SCOTTISH SENIOR PROS' STROKE-PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
FRASER'S YOUR MANN AT DALMAHOY
HALFWAY
Fraser Mann is favourite to land the first prize as he leads the field with a four-under-par 64 over the Marriott
Dalmahoy West Course at the halfway stage of the Scottish senior
professionals' stroke-play championship.
The Carnoustie Golf Club pro, pictured above, birdied the second, sixth, seventh, 10th, 15th and 18th, dropping shots
at the 11th and short 17th as he ended the day a shot ahead of Stewart
Savage (Dalmuir) and two in front of third-placed Alastair Webster
(Edzell), John Chillas (unatt), Stephen Craig (Craig Golf), Campbell
Elliott (Haggs Castle) and Kenny Hutton (Downfield).
Savage,
whose son Jamie won the Irish open amateur stroke-play title earlier
this season, should have been in the pole position. He ran up a double
bogey 7 at the long 13th which was offset by birdies at the second,
third, fourth, 14th and 15th.
Tomorrow's second round will be over the longer, more difficult East course at the Edinburgh venue.
SCROLL DOWN PAST THE SCORES TO
VIEW THE SECOND-ROUND TEE TIMES
SCROLL DOWN PAST THE SCORES TO
VIEW THE SECOND-ROUND TEE TIMES
SCOTTISH SENIOR PROFESSIONALS STROKE PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP
Marriott Dalmahoy West Course, Edinburgh
FIRST-ROUND
Par 68
64 F Mann (Carnoustie GC)
65 S Savage (Dalmuir)
66 A J Webster (Edzell), J S Chillas (unatt), S Craig (Craig Golf), C Elliott (Haggs Castle), K Hutton (Downfield).
67 N Colquhoun (Merchants of Edinburgh, D Vannet (Peterculter), I Taylor (Drumpellier), A Tait (Marriott Dalmahoy).
68 R Stewart (Newburgh on Ythan), D Thomson (Carnegie Club).
69 D Williamson (Kirkhill), L Mann (unatt).
70 C Brooks (Braid Hills)
71 A Crerar (Panmure), A Forrow (Whitecraigs), G Law (Uphall).
72 K Phillips (Winterfield), P Brookes (Pitreavie), A Hutton (World of Golf), K Campbell (Machrihanish)
73 A McLean (Duddingston)
74 D Gemmill (Aberdour)
76 N Walton (Glasgow)
77 I Seath (Liberton)
79 C Everett (Caldwell).
SECOND ROUND TEE TIMES
EAST COURSE WEDNESDAY
Complete information is available at Tournament Information Page (TIP)
SECOND ROUND TEE TIMES
EAST COURSE WEDNESDAY
Tee Time Name
1 8:00 AM Craig Everett, Caldwell Golf Club
Iain Seath, Liberton Golf Club
1 8:10 AM Nick Walton, Glasgow Golf Club
David Gemmell, Aberdour Golf Club
Alastair McLean, Duddingston Golf Club
1 8:20 AM Ken Campbell, Machrihanish Golf Club
Andrew Hutton, World of Golf
Paul Brookes, Pitreavie Golf Club
1 8:30 AM Kevin Phillips, Winterfield Golf Course
Andrew Crerar, Panmure Golf Club
Gordon Law, Uphall Golf Club
1 8:40 AM Alastair Forrow, Whitecraigs Golf Club
Colin Brooks, Braid Hills Golf Range
John Chillas
1 8:50 AM Kenneth Kelly, Baberton Golf Club
Lindsay Mann
Duncan Williamson, Kirkhill Golf Club
1 9:00 AM David Thomson, Carnegie Club
Robert Stewart, Newburgh on Ythan Golf Club
Alan Tait, Marriott Dalmahoy Golf & Count
1 9:10 AM Ian Taylor, Drumpellier Golf Club
Dean Vannet, Peterculter Golf Club
Neil Colquhoun, Merchants of Edinburgh Golf Cl
1 9:20 AM Kenneth Hutton, Downfield Golf Club
Campbell Elliott, Haggs Castle Golf Club
Stephen Craig, Craig Golf 79
1 9:30 AM Alastair Webster, Edzell Golf Club
Stewart Savage, Dalmuir Golf Club
Fraser Mann, The Carnoustie Golf Club
Complete information is available at Tournament Information Page (TIP)
Labels: SENIOR PROS
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
<< Home