Crolla 3 and 1.
Ramsey lost to M Ashley 5 and 4.
Brown lost to L Campbell 3 and 2.
A Smith lost to Moncrieff 5 and 4.
J Taylor lost to Saxton 6 and 4.
Millar bt Watson 5 and 4.

ABERDEENSHIRE 6.5, NORTHERN COUNTIES 2.5
Foursomes: 2.5-0.5
S Leslie and K Beveridge bt H McCook and S Jackson 1 hole.
J Mackintosh and C Griffiths bt C Thompson and E Docherty 5 and 4.
S Wood and C Wilson halved with S Cloverley and C Boa.
Singles: 4-2
Griffiths lost to McCook 2 and 1.
Mackintosh bt Thompson 7 and 5.
G Mackenzie lost to Cloverley 6 and 4.
V Thom bt Boa 3 and 2.
Beveridge bt Docherty 2 and 1.
Leslie bt Jackson 5 and 4.

SUNDAY RESULTS

ABERDEENSHIRE 6.5, ANGUS 2.5

 Aberdeenshire names first
 Foursomes (2.5-0.5)
S Leslie and K Beveridge halved with J Cameron and J Brown.
J Mackintosh and C Griffiths bt A Summers and F Gilbert 4 and 3.
S Wood and C Wilson bt J Taylor and A Smith 3 and 2.

Singles(4-2)
Griffiths lost to Cameron 2 and 1.
G MacKenzie lost to Summers 2 and 1.
Beveridge bt A Ramsay 2 holes.
V Thom bt Gilbert 2 and 1.
Leslie bt Brown 3 and 2.
Mackintosh bt F Miller 4 and 2.



PERTH and KINROSS 7, NORTHERN COUNTIES 2

P and K names first

Foursomes (2-1)
J Saxton and S Crolla lost to H McCook and C Thompson 4 and 2.
K Brodie and I Moncrieff bt S Cloverley and C Boa 1 hole.
E Watson and L Walker bt S Jackson and E Docherty 3 and 2.

Singles (5-1)
Watson lost to McCook 3 and 2.
Brodie bt M Ashley 2 and 1.
Saxton bt Boa 2 holes.
L Campbell bt Jackson 4 and 2.
Walker bt Docherty 2 and 1.

HOW THEY STAND
2pt Aberdeenshire, Perth and Kinross.
0pt Angus, Northern Counties.

MONDAY'S FINAL MATCHES
Aberdeenshire v Perth and Kinross
Angus v Northern Counties

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google