Craibstone's Brimmond Bistro sponsor all three sections
Duncan and Duff dig in at the top of the NE Alliance Scratch Order of Merit table
By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Cruden Bay's Kevin Duncan and John Duff (Newmachar), two of the most consistent performers on the North-east Alliance circuit dug in to the Nos 1 and 2 positions they hold in the current Brimmond Bistro-sponsored Scratch Order of Merit table with top-10 finishes at the ninth competition of the season, at Cruden Bay.
Dimcan, pictured, tied for third place with a one-under 69 behind runaway winner with a 62, Greig Hutcheon.
Kevin leads the table with a tally of 3,412pt.
Duff tied for sixth place with a 70 and, with an aggregate of 2,828, is the best par of 600pt adrift of the leader.
Hutcheon scored his first NE Alliance win of the season and is 20th in the table with 926pt.
Gavin Chalmers (Alford) has a substantial lead at the top of the Handicap Class 1 table but it's much tighter at the top of Class 2. Jim Stewart (Banchory) leads second-placed Stephen Ross (Hazlehead) by only 13 points.
Gary Homer (Northern), after his Class 2 win at Cruden Bay on Wednesday is in third place.
The three sections of the Order of Merit will end with the second round of the Alliance championship at Craibstone Golf Club in March.
LEADING SCRATCH
1 KEVIN DUNCAN (Cruden Bay) 3,412
2 JOHN DUFF (Newmachar) 2,829
8 JOEL HOPWOOD (Royal Aberdeen) 1,805
9 SAM KILOH (Paul Lawrie GC) 1,701
LEADING HANDICAP
By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Cruden Bay's Kevin Duncan and John Duff (Newmachar), two of the most consistent performers on the North-east Alliance circuit dug in to the Nos 1 and 2 positions they hold in the current Brimmond Bistro-sponsored Scratch Order of Merit table with top-10 finishes at the ninth competition of the season, at Cruden Bay.
Dimcan, pictured, tied for third place with a one-under 69 behind runaway winner with a 62, Greig Hutcheon.
Kevin leads the table with a tally of 3,412pt.
Duff tied for sixth place with a 70 and, with an aggregate of 2,828, is the best par of 600pt adrift of the leader.
Hutcheon scored his first NE Alliance win of the season and is 20th in the table with 926pt.
Gavin Chalmers (Alford) has a substantial lead at the top of the Handicap Class 1 table but it's much tighter at the top of Class 2. Jim Stewart (Banchory) leads second-placed Stephen Ross (Hazlehead) by only 13 points.
Gary Homer (Northern), after his Class 2 win at Cruden Bay on Wednesday is in third place.
The three sections of the Order of Merit will end with the second round of the Alliance championship at Craibstone Golf Club in March.
LEADING SCRATCH
1 KEVIN DUNCAN (Cruden Bay) 3,412
2 JOHN DUFF (Newmachar) 2,829
3 PHIL
McLEAN (Paul Lawrie GC) 2,700
4 SEAN LAWRIE (Paul Lawrie GC) 2,317
5 CHRIS
LAMB (Newmachar) 2,051
6 GREG
McBAIN (Paul Lawrie GC) 1,979
7 ADAM DUNTON (McDonald Ellon) 1,8478 JOEL HOPWOOD (Royal Aberdeen) 1,805
9 SAM KILOH (Paul Lawrie GC) 1,701
10
ALAN STUART (Paul Lawrie GC) 1,448
11 DAVID
BROWN (Kemnay) 1,255
12 TERRY
MATHIESON (Murcar Links) 1,235
13 BILLY
FYFE (Paul Lawrie GC) 1,219
14 BRIAN RITCHIE (Inverallochy) 1,164
15
KRIS NICOL (Paul Lawrie GC) 1,159
16
GARY ESSON (Portlethen) 1,151
17 COLIN
NELSON (MacKenzie Golf) 1,048
18 TONY
ROBERTSON (Peterculter) 1,025
19 DAVID
LAW (Paul Lawrie GC) 993
20 GREIG
HUTCHEON (P Lawrie GC) 926
21 GRAEME
RILEY (Craibstone) 922
22 MURRAY
PATTERSON (Cruden Bay) 905
23 CRAIG LAWRIE (Paul Lawrie GC) 884
24 DAVID
LESLIE (Northern) 862
25 STEWART
FINNIE (Royal Aberdeen) 861
26 LEE
VANNET (Craibstone) 842
27 RAYMOND
REID (Tarland) 729
28 SCOTT
MACKIE (Kemnay) 724
29 JOHN
BORTHWICK (Craibstone) 722
30 GAVIN
CHALMERS (Alford) 698
LEADING HANDICAP
CLASS
1 (0-9)
1 GAVIN
CHALMERS (Alford) 1,604
2 SCOTT
MACKIE (Kemnay) 1,235
3 GARY
ESSON (Portlethen) 1.187
4 BRIAN
RITCHIE (Inverallochy) 1,150
5
SCOTT MELVIN (Newmachar) 1,127
6 TONY
ROBERTSON (Peterculter) 1,061
7 LES
FOWLER (Royal Aberdeen) 1,042
8 DONNY
ADAM (Westhill) 1,000
9 DAVID
LANE (Deeside) 994
10 DAVID
LESLIE (Northern) 966
11 GRAEME RILEY (Craibstone) 932
11 GRAEME RILEY (Craibstone) 932
12 DEREK
CRAIGIE (Portlethen) 894
13 STEVE
SHAND (Kemnay) 835
14 WILLIE
SKENE (Deeside) 794
15 BLAIR McPHERSON (Portlethen) 788
16 JOHN BORTHWICK (Craibstone) 766
16 JOHN BORTHWICK (Craibstone) 766
T17 KEITH
McGILLIVARY (Craibstone) 730
T17 HARRY
ROULSTON (Stonehaven) 730
19 SAMMY
LESLIE (Aberdeen Ladies) 720
20 CHARLIE
CASSIE (Nigg Bay) 696
CLASS
2 (handicaps 10 to 18)
1 JIM
STEWART (Banchory) 1,307
2 STEPHEN
ROSS (Hazlehead) 1,294
3 GARY
HOMER (Northern) 1,015
4 WILLIE
BEATTIE (Craibstone) 951
5 LENNY
DUNCAN (Northern) 749
6 RAYMOND
REID (Tarland) 706
7 LES ROGER (Royal Aberdeen) 670
8 HAMISH
McNAUGHTON (Cruden Bay) 616
9 ROBBIE
DUNCAN (Deeside) 569
10 DAVID
BISSET (Banchory) 557
11 NIGEL
PARKER (Murcar Links) 540
12 PETER LOW (Craibstone) 525
12 PETER LOW (Craibstone) 525
13
GRAHAM ALLAN (Auchmill) 522
14 PETER
WALKER (Oldmeldrum) 513
15 DONALD
LAWRIE (Aboyne) 509
16 PETER
CHEYNE (Northern) 497
17 NEISH
CHISHOLM (Kemnay) 448
18 JIM
MURRAY (Banchory) 420
19.DAVID
McKAY (Caledonian) 397
20 MIKE
RENDALL (Stonehaven) 392
Labels: Alliance
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
<< Home