Tuesday, July 16, 2019

NORTH OF SCOTLAND WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Venue: Elgin Golf Club
 JULY 15 to 17, 2019

BEVERIDGE MEETS TOP SEED TAYLOR
IN ELGIN SEMI-FINAL

Top seed Carinne Taylor (Nairn), who led the way with a 75 in the qualifying round,  faces the highly rated Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne), who shot a 78,  in the first semi-final of the North of Scotland women's golf championship at Elgin Golf Club on Wednesday morning.
In the other scratch tie, Ellie Docherty (Moray) plays Caitlin Boa (Royal Dornoch) for a place in the afternoon final which starts at 1.15. 
Docherty and Boa both had scores of 80 in the qualifying rounds.

MATCH-PLAY RESULTS
SCRATCH
First round - C Taylor (Nairn) bt A Cruden (Nairn Dunbar) 7 and 6, G Dowling (Inverness) bt M Adam (Hazlehead) 1 hole, K Beveridge (Aboyne) bt K Tan (Nairn) 8 and 7, E Aird (Blairgowrie) bt E Borthwick (Nairn Dunbar) 5 and 3, M Robb (Banchory) bt S MacKenzie (Elgin) 8 and 6, E Docherty (Moray) bt F Pennie (Kemnay) 5 and 4, C Boa (Royal Dornoch) bt I Reid (Nairn Dunbar) 6 and 4, G MacKenzie (Banchory) bt S Westwood (Elgin) 4 and 2.
Quarter-finals
Taylor bt Dowling 5 and 4 
Beveridge bt Aird 4 and 3
Docherty bt Robb 5 and 4
Boa bt G MacKenzie (Banchory) 2 and 1.

Scratch semi-finals at 8am and 8.14; final at 1.15pm

HANDICAP
First round - D Bird (Elgin) (16) bt Z MacDonald (Royal Dornoch) (12) 5 and 4, A Munro (Kemnay) (19) bt A Christiansen (Newmachar) (19) 4 and 2, N Dervish-Uman (Kemnay) (20) bt L Wheeler (Forres) (16)  4 and 2,
A Taylor (Kemnay) (20) bt M Horn (Newmachar) (16) 4 and 2, I McCulloch (Rothes) (20) bt L Johnston (Meldrum House) (22) 4 and 3, A Grant (Brora) (17) bt L Taylor (Elgin) (19) 3 and 2, E Tan (Nairn) (14) bt J Clarke (Newmachar) (21) 6 and 5, R MacKay (Royal Dornoch) (32) bt M Finnie (Aberdeen Ladies) (11) 6 and 5.

Quarter-finals - Bird bt Munro 4 and 2, Dervish-Uman bt Taylor 4 and 3, Grant bt McCulloch 1 hole, MacKay bt Tan 1 hole.


Scratch match-play draw and qualifying scores

FIRST ROUND

Carinne Taylor (Nairn) 75
Abbie Cruden (Nairn Dunbar) 89

Morven Adam (Hazlehead) 80
Gillian Dowling (Inverness) 84

Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne) 78
Katrina Tan (Nairn) 85

Emma Borthwick (Nairn Dunbar) 86
Emily Aird (Blairgowrie) 78

Megan Robb (Banchory) 77
Susan MacKenzie (Elgin) 87

Fiona Pennie (Kemnay) 84
Ellie Docherty (Moray) 80

Caitlin Boa (Royal Dornoch) 80
Iona Reid (Nairn Dunbar) 84

Gillian MacKenzie (Banchory) 76
Sarah Westwood (Elgin) 86.

HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP


FIRST ROUND
handicaps in brackets
Zara MacDonald (Royal Dornoch) (22)

Alison Hope (Newmachar) (13)

Anne Christiansen (Newmachar) (19)
Anne Munro (Kemnay) (16)

Linda Wheeler (Forres) (16)
Alison Taylor (Kemnay) (20)

Lorna Johnston (Meldrum House) (22)
Mary Horn (Newmachar) (16)

Isla McCulloch (Rothes) (20)
Michelle Finnie (Aberdeen Ladies) (11)

Angela Grant (Brora) (11)
Lesley Taylor (Elgin) (19)

Jeanette Clarke (?) (Newmachar) (21)
Emily Tan (Nairn) (14)

Debbie Bird (Elgin) (16)
Rhianna MacKay (Royal Dornoch) (32)


0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google