Tuesday, August 14, 2018



Ayrshire's Ruben Lindsay (T4) top Scot in

Under-14s championship

Players from the Continent dominated the final leading positions in the Loretto Scottish Under-14 boys' open championship at Turnhouse Golf Club, Edinburgh.
Max Giboudot (France) (67-65) and Fenoglio Petro Guido (Italy) (66-66), who had a hole in one at the fifth in the first round, tied at the head of the field on six-under-par 132, five shots ahead of Italy's Flavio Michetti (69-68) in third place. Max won the play-off.
Only two Scots made the top 20, Ruben Lindsay (Ayr Belleisle) (68-71 for 139) and Cormac Sharpe (Blairgowrie (69-72 for 141, who finished a creditable joint fourth and joint seventh respectively. The next best Scot was Daniel Bullen (Auchterarder) who finished joint 23rd with scores of 72 and 73 for 145.
Sharpe would almost certainly have finished alongside Lindsay but for a triple bogey 7 at the eighth in his second round.
English boys monopolised the top placings in the Under-12 years' section, won by Daniel Hayes (Bramhall) with 75-75 for 150. The best Scots in this c7 F Micheategory were Connor Graham (Blairgowrie) (78-75) and Fergus Brown (Gullane) (also 78-75), both on 153.

LEADING FINAL TOTALS
Par 138 (2x69). SSS 70 CSS 69 69
132 M Giboudot (Fra) 67 65, F Petro Guido (Ita) (Giboudot won the play-off).
137 F Michetti (Ita) 69 68
138 R Lindsay (Ayr Belleisle) 68 71, M Shirvell (Essendon) 69 70.
140 A M de Soultrait (Fra) 69 71.

OTHER SCOTS' TOTALS
141 C Sharpe (Blairgowrie) 69 72 (T7)

145 D Bullen (Auchterarder) 72 73 (T23)
146 J Beveridge (Bathgate) 74 72 (T26)
147 A Hendry (Turnhouse)  72 75 (T30)
148 V Hundeboll (North Berwick) 76 72 , A J Finnie (Royal Burgess) 77 71, H Bent (Gullane) 76 72 (T34)
153 C Graham (Blairgowrie) 78 75, F Brown (Gullane) 78 75, E Main (Murcar Links) 76 77 (T58)
155 J Gibb (Aboyne) 79 76 (T69)
156 O Abu-Baker (Bathgate) 82 74 (T72)
159 F Laird (Alford) 79 80 (T77)
160 L Taylor (Bearsden) 83 77, S Newman (Kilmacolm) 83 77, J Johnston (Royal Burgess) 80 80, R Bothwell (Royal Aberdeen) 79 81 (T81).
161 E Cooper (Gullane) 80 81 (T88).
SELECTED TOTALS
168 B Devine (Elgin) 82 86, J Mann (Fortrose and Rosemarkie) 82 86 (T98).


LEADING U12 years
150 D Hayes (Bramhall) 75 75
152 C Ward (Marriott Breadsall Priory) 78 74

SELECTED U12s
153 C Graham (Blairgowrie) 78 75, F Brown (Gullane) 78 75.

CLICK HERE to view all the final totals

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google