Wednesday, February 01, 2017


Newmachar tour pro John Duff chalked up his seventh North-east Alliance win of the season, sharing the honours at the head of a field of 84 players with fellow pros Sam Kiloh (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre) and Kris Nicol (Dunes Golf Centre, Fraserburgh) on the two-under-par 68 mark at Buckpool Golf Club today (Wednesday).
On a sunny day, unlike the mist and fog in and around Aberdeen, it was young Kiloh's first win and Nicol's second. Each earned £100.
Duff, pictured right, trailed them both after nine holes, bogeying the fifth and ninth for two-over 37. But he came storming home in a bogey-free 31 with birdies at the 10th, 12th, 13th and 16th.
Both Kiloh and Nicol had eagle 3s at the third but Kiloh was still out in only a par 35, having bogeyed the first, second and seventh but birdied the fifth.
The Portlethen player, pictured left, came home in 33 with birdies at the 11th, 13th and 16th, dropping a shot at the short 15th.
Nicol, pictured below, led the field with 34 to the turn, despite a double bogey 6 at the seventh, which he balanced with birdies at the fifth and ninth.
Bogeys at the 15th and 17th left him needing a strong finish to make

it a triple tie and he birdied the 16th and 18th for 34 home.
David Law (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre), 36-33, and Strathlene amateur Jake Scott, 35-34, finished joint fourth on 69, making a grand total of five players who bettered the par of 70.
Switch over to SGV Alliances to read Joel Hopwood's in-depth statistical report from Buckpool

Buckpool Golf Club
par 70.
68 J Duff (Newmachar), S Kiloh (Paul Lawrie GC), K Nicol (Dunes GC).
69 D Law (Paul Lawrie GC), J Scott (Strathlene).          
70 G Esson (Portlethen), P McLean (Paul Lawrie GC).
71 S Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC), I Esslemont (Cruden Bay), K Duncan (Paul Lawrie GC), S Finnie (Caledonian).
73 J Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen), N Macandrew (Royal Aberdeen), K Zeynalov (Portlethen).     
74 S Hanson (Paul Lawrie GC), C Gilbert (Cruden Bay), C Nelson (Mackenzie Golf).
75 C Law (Northern), S Mackie (Kemnay), M Duncan (Murcar Links), D Leslie (Bon Accord), F Bisset (Banchory).
76 R Blackmore (Tarland), S Allison (Bon Accord), L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen).
77 K Beveridge (Kippie Lodge), Laura Murray (Kippie Lodge), P McKenna (Paul Lawrie GC), G Chalmers (Alford), N Chisholm (Kemnay), D Fleming (Portlethen), A Graham (Aboyne).
78 M Merchant (Newmachar).
79 B Harper (Newburgh), A Clark (Newmachar), D Lane (Deeside), R Lamb (Newmachar).
80 F Milne (Banchory), D Nelson (Aboyne), J Borthwick (Craibstone), P Craig (Kintore).
81 P Morrison (Oldmeldrum), R Reid (Tarland), A Campbell (Murcar Links), G Leslie (Newburgh), R McConnachie (Peterculter), J Sunley (Northern), G Riley (Craibstone), D Townsley (Peterculter), C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen).
82 D Booth (Tarland), J Barclay (Newmachar).
83 C Cassie (Nigg Bay), J Stewart (Banchory).
84 B Lumsden (Northern), P Cheyne (Northern), E Riley (Craibstone), P Low (Craibstone).
85 M Allan (Hazlehead), L Duncan (Craibstone), R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen).
86 G Moir (Oldmeldrum), G Allan (Hazlehead).
87 T Boyle (Portlethen), J Forrest (Northern), R Denning (Inverurie), D Bisset (Banchory).       
88 D Cassie (Nigg Bay).
89 G Homer (Bon Accord).
90 R Brown (Hazlehead).
91 H McNaughton (Cruden Bay), G Cochrane (Kemnay).     
92 L Roger (Royal Aberdeen), D McKay (Caledonian).
94 M Brown (Hazlehead).
99 D Wright (Northern).
100 D Lawrie (Aboyne).
Class 1 - M Duncan (8) 67; L Fowler (7), S Allison (7), I Esslemont (2) 69; G Chalmers (7) 70.
Class 2 - N Chisholm (13) 64; A Clark (11) 68; D Townsley (12) 69; L Duncan (14) 71; B Lumsden (12) 72.

Lowest amateur not in main prize list - J Scott 69.





Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google