Saturday, October 22, 2016

Jack Currie, Jasmine Mackintosh win Junior 

Champion of Champions' play-offs

Jack Currie (Greenock) and Jasmine Mackintosh (Hazlehead) won the Scottish Junior Champion of Champions' boys' and girls' titles, both after play-offs, at The Duke's Course, St Andrews.
Currie and Callum Bruce (Duff House Royal) tied on level par 71, Bruce running up a double bogey 7 at the 11th but finishing strongly with birdies at the 13th, 14th and 18th to force a play-off.
Currie, pictured right, who had only two deviations from par, a birdie at the third and a bogey at the 11th, won the sudden-death play-off.
Graeme Greer (Carluke) finished third on 72.
It was the same story in the girls' competition.
Jasmine Mackintosh and Jennifer Rankine (Haggs Castle) tied with two-over-par 73s. Jasmine (pictured below) birdied the first, 14th and 18th in halves of 37-36. Jennifer birdied the 14th and 17th but bogeyed the eighth, ninth, 10th and 18th in halves of 38-35.

Three players tied for third place on 74 - Louise Duncan (West Kilbride), Kirsten Brown (Strathaven) and Joanne Free (Gullane).

par 71. CSS 73
71 J Currie (Greenock), C Bruce (Duff House Royal). Currie won play-off.
72 G Greer (Carluke).
74 D Howie (Peebles), J Paterson (St Andrews New).
75 K Bowman (St Andrews New)
76 A O'Hagan (Old Ranfurly), A Moir (Elgin).
77 S Sandin (Dunblane New), A Shaw (Port Bannatyne).
78 E McBride (Lenzie), C Blair (Musselburgh), J Duguid (Dunbar, D Walsh (Lochgelly), M Watt (Inverallochy).
79 E Ferguson (Turnberry)
80 G Cessford (Balbirnie Park), C O'Hara jun (Palacerigg), A Smith (Edzell).
81 N Watson (Kirkcudbright), C Fraser (Oldmeldrum), J Williams (Sandyhills).
83 C Gray (Kirkcudbright).
84 G Dalziel  (Airdrie), C Adam (Royal Burgess)
86 G Johnston (Dunblane New)
88 B Wright (Hirsel)
91 B Roger (Clober).
No show: L Irvine (Kirkhill).

Par 71. CSS 72.
73 J Mackintosh (Hazlehead), J Rankine (Haggs Castle). Mackintosh won play-off.
74 L Duncan (West Kilbride), K Brown (Strathaven), J Free (Gullane).
77 K Brodie (Strathmore).
78 E Hynd (Balbirnie Park).
79 C Griffiths (Aboyne)
80 F Rattray (Douglas Park)
82 M Richmond (Strathaven).
83 E Morrison (Craigmillar Park), L McClymont (Milngavie).
84 H Darling (Broomieknowe).
92 K Scott (Strathaven).
101 A Malcolm (Prestwick St Cuthbert)
No show: E Crawford (Baberton).



Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google