Thursday, October 25, 2018

EDINBURGH AND EAST OF SCOTLAND ALLIANCE REPORT

ANDREW OLDCORN WINS BY FIVE SHOTS AT DUDDINGSTON WITH A SUPERB 64

On a testing day with stronger winds than expected at the par 72 (37-35) Duddingston course, 77 Edinburgh and East of Scotland Alliance members attempted to beat par and in the end only three players managed to do so.
First to beat par at three-under 69 (37-32) was Daniel Flannery (Renaissance Club) and this looked like a good mark to better. Local Duddingston pro Ross Munro got within one shot with a 2 under 70 (35-35).
However, between these two rounds, Andrew Oldcorn (Kings Acre) made very sure his name would be on the Bootland Trophy for this season,  securing top scratch prize with a superb 64 (34-30). In the outward half he threw in an eagle at the 4th following a birdie at the 1st and on the inward half 5 birdies in the last 6 holes sealed victory by 5 shots.
Top 3 Scratch Prizes were -
1. Andrew Oldcorn (Kings Acre) - 64
2. Danniel Flannery (Renaissance Club) - 69
3. Ross Munro (Duddingston) - 70

Top 3 Handicap Prizes were -
1. Donny Munro (Kingsknowe) - 71 (74 less 3)
2. Alan Loughran (Murrayfield) - 72 (79 - 7)
T3 Ian Fyfe (Musselburgh) - 73 (76 less 3), Brian Thomson (Kilspindie) - 73 (79 less 6) and George Wither (Liberton) - 73 (77 less 4).
Top Trainee
Marc Owenson (Gullane) - 74
Top Senior
Brian Chrystal (Baberton)  - 74 (87 less 13) and Willie Laing ( Prestonfield) - 74 (82 less 8).
Order of Merit updates see no change in leaders of Scratch and Handicap -
Scratch
1. Kieran Cantley (Liberton) - 216.5
2. Danny Crolla (Kingsknowe) - 181.0
3. Scott Gillies (North Berwick) - 173.0
Handicap
1. Brian Thomson (Kilspindie) - 73.0
2. George Wither (Liberton) - 68.0
3. Donny Munro (Kingsknowe) - 61.0
Next week it's off the West Lothian to contest the Ramsay Trophy.
 
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
Duddingston 24.10.18
Scratch Prizes
1st £100 Oldcorn Andrew (Kings Acre) 64
2nd £80 Flannery Daniel (Renaissance Club) 69
3rd £60 Munro Ross (Duddingston) 70
T4th £30 Culverwell Zander (Dunbar) 73
T4th £30 Kay Danny (Renaissance Club) 73

Handicap Prizes
1st £100 Munro Donny (Kingsknowe) 71
2nd £80 Loughran Alan (Murrayfield) 72
T3rd £40 Fyfe Ian (Musselburgh) 73
T3rd £40 Thomson Brian (Kilspindie) 73
T3rd £40 Wither George (Liberton) 73

Trainee Prize £15 Owenson Marc (Gullane) 74
Senior Net
£25 Chrystal Brian (Baberton) 74
£25 Laing William (Prestonfield) 74
£5 Forsyth Walter (Peebles) 75
£5 Grant Ronald (Baberton 75
£5 Hill David (Gullane) 75
£5 Logie Alexander (Dunbar) 75
£5 Robertson Ewan (Longniddry) 75

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google