Currie and Brown lead by two with 66s at
Duddingston 36-hole Challenge
Chris Currie (Caldwell) and Graeme Brown (Montrose Links) lead the big field by two shots with matching seven-under-par 65s in the first round of the Duddingston Challenge 36-hole Order of Merit event at the Edinburgh venue.
Both men were out in four-under-par 33 with the help of eagles - Currie getting a 3 at the par-5 first hole and Brown at 3 at the long fourth.
Both also biKrdied three holes after the turn for 32 home.
Fifteen competitors in all broke 70 so it could be a cavalry charge over the second 36 holes.
LEADING FIRST ROUND SCORES
Par 72
65 C Currie (Caldwell), G Brown (Montrose Links).
67 P McKechnie (Braid Hills), K Hutton (Downfield), G Wright (West Linton
68 R Munro (Duddingston), G Fox (Clydeway Golf), A Oldcorn (Kings Acre), K Zeynalov (Portlethen).
Up
70 R Buckley (Royal Musselburgh), A Reid (West Lothian), M Hillson (Tandridge), S Gray (Hayston), R Arnott (Bishopbriggs), P Robinson (Largs), C Robinson (Portpatrick Dunskey), J Lomas (Caprington)
71 G Law (Uphall), D Orr (Eastwood), C Matheson (Falkirk Tryst), J McGhee (Bishopbriggs), M Patterson (Kilmacolm), J McCreadie (Largs)
72 K McNicoll (Gullane), R Neill (Drumpellier), S Craig (Craig Golf), F Mann (Carnoustie Golf), D Wood (Hirsel), G Hay (Nairn Dunbar).
73 C Sutherland (Cherry Lodge), P Wardell (North Berwick), P O'Hara (Clydeway Golf), S Binning (Mearns Castle), J Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen), S McLaren (Blairgowrie), A Welsh (Cathkin Braes), N Huguet (Musselburgh).
74 P Malone (Braid Hills), C Billows (Gleneagles), T Dingwall (Kemnay), L Neeson (World of Golf), J Cliff (Murrayfield), S Morrison (Tain), I Brown (Newent),
75 C Marr (Musselburgh), R Clarke (Gamola Golf), C Smith (Royal Musselburgh), O Leslie (Piperdam), S Grieve (Turnhouse), I Lowdean (Murrayfield).
DRAW FOR FINAL ROUND
Duddingston 36-hole Challenge
Chris Currie (Caldwell) and Graeme Brown (Montrose Links) lead the big field by two shots with matching seven-under-par 65s in the first round of the Duddingston Challenge 36-hole Order of Merit event at the Edinburgh venue.
Both men were out in four-under-par 33 with the help of eagles - Currie getting a 3 at the par-5 first hole and Brown at 3 at the long fourth.
Both also biKrdied three holes after the turn for 32 home.
Fifteen competitors in all broke 70 so it could be a cavalry charge over the second 36 holes.
LEADING FIRST ROUND SCORES
Par 72
65 C Currie (Caldwell), G Brown (Montrose Links).
67 P McKechnie (Braid Hills), K Hutton (Downfield), G Wright (West Linton
68 R Munro (Duddingston), G Fox (Clydeway Golf), A Oldcorn (Kings Acre), K Zeynalov (Portlethen).
Up
70 R Buckley (Royal Musselburgh), A Reid (West Lothian), M Hillson (Tandridge), S Gray (Hayston), R Arnott (Bishopbriggs), P Robinson (Largs), C Robinson (Portpatrick Dunskey), J Lomas (Caprington)
71 G Law (Uphall), D Orr (Eastwood), C Matheson (Falkirk Tryst), J McGhee (Bishopbriggs), M Patterson (Kilmacolm), J McCreadie (Largs)
72 K McNicoll (Gullane), R Neill (Drumpellier), S Craig (Craig Golf), F Mann (Carnoustie Golf), D Wood (Hirsel), G Hay (Nairn Dunbar).
73 C Sutherland (Cherry Lodge), P Wardell (North Berwick), P O'Hara (Clydeway Golf), S Binning (Mearns Castle), J Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen), S McLaren (Blairgowrie), A Welsh (Cathkin Braes), N Huguet (Musselburgh).
74 P Malone (Braid Hills), C Billows (Gleneagles), T Dingwall (Kemnay), L Neeson (World of Golf), J Cliff (Murrayfield), S Morrison (Tain), I Brown (Newent),
75 C Marr (Musselburgh), R Clarke (Gamola Golf), C Smith (Royal Musselburgh), O Leslie (Piperdam), S Grieve (Turnhouse), I Lowdean (Murrayfield).
