Three Scots in top 10 at Global Golf Post
Scottish U16 boys' open championship
By COLIN FARQUHARSON
France's
Thomas Boulanger was the first round leader with a three-under-par 68
after a long opening day of action at the Global Golf Post Scottish U16
boys' open championship at West Lothian Golf Club.
The
garcon from Cannes-Cougin birdied the first, seventh, 13th and 17th,
dropping only one shot, at the second. He leds by one from the far
travelled New Zealander with the exotic name of Markopolo Fullepp.
Top
Scots, tied eighth on the one-over-par 72 mark are Jake Edgecombe
(Baberton), Alex Simpson (Strathmore) and Kirkhill's Lewis Irvine.
Edgecombe
had a pair of 2s on his card - at the 11th and 18th short holes.
Simpson birdied two par-5 holes, the 12th and 14th, while Irvine had a
double bogey 5 at the short 11th.
GLOBAL GOLF POST SCOTTISH U16 BOYS OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
West Lothian Golf Club
FIRST ROUND SCORES
Par 71. SSS 71. CSS 71
68 T Boulander (Fra)
69 M Fullepp (NZ)
70 M Fernandez de Oliveira (Arg), D Schneider (Aut), W Skipp (Eaglescliffe), B Brown (Hallamshire).
SCOTS' SCORES
71 J Edgecombe (Baberton), A Simpson (Strathmore), L Irvine (Kirkhill) (T9)
73 C O'Hara (Palacerigg), G Dalziel (Airdrie), E Milligan (Kilmarnock Barassie), C Black (Royal Aberdeen) (T18)
74 T Mackenzie (East Renfrewshire), I Taggart (Lenzie), C Gallagher (Longniddry) (T31).
75 C Jackman (Dunblane New) (T46)
76
J Bell (Royal Aberdeen), J Lockhart (Pitreavie), C Wilson (Dunbar), E
Wheat (Royal Montrose), C Stewart (Drumpellier), C O'Toole (Craigmillar
Park), L Currid (Gogarburn) (T48).
78
A Murray (Troon Welbeck), S Benson (West Lothian), R Hawthorn
(Murrayfield), J Morgan (Longniddry), A Thornton (Muckhart), C Leeson
(Pitreavie), P Lawrence (Murrayfield) (T75).
79
B McKay (Crail GS), E Ferguson (Turnberry), J Roberts (Muckhart), M
McMillan (Drumpellier), J Noon Musselburgh), A Hall (Kispindie), S Adie
(Ayr Belleisle) (T85).
80 F Owenson (Nairn), M Cowie (Dumfries and Co), R Cromarty (Nairn) (T100)
81
M Robertson (Glasgow), R Thain (Kings Acre), D Walsh (Lochgelly), C
Johnston (Troon Welbeck), A O'Hagan (Old Ranfurly),F Hamilton
(Muckhart), C Scott (Nairn), J Brown (Ayr Belleisle) (T105).
82 L Waldron (Royal Aberdeen), J Murphy (Erskine) (T116)
83 W Ladbrooke (Gullane), J Emerson (Est Kilbride), M Dailey (Kintore), A Hastings (Craigielaw), E Ross (Fraserburgh) (T118)
84 L Bryce-Maynard (Moray), C Gray (Kirkcudbright), B Caton (St Andrews New) (T124)
86 C Barbour (St Andrews New), S Logue (Royal Montrose), F Smith (McDonald Ellon) (T130).
88 G Graham (Blairgowrie) 138th).
Labels: Boys
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
<< Home