Ron Evett wins Royal Aberdeen Medal as Aberdeen Links Ch/ship leading qualifier
DEREK JOHNSTONE REPORTS
In blustery
conditions, Ron Evett of the Northern led the qualifiers in the Links
Championship and with it the Royal Aberdeen Medal. His three over par 141 (67-74) total was five shots
better than Caledonian runner-up, Roy Pirie (70-76)
Defending champion, Alan Doig (Caledonian) finished seven shots worse off in fourth place on 148 (73-75.
Leading the
qualifiers in the Murray Cup was past Bon Accord captain Ricki Dunn on 140
while Links Championship secretary John Duff led the qualifiers in the
Handicap Shield with a net 143.
Links
Championship/Murray Cup
Leading second-round scores
Bon Accord (B); Northern (N); Caledonian
(C)
SCRATCH
CSS 71
SCRATCH
CSS 71
72 C Somers (B)
73 B Edmond (B), D Oliver (C),
74 R Evett (N)
75 M Greig (B), A Doig (C), P Coutts (B)
76 R Pirie (C), A Shand (B)
HANDICAP
68 R Dunn (B) (16)
69 P Coutts (B) (6), D Oliver (C) (4), T
Still (N) (11)
70 R Pirie (C) (6), G Nicholson (N) (8)
70 R Pirie (C) (6), G Nicholson (N) (8)
Links Championship
LEADING QUALIFIERS
141 R Evett (N) 67 74
146 R Pirie (C) 70 76
148 M Greig (B) 73 75, A Doig (C) 73 75
149 B Edmond (B) 76 73, D Oliver (C) 76 73
Match-play
Draw
Monday, June 8
16.55 R Evett (N) v A
Sheldrick (C)
17.03 S Slessor
(N) v D Leslie (N)
17.11 P Coutts (B) v A Doig (C)
17.19 B Edmond (B) v Mark
Greig (B)
17.27 R Pirie (C) v S Finnie (C)
17.35 L Minty (N) v C Somers
(B)
1743 Matt Greig (B) v A Shand
(B)
17.51 D Oliver (C) v C McBain
(N)
Handicap Shield/Murray Cup
LEADING QUALIFIERS
134 R Dunn (B) (16)
134 R Dunn (B) (16)
143 J Duff (N) (9)
144 T Still (N) (11), S Kelly (B) (10)
145 B Smith (C) (10)
146 R Smith (C) (7), M Beattie (C) (5), D Cumming (B) (17)
Handicap
Shield Draw
Friday, June 12
16.45 J Duff (N) v L Ross (C)
16.52 G
Nicholson (N) v S Allison (C)
16.59 M Beattie (C) v G Robertson (N)
17.06 A Mitchell (N) v S
Kennedy (N)
17.13 W Guyan (B) v W Smith
(B)
17.20 R Allerton (B) v W Rae
(N)
17.27 R Smith (C) v L Hadden
(B)
17.34 W Shand (B) v D Grieve
(B)
Murray Cup Draw
Friday, June 12
17.41 R Dunn (B) v N Stewart
(N)
17.48 B Lumsden
(N) v J Muir (N)
17.55 B Smith (C) v A Hunter (C)
18.02 D Cumming (B) v F
Kennedy (C)
18.09 T Still (N) v G Mackie
(C)
18.16 J McKechnie (B) v D
MacPherson (C)
18.23 S Kelly (B) v C Murphy
(B)
18.30 G Fiddes (N) v A Pirie
(N)
Senior stroke-play championship
LEADING SCORES
SCRATCH
CSS 68
CSS 68
68 N Walker (N)
73 G McLaggen (B)
74 G Paterson (N)
HANDICAP
62 W Hardingham (B) (22)
64 N Walker (N (4)
67 A Hunter (C) (11), G Forbes (C) (11), R
Watson (B) (7), G
Burns (B) (22), R Dunn (B) (16), J Murphy (N) (9)
RESULTS
James
Hunter Shield (Scratch)
141 N Walker (N)
144 G McLaggen (B)
147 G Paterson (N)
F Sutherland
Shield (Handicap)
133 N Stewart (N)
134 R Dunn (B)
135 A Hunter (C)
Vic
Bon Trophy (Handicap Over 65s)
134 W Hardingham (B)
136 (bsr) G Forbes (C)
136 M Rothnie (B)
Labels: Amateur Men
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
<< Home