DRAW FOR FINAL ROUND
1 8:00 AM Richard Mackenzie-Smith, Carnegie Club Louis Gaughan, Bathgate Golf Club 1 8:10 AM Daniel Flannery, Caldwell Golf Club Andrew Hutchison, Douglas Park Golf Club 1 8:20 AM Lewis Burnett, Mearns Castle Golf Academy Stuart Williamson, Clydeway Golf Michael Mackenzie, Edzell Golf Club 1 8:30 AM Michael Kanev, Bruntsfield Links Golf Society David Thomson, Carnegie Club Ewan Grimes, Carrick on Loch Lomond 1 8:40 AM Gary Dingwall, Royal Dornoch Golf Club Jonathan Porteous, Craigielaw Golf Club Christopher McMaster, Wellsgreen Golf Range 1 8:50 AM Anthony Mackrell, Playsport Golf Cameron Adam, Linlithgow Golf Club James Dick, Duddingston Golf Club 1 9:00 AM Craig Haugh, Cawder Golf Club Jamie Fraser, Renaissance Club Scott Costello, Strathaven Golf Club 1 9:10 AM Ross Dixon, Renaissance Club Steven Maxwell, Eastwood Golf Club Patrick Walker, Ballumbie Castle Golf Course 1 9:20 AM Craig Gordon, Edinburgh Golf Centre Iain Lowdean, Murrayfield Golf Club Mark Kerr, Marriott Dalmahoy Golf & Count 1 9:30 AM Scott Grieve, Turnhouse Golf Club Calum Smith, Royal Musselburgh Golf Club Rodger Clarke, Gamola Golf 1 9:40 AM Owen Leslie, Piperdam Golf & Leisure Resort James Johnston, Lanark Golf Club David Laing, Craigielaw Golf Club 1 9:50 AM Cameron Marr, Musselburgh Golf Club Jonathan Cliff, Murrayfield Golf Club Stuart Morrison, Tain Golf Club 1 10:00 AM Ian Brown, Newent Golf Club Liam Neeson, World of Golf Tom Dingwall, Kemnay Golf Club 1 10:10 AM Christopher Billows, Gleneagles Hotel Golf Courses Paul Malone, Braid Hills Golf Range Norman Huguet, Musselburgh Golf Club 1 10:20 AM Christopher Campbell, Trump International Golf Links Alan Welsh, Cathkin Braes Golf Club Sam McLaren, Blairgowrie Golf Club 1 10:30 AM Joel Hopwood, Royal Aberdeen Golf Club Samuel Binning, Mearns Castle Golf Academy Paul O'Hara, Clydeway Golf 1 10:40 AM Paul Wardell, North Berwick Golf Club Craig Sutherland, Cherry Lodge Golf Club Daniel Wood, Hirsel Golf Club 1 10:50 AM Gavin Hay, Nairn Dunbar Golf Club Fraser Mann, The Carnoustie Golf Club Stephen Craig, Craig Golf 79 1 11:00 AM Ross Neill, Drumpellier Golf Club Keir McNicoll, Gullane Golf Club Michael Patterson, Kilmacolm Golf Club 1 11:10 AM Jason McCreadie, Largs Golf Club James McGhee, Bishopbriggs Golf Range Craig Matheson, Falkirk Tryst Golf Club 1 11:20 AM David Orr, Eastwood Golf Club Gordon Law, Uphall Golf Club Jonathan Lomas, Caprington Golf Club 1 11:30 AM Christopher Robinson, Portpatrick Dunskey Golf Club Paul Robinson, Largs Golf Club Robert Arnott, Bishopbriggs Golf Range 1 11:40 AM Stephen Gray, Hayston Golf Club Mark Hillson, Tandridge Golf Club Alan Reid, West Lothian Golf Club 1 11:50 AM Ryan Buckley, Royal Musselburgh Golf Club Stephen McAllister, Stephen McAllister Golf Greg Paxton, Ralston Golf Club 1 12:00 PM Greg McBain, Paul Lawrie Golf Centre Scott Henderson, Kings Links Golf Centre Craig Ronald, Carluke Golf Club 1 12:10 PM Steven Taylor, Bothwell Castle Golf Club Greig Hutcheon, Paul Lawrie Golf Centre Chris Kelly 1 12:20 PM Kamran Zeynalov, Portlethen Golf Club Andrew Oldcorn, Kings Acre Golf Course Graham Fox, Clydeway Golf 1 12:30 PM Ross Munro, Duddingston Golf Club Gareth Wright, West Linton Golf Club Kenneth Hutton, Downfield Golf Club 1 12:40 PM Paul McKechnie, Braid Hills Golf Range Graeme Brown, Montrose Golf Links Ltd. Christopher Currie, Caldwell Golf Club
Labels: Tartan Tour
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
<< Home