Tuesday, July 09, 2019


SCOTTISH SENIOR MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP 
LEADERBOARD AT TURRIFF

https://www.scottishgolf.org/championships/#/competition/1813276/leaderboard/1887422

CLARK AND BROTHERSTON SEEDED TO MEET IN SENIORS' MATCH-PLAY FINAL 

Ronnie Clark (Erskine) and Ian Brotherston (Dumfries and County) are seeded to meet in the final of the Scottish senior men's match-play championship at Turriff Golf Club.
They both totalled one-over-par 141 in the two-round stroke-play qualifying. Clark (73-68) is the top seed ahead of Brotherston (70-71).

MATCH-PLAY QUALIFIERS

Par 140 (2x70) SSS 70 CSS 73 71

141 +R Clark (Erskine) 73 68, I Brotherston (Dumfries and Co) 70 71 (R Clark top seed on countback)
146 P Moultrie (Royal Troon) 76 70, G J Robertson (Irvine) 76 70, G C Barrie (Callander) 75 71, R W Smith (Nairn) 72 74.
147 R Johnston (Glenbervie) 76 71, C Wilson (Ladybank) 76 71, G Tough (Edzell) 74 73, I Kerr (Lundin) 73 74
149 S Henderson (Hamilton) 75 74, D Logie (Craigie Hill) 72 77.k 
151 N Robson (Meldrum House) 74 77, G Murray (Moray) 74 77.
152 K Gallacher (East Kilbride) 73 79, A White (Newton Stewart) 72 80.
154 M Buchan (Cruden Bay) 80 74, G Mackie (Ladybank) 79 75, J Johnston (Northumberland) 78 76, I Angus (Duff House Royal) 77 77, G Crawford (Williamwood) 75 79, K Bruce (Edzell) 74 80.
155 K Ross (Glasgow) 79 76, D R Campbell (Ratho Park) 75 80.
156  R Lumsden (Edzell) 81 75, D H Taylor (St Andrews New) 78 78.
157 A Raphael (St Andrews) 80 77. P Dempsey (Tulliallan) 75 79, G J Kodaks (Pitreavie) 77 80, N Dyce (Strathmore) 77 80.
158 I Jeen (St Andrews New) 79 79, J S Strang (Banchory) 78 80, A Ross (Northumberland) 76 82.
159 D Hart (Downfield) 79 80.

Non-qualifiers included
161 G Nicol (Huntly) 83 78, J Esmlie (Royal Aberdeen) 80 81 (T36).
162 W J Skene (Deeside) 82 80 (41st)
165 D Nelson (Aboyne) 84 81 (43rd)
166 A J Smith (Duff House Royal) 81 85 (T44)
175 N Chisholm (Kemnay) 86 89 (T47)

MATCH-PLAY TIES
FIRST ROUND
9.0 R Clark (top seed) v D Hart
9.08 A White v M Buchan
9.16 C Wilson v R Lumsden
9.24 G Tough v D Campbell.
9.32 G Robertson v N Dyce.
9.40 N Robson v I Angus
9.48 G Barrie v P Dempsey
9.56 D Logie v G Crawford

10.04 I Brotherston (No 2 seed) v J Strang
10.12 K Gallacher v G Mackie
10.20 R Johnston v D Taylor
10.28 I Kerr v K Ross
10.36 P Moultrie v I Jeen
10.44 G Murray v J Johnston
10.52 R Smith v A Raphael
11.0 S Henderson v K Bruce





0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google