North-east team for Scottish area championship at Newmachar
By COLIN FARQUHARSON
The North-east District team for the Scottish men's area team championship at Newmachar Golf Club from Friday, September 8 to Sunday, September 10 is:
Barrie Edmond (Bon Accord)
Adam Dunton (McDonald Ellon)
Sam Locke (Stonehaven)
Stephen Rogers (Cruden Bay)
Chris Lamb (Newmachar)
Clark Brechin (Portlethen)
The North-east team shows one change from the six who lost to eventual champions Lanarkshire 3-2 in the semi-finals at Dalmahoy last year. Scottish amateur champion Sam Locke replaces David Morrison.
+Other areas are invited to send their teams for publication on Scottishgolfview.com to Colin@scottishgolfview.com
The Renfrewshire team is:
692 Lothians
698 North-east
705 Fife
709 Ayrshire
710 Glasgow
711 Lanarkshire
713 Perth and Kinross, North.
Did not qualify for match-play
715 Angus
725 Renfrewshire
727 Borders
738 South, Argyll and Bute
739 Dunbartonshire
747 Stirlingshire
753 Clackmannan.
MATCH-PLAY
Quarter-finals
Lothians 4.5, North 0.5
North-east 3, P and K 3
Ayrshire 2, Glasgow 3
Fife 1.5, Lanarkshire 3.5
Semi-finals
North-east 2, Lanarkshire 3
Lothians 3.5, Glasgow 1.5
Final
Lanarkshire 5, Lothians 4
By COLIN FARQUHARSON
The North-east District team for the Scottish men's area team championship at Newmachar Golf Club from Friday, September 8 to Sunday, September 10 is:
Barrie Edmond (Bon Accord)
Adam Dunton (McDonald Ellon)
Sam Locke (Stonehaven)
Stephen Rogers (Cruden Bay)
Chris Lamb (Newmachar)
Clark Brechin (Portlethen)
The North-east team shows one change from the six who lost to eventual champions Lanarkshire 3-2 in the semi-finals at Dalmahoy last year. Scottish amateur champion Sam Locke replaces David Morrison.
+Other areas are invited to send their teams for publication on Scottishgolfview.com to Colin@scottishgolfview.com
The Lanarkshire squad to defend the title is:
Craig
Ross Kirkhill
Ed Wood Crow
Wood
Steven
Rennie Drumpellier
Dominic
Dougan Drumpellier
Gordon
Yates Colville Park
Graham Rankin DrumpellierThe Renfrewshire team is:
Matt Clark (Kilmacolm)
Andrew Farmer (Kilmacolm)
Stewart Watt (Old Ranfurly)
Craig Thomson (Earl of Mar)
Derek Anderson (Lochwinnoch)
David Sibbald (Bonnyton)
The Fife team is:
Steve Aitken (Leven Thistle)
Chris Bradley (Dunfermline)
Ryan Brown (Dunfermline)
Fraser Carr (Crail GS)
Andy Davidson (Charleton)
Ally Hain (St Andrews)
The North District team is:
Argyll and Bute team is:
FLASHBACK TO LAST YEAR'S COMPETITION
Stroke-play QualifiersThe Fife team is:
Steve Aitken (Leven Thistle)
Chris Bradley (Dunfermline)
Ryan Brown (Dunfermline)
Fraser Carr (Crail GS)
Andy Davidson (Charleton)
Ally Hain (St Andrews)
The Ayrshire team is:
Jack Broun (Ayr Belleisle)
Craig Hamilton (Ballochmyle)
Keith Hamilton (Ayr Belleisle)
Jim Johnston (Ayr Belleisle)
John Shanks (Irvine)
Steven Wallace (Prestwick St Cuthbert)
The North District team is:
Allan Cameron (Fortrose and Rosemarkie)
John Forbes (Inverness)
Fraser Fotheringham (Nairn)
Kyle Godsman (Moray)
Stuart Tatters (Moray)
Jeff Wright (Forres)
The Glasgow team is:
The Glasgow team is:
Stephen Manning ( Pollok)
Brendan McKenna ( Pollok)
Andrew Fairbairn ( Cawder)
Calum Fyfe ( Cawder)
Graeme Cross ( Cawder)
Gordon Miller ( Cawder)
The Perth and Kinross team is:
David Simpson (Crieff)
Gavin Dear (Murrayshall)
Glenn Campbell (Blairgowrie)
Scott Michie (Kinross)
Stuart McKendrick (Dunkeld and Birnam)
Thomas White (Kinross)
Argyll and Bute team is:
GREG WATSON (Dunaverty)
DAVID HUNTER (Cowal)
DAVID LAMONT (Machrihanish Dunes)
GEORGE REYNOLDS (Rothesay)
CRAIG PIRIE (Millport)
CALUM McKIRDY (Rothesay)
Lothians squad is:
- Kieran Cantley (Liberton)
- Euan McIntosh (Turnhouse)
- Stuart McLaren (Bruntsfield Links)
- Benn McLeod (Musselburgh)
- Mark Napier (Turnhouse)
- A N Other / Player 6
The final place will be confirmed following the South-east District Championship at Musselburgh GC on September 2-3
FLASHBACK TO LAST YEAR'S COMPETITION
692 Lothians
698 North-east
705 Fife
709 Ayrshire
710 Glasgow
711 Lanarkshire
713 Perth and Kinross, North.
Did not qualify for match-play
715 Angus
725 Renfrewshire
727 Borders
738 South, Argyll and Bute
739 Dunbartonshire
747 Stirlingshire
753 Clackmannan.
MATCH-PLAY
Quarter-finals
Lothians 4.5, North 0.5
North-east 3, P and K 3
Ayrshire 2, Glasgow 3
Fife 1.5, Lanarkshire 3.5
Semi-finals
North-east 2, Lanarkshire 3
Lothians 3.5, Glasgow 1.5
Final
Lanarkshire 5, Lothians 4
Labels: Amateur Men
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
<< Home