Wednesday, August 15, 2018

Five Scots in last 16 of Eden men's tournament

Five Scots have made it through to the last 16 of the fiercely competitive Eden Trophy men's tournament at St Andrews.
In the last match to finish after 7pm, Phil Dempsey (Tulliallan) beat Neil Murray (Dullatur) by one hole in a tight encounter between a pair of three-handicappers.
The other Scots who will be in action again in Thursday's third round are scratch man Douglas Waugh (Baberton), three competitors who have a one-handicap rating: Allan Johnston (Bonnyton), Derek Paton (Dunnikier Park) and Robbie McLeod (Elderslie).

WEDNESDAY SCRATCH RESULTS

FIRST ROUND
J Hawksby (Millbrook) bt A Stamm (St Andrews New) 4 and 2.
J Houlston (Telford) bt J Heron (Ramside Hotel) 3 and 2.
D Morris (Fairhaven) bt A Williams (Prestatyn) at 21st.
R Baird (Vicars Cross bt T Lewis (Nuneaton) 1 hole.
G Nixon (Carlisle) bt L Thompson (Rookery Park) 3 and 2.
O Willson (Longcliffe) bt P Johnson (Hawick) 3 and 2.
D Evrall (Ullesthorpe) bt N G Buitron (Spain) 2 and 1.
D Craig (Clober) bt L Prahl (Germany) 1 hole.

F Lawrence (Garon Park) bt N Lamond (Tantallon) 2 and 1.
J Showell (Telford) bt E Gibson (Dun Whinny) 3 and 1.
D Waugh (Baberton) bt N Herdsfield (Ludlow) 3 and 2.
S Kamil (Hadley Wood) bt C Atkins (Ilkley) 1 hole.
J Matsgard (Sweden) bt C Smith (Clober) 1 hole.
A Johnson (Bonnyton) bt A Russell (Clydebank Overtoun) 4 and 3. L Dunn-Allen (Hadley Wood) bt T Porter (Hadley Wood) 4 and 3.
R McLeod (Elderslie) bt L Hardy (Nuneaton) at 19th.

W Bates (Heacham Manor) bt M Betts (Vicars Cross) 7 and 6.
D McCoy (Houldsworth) bt L Walker (Nuneaton) 1 hole.
S Harriman (Nuneaton) bt M Huerta (Spain) 6 and 5.
D Allison (Cotswold Hills) bt G Porteous (Kilspindie) 1 hole.
N Murray (Dullatur) bt C Thomas Hollywood) 2 and 1.
P Dempsey (Tulliallan) bt I MacCalman (Clober) at 21st
S Foster (Houghton-le-Spring) bt I Yule (Kings Lynn) 2 holes.
J Melton (Nuneaton) bt M Marshall (Sale) at 19th.

SECOND ROUND
Hawksby bt Houlston 1 hole.
Baird bt Morris 3 and 2
Nixon bt Willson 5 and 3.
Evrall bt Prahl 5 and 4.
Lawrence bt Showell 1 hole
Waugh bt Kamil 6 and 5.
Johnston bt Matsgard 3 and 1.
Hotchkiss bt Dunn-Allen 2 and 1.

Ferguson bt Campbell 4 and 3
Lane bt Mulholland 3 and 1.
Paton bt Woodier 4 and 3.
McLeod bt Dougan 6 and 5.
Bates bt McCoy 4 and 3.
Harriman bt Allison 1 hole.
Dempsey bt Murray 1 hole
Foster bt Melton 2 and 1.

EDEN TANKARD MEN'S HANDICAP TOURNAMENT
FIRST ROUND
C Robertson (Elderslie) (4) bt T Rice (Allerton Manor) (10) 3 and 2.
I Goldie (Beverley and East Riding) (4) bt M Driscoll (Ganton) (4) 4 and 2.
M Hayes (Canada) (14) bt M Trueman (York) (7) 5 and 4.
K Vamplein (Stanton on the Worlds) (6) bt J Parkes (Brocton Hall 2 holes.
J Banwell (Leighton Buzzard) (5) bt D Blakey (Hexham) (6) 4 and 3.
D Banwell (Leighton Buzzard) (4) bt D Allen (Cleeve Cloud) (6) 1 hole.
I Harbey (Stanton on the Wolds) (10) bt D Richardson  (Penwortham) (13) at 19th.
N McQuade (Kirkintilloch) (12) bt K McEntee) (Kirkintilloch) (12) 5 and 4.

J Ainslie (Cleeve Cloud) (7) bt M Giles (Ludlow) (11) 2 and 1.
C Hunt (Ullesthorpe) (5) bt A Gray (Muskerry) (5) 1 hole.
N Paul (Nuneaton) (6) bt D Leonard (Heswall) (5) 4 and 2.
A McKitton (Elsham) (5) bt S McDermid (Cawder) (5) 6 and 5.
S Carruthers (Torwoodlee) (6) bt M Hay (Kilspindie) (4) 6 and 5.K Cusack (Dungarvan) (6) bt H Sayers (Tewkesbury) (9) 2 and 1.


N Pomeroy (Ross on Wye) (11) bt  R Steib (USA) (11) 2 and 1.
A Turton (Ullesthorpe) (5)  bt J Dolman (Allerton Manor) (9) 3 and 2.

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google