Tuesday, July 26, 2016

Link to Tuesday results in Scottish Amateur at Balgownie

For the latest results and positions

(matches which were not finished last night)
R Brown (Dunfermline) bt J Paterson (St Andrews New) 3 and 2.
E Wood (Crow Wood) bt J Lockie (Tantallon) 3 and 2.
S Locke (Banchory) bt L Reid (Fortrose and Rosemarkie) 3 and 2.
A Gibson (Blairgowrie) bt G Greenaway (Tantallon) 5 and 4.
N Macandrew (Royal Aberdeen) bt L McWilliam (Aboyne) at 20th

Matches which started before 8 am Tuesday morning
A Carrick (Douglas Park)  M Smyth (Royal Troon) 1 hole.
S Roger (Cruden Bay) bt G Brass (Blairgowrie) 7 and 5.
L Shand (Portlethen) bt M Ronald (East Kilbride) 5 and 4.
F Carr (Crail GS) bt B Innes (Murcar Links) 3 and 2.
G Kennedy (Hazlehead) bt S Stamper (Turnberry) 3 and 2.
M Clark (Kilmacolm) bt E Shannly (Linlithgow) 3 and 1.
W Porter (Carnoustie) bt S Green (Meldrum House) 5 and 3
D Sim (Royal Aberdeen) bt C Crawford (Peterhead) 3 and 2.
R Finlay (Sandyhills) bt L Smart (Banchory) 1 hole
N Moore (Crail GS) bt A McKenzie (Dunbar) 5 and 4.

Matches which started after 8am Tuesday morning
G Robertson (Glenbervie) bt A Holbrook (Murcar Links) 3 and 2.
A Watson (Stirling) bt V Varadharajan (Royal Burgess) 5 and 3.
E McIntosh (Bruntsfield Links) bt E Gill (Fortrose and Rosemarkie) 2 holes
C Leith (Royal Aberdeen) bt R Gordon (Alford) 1 hole.
S Buchanan (Prestwick St Nicholas) bt G Sutherland (Reay) 6 and 5.
K Mackay (Inverness) bt A Davidson (Charleton) 2 and 1.
A Thomson (Lanark) bt  K Nolan (Kemnay) 6 and 4.

Matches which started after 9am Tuesday morning
B Alexander (Renaissance) bt D Murray (Blairgowrie) 3 and 2.
D McNeill (Powfoot) bt C Hill (Aberdour) 3 and 12.
*R MacIntyre (Glencruitten) bt C Curran (Harburn) 2 holes.
A S Gove (Kirkcaldy) bt C Forman (Peterhead) 2 and 1.
B Dalgleish (Ralston) bt  J Parker (Southerness) 4 and 3.
G Tait (Ipswich) bt S Fairburn (Torwoodlee) 2 and 1.
S McMehen (FalkirkTryst) bt B McGowan (Thornton) 2 and 1

Matches which started after 10am Tuesday morning
*S Scott (Nairn) bt  S Carmichael (Baberton) 5 and 4.
A Stott (West Linton) b5t R Smith (Marriott Dalmahoy) 2 and 1.
M Pennycott (Royal Burgss) bt P Ferguson (Turnberry) 3 and 2.
C Cheyne (Newmachar) bt M Naysmith (Marriott Dalmahoy) 4 and 3
S Graham (Carnoustie) bt  A Chalk (Castle Douglas) 4 and 3
B Reid (Caledonian) bt C Cochrane (Marriott Dalmahoy) 1 hole.

Matches which started after 11am Tuesday morning
A Sutherland (Cupar) bt T J Wilson (Glenbervie) 6 and 5.
C McGuigan (Comrie) bt M Lawrence (Newmachar) 4 and 2.
J Stewart (Old Ranfurly) bt S Cameron (Renfrew) 6 and 5.
L Johnston (Dumfries and Co) bt A Bews (Murcar Links) 4 and 3.
C Brechin (Portlethen) v A Styles (Murcar Links) still playing
T Corrieri (Callander) bt J Wilson (Balmore) 2 and 1.
W Walker (Belton Park) bt C Maclean (Balmore) 1 hole.
D Mitchell (Leven Th) bt K Horne (Portlethen) 5 and 4.

Matches which started after noon Tuesday morning
J Johnston (Ayr Belleisle) bt M Hislop (Glenbervie) at 19th
C Morrison (Haggs Castle) bt L Chambers (Cardross) 5 and 4.
C Fyfe (Cawder) bt A Lindsay (Banchory) 6 and 5
N Peoples (Royal Lytham) bt R Franssen (Inverness) 1 hole.
K Gunnyeon (Murcar Links) bt L Black (Bruntsfield Links) 6 and 4.
C Neil (Blairgowrie) bt H Nelson (Kilsyth Lennox) 1 hole.
G Duncan (Kilspindie) bt P Tulleth (St Andrews)  2 and 1.

First-round matches which started after 1pm Tuesday
R Paterson (Kilspindie) bt G Telfer (Prestwick St Cuthbert) 5 and 3.
M Maclean (Fraserburgh) bt S McCulloch (Cruden Bay) 1 hole.
A Dunton (McDonald Ellon) bt C G McArthur (Insch) 6 and 5
J Sutherland (Hilton Park) bt F Grant (Ralston) 3 and 2.
R Wardlaw (Carnoustie Caledonia) bt J Pryde (Deeside) 1 hole.
K Reid (Balmore) bt A Hain (St Andrews) 2 holes
A Cunningham (Ranfurly Castle) v B Murray (Portlethen)
A Jackson (Kinross) v M Rickard (Cupar)


2.09 S Buchan (Royal Aberdeen) v D Wilson (Troon Welbeck).Po
2.17 L Reid (Craigielaw) v G Burns (Williamwood)
2.25 L Carruthers (Powfoot) bt F McKenna (Royal Aberdeen)
2.33 B Ferguson (Australia) v C Lamb (Newmachar)
2.41 M Watt (Inverallochy) v S Michie (Kinross)
2.49 S Kennedy (Dunbar) v N Beattie (St Andrews).

3.01 B Fotheringham (Forres) v J Wright (Forres)
3.09 M McMillan (Turnberry) v D Lawrence (Ballumbie Castle)
3.17 A Burgess (Nairn) v G Forrester (Lundin)
3.25 G Ingram (Hzlehead) v C Ross (Kirkhill)
3.33 R Murdoch (Portlethen) v D Hendry (Skybrook)
3.41 C Gaittens (Fortrose and Rosemarkie) v C Mundie (Glenbervie)
3.49 M Halliday (Royal Aberdeen) v S Gibson (Southerness)
3.57 M Brodie (Alyth) v A Moir (Elgin)
4.05 M Lawrie (Deeside) v K Cantley (Liberton)
4.13 *B Hume (Haggs Castle) v C Baird (Bothwell Castle)
4.21 *C Syme (Drumoig) v L Allan (Alva)
4.29 R Watson (Muckhart) v R Kane (Glenbervie)
4.37 C Stewart (Murcar Links) v C Telfer (Prestwick St Cuthbert)
4.45 G Munro (Newmachar) v C Simpson (Newmachar)

end Tuesday matches



Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google