NORTH-EAST BOYS' CLEAN SWEEP AT ARBROATH
North-east District won all three categories in the boys' golf match against Angus at Arbroath Golf Club today (Friday)
The NE Under-18s won 8.5-0.5, the Under-16s won 7-2, and the Under-14s won 5.5-3.5Pictures of the North-east boys
North-east Under-18s team at Arbroath today.
Result
|
North East
|
Points
|
Points
|
Angus
|
Result
|
5/4
|
Kiran
Nolan (Kemnay)
Fintan
McKenna (Royal Abdn
|
1
|
0
|
Aidan
Smith
Jamie
Connelly
|
|
2/1
|
Calvin
Duffton (Aboyne)
Jack
Pirie (Hazlehead)
|
1
|
0
|
Ryan Kerrigan
Cameron Henderson
|
|
6/5
|
Ferghus
Milne (Banchory)
Cameron
Carnegie (Kemnay)
|
1
|
0
|
Adam Jacob
Cameron Gilzean
|
|
|
Foursomes Result
|
3
|
0
|
|
|
3/2
|
Kiran
Nolan (Kemnay)
|
1
|
0
|
Aidan Smith
|
|
|
Fintan
McKenna (Royal Abdn
|
0
|
1
|
Jamie Connelly
|
3/2
|
5/4
|
Calvin
Duffton (Aboyne)
|
1
|
0
|
Ryan
Kerrigan
|
|
1 Up
|
Jack
Pirie (Hazlehead)
|
1
|
0
|
Cameron Henderson
|
|
3/2
|
Ferghus
Milne (Banchory)
|
1
|
0
|
Adam
Jacob
|
|
8/7
|
Cameron
Carnegie (Kemnay)
|
1
|
0
|
Cameron
Gilzean
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Singles Result |
5
|
1
|
|
|
Match Result
|
8
|
1
|
|
||
Officials
in Attendance:. A Lee, J Hunter, Phil Brown, Jackie Black, Alex McKay.
|
North-east Under-14s team at Arbroath
Result
|
North East
|
Points
|
Points
|
Angus
|
Result
|
2/1
|
Ruari
Mair (Buckpool)
Owen
Walker (Royal Abdn)
|
1
|
0
|
Philip Brown
Matthew Sime
|
|
A/S
|
Michael
Black (Deeside)
Lewis
Rodger (Torphins)
|
0.5
|
0.5
|
Ryan
Cooper
Ross
Crosbie
|
A/S
|
4/3
|
Finlay
McKay (Cullen)
Jamie
Gibb (Aboyne)
|
1
|
0
|
Liam
Gall
Reece
Kerrigan
|
|
Foursomes Result |
2.5
|
0.5
|
|||
4/2
|
Ruari
Mair (Buckpool)
|
1
|
0
|
Philip
Brown
|
|
Owen
Walker (Royal Abdn)
|
0
|
1
|
Matthew
Sime
|
2/1
|
|
A/S
|
Michael
Black (Deeside)
|
0.5
|
0.5
|
Ryan
Cooper
|
A/S
|
A/S
|
Lewis
Rodger (Torphins)
|
0.5
|
0.5
|
Ross
Crosbie
|
A/S
|
3/2
|
Finlay
McKay (Cullen)
|
1
|
0
|
Liam
Gall
|
|
Jamie
Gibb (Aboyne)
|
0
|
1
|
Reece
Kerrigan
|
2 Up
|
|
Singles
Result
|
3
|
3
|
|||
Match Result
|
5.5
|
3.5
|
North-east Under-16s team at Arbroath
Result
|
North East
|
Points
|
Points
|
Angus
|
Result
|
3/1
|
Jonathan
Bell (Royal Abdn)
Ellis
Gray (Duff House)
|
1
|
0
|
Ewan
Wheat
Sean
Logue
|
|
Innes McKay (Cullen)
Cameron Gray (Cruden Bay)
|
0
|
1
|
Jamie Miller
Glen Maxwell
|
2 Up
|
|
3/2
|
Liam Waldron (Kintore)
Cameron Black (Royal Abdn)
|
1
|
0
|
Ross Barclay
Owen Kerrigan
|
|
Foursomes Result |
2
|
1
|
|||
Jonathan Bell (Royal Abdn)
|
0
|
1
|
Ewan
Wheat
|
3/2
|
|
4/2
|
Ellis Gray (Duff House)
|
1
|
0
|
Sean
Logue
|
|
Innes McKay (Cullen)
|
1
|
0
|
Jamie
Miller
|
Retired
|
|
4/2
|
Cameron Gray (Cruden Bay)
|
1
|
0
|
Glen
Maxwell
|
|
1 Up
|
Liam Waldron (Kintore)
|
1
|
0
|
Ross
Barclay
|
|
3/2
|
Cameron Black (Royal Abdn)
|
1
|
0
|
Owen
Kerrigan
|
|
Singles Result |
5
|
1
|
|||
Match Result
|
7
|
2
|
Labels: Boys
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
<< Home