NORTH-EAST ALLIANCE FOURSOMES SCOREBOARD
RESULTS from the North-east Alliance match-play foursomes at Murcar Links today (start delayed 30min because of overnight
weather):
HANDICAP (Press and Journal Shield)
FIRST ROUND
T Collie (Kemnay) (12) and J Forrest (Northern) (9) bt S Thomson (Caledonian) (11) and A Graham (Aboyne) (8) 1 hole.
L Roger (Royal Aberdeen) (11) and D Fleming (Portlethen) (5) bt A Petrie (Oldmeldrum) (10) and M Duncan (Murcar Links) (7) 4 and 3.
B Lumsden (Northern) (13) and Paul Cornfield (Auchmill) (15) bt G Homer (Northern) (12) and M Smith (Inverurie) (13) at 19th.
H McNaughton (Cruden Bay) (12) and A Gall (Deeside) (5) bt M Winton (Caledonian) (11) and B Nicolson (Auchmill) (2) 1 hole.
SEMI-FINALS
Collie and Forrest bt Roger and Fleming 4 and 3
McNaughton and Gall bt Lumsden and Cornfield 2 holes
SCRATCH (Evening Express Shield)
FIRST ROUND
J Duff (Newmachar) and D Leslie (Northern) v D Mackay (Newmachar0 and K Watson (Deeside) 4 and 3.
J Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen) and B Harper (Newburgh) bt J Nicolson (Auchmill) and J Hamilton (Murcar Links) 6 and 4.
J Duncan (Newburgh) and D Nelson (Aboyne) bt K Beveridge (unatt) and H Roulston (Stonehaven) 2 holes.
G Paterson (Northern) and C Cassie (Nigg Bay) bt A Dunton (McDonald Ellon) and C Carnegie (Kemnay) 4 and 3.
SEMI-FINALS
Hopwood and Harper bt Duff and Leslie 2 holes.
Duncan and Nelson bt Paterson and Cassie 3 and 2.
FRIDAY FINALS
9.30 Handicap Final
T Collie and J Forrest v H McNaughton and A Gall.
9.45am Scratch Final
J Hopwood and B Harper v J Duncan and D Nelson.
weather):
HANDICAP (Press and Journal Shield)
FIRST ROUND
T Collie (Kemnay) (12) and J Forrest (Northern) (9) bt S Thomson (Caledonian) (11) and A Graham (Aboyne) (8) 1 hole.
L Roger (Royal Aberdeen) (11) and D Fleming (Portlethen) (5) bt A Petrie (Oldmeldrum) (10) and M Duncan (Murcar Links) (7) 4 and 3.
B Lumsden (Northern) (13) and Paul Cornfield (Auchmill) (15) bt G Homer (Northern) (12) and M Smith (Inverurie) (13) at 19th.
H McNaughton (Cruden Bay) (12) and A Gall (Deeside) (5) bt M Winton (Caledonian) (11) and B Nicolson (Auchmill) (2) 1 hole.
SEMI-FINALS
Collie and Forrest bt Roger and Fleming 4 and 3
McNaughton and Gall bt Lumsden and Cornfield 2 holes
SCRATCH (Evening Express Shield)
FIRST ROUND
J Duff (Newmachar) and D Leslie (Northern) v D Mackay (Newmachar0 and K Watson (Deeside) 4 and 3.
J Hopwood (Royal Aberdeen) and B Harper (Newburgh) bt J Nicolson (Auchmill) and J Hamilton (Murcar Links) 6 and 4.
J Duncan (Newburgh) and D Nelson (Aboyne) bt K Beveridge (unatt) and H Roulston (Stonehaven) 2 holes.
G Paterson (Northern) and C Cassie (Nigg Bay) bt A Dunton (McDonald Ellon) and C Carnegie (Kemnay) 4 and 3.
SEMI-FINALS
Hopwood and Harper bt Duff and Leslie 2 holes.
Duncan and Nelson bt Paterson and Cassie 3 and 2.
FRIDAY FINALS
9.30 Handicap Final
T Collie and J Forrest v H McNaughton and A Gall.
9.45am Scratch Final
J Hopwood and B Harper v J Duncan and D Nelson.
Labels: Alliance
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
<< Home