Monday, July 30, 2018

ELLON'S LEWIS WATT WINS DEESIDE JUNIOR 

OPEN SCRATCH IN TIGHT BIELDSIDE FINISH

Leading prizewinners at the Deeside Junior Open and, behind, some of the rest of the field. Picture by Cal Carson Golf Agency

By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Lewis Watt (McDonald Ellon) won the top scratch prize in a very tight finish at the Deeside Golf Club's Junior Open today (Monday)
Watt, a five-handicapper, shot a one-over-par gross 71 from the yellow tees (par 70, CSS 70) with Ellis Gray (Duff House Royal) and Jason Bruce (Deeside) runners-up on the 72 mark. Gray was placed second with the better inward half.
Lewis Watt couldn't stay for the prizegiving so he is not in the above group picture but that's him pictured on the right.
Finlay Wallace (Portlethen) (5) won the top low handicap award with a net 67 ahead of Deeside members Jack Chambers (10) and Michael Black (11) on 69.
Home course member Jack Brocklebank won the high handicap first prize by 10 strokes with a net 67 off 18. Clubmate Haroun Asher (22) was placed second on net 77 on a better inward half than Boyd Gray (Duff House Royal) (24) who also had a net 77.
The girls' handicap prize was won by Charlotte Jean (Murcar Links) with a net 70 off 23.
Kyle Steel (Murcar Links) won the boys' nearest the pin at the first hole prize.

DEESIDE GOLF CLUB JUNIOR OPEN
Par 70, CSS 70. 
Scratch
71 L Watt (McDonald Ellon). 
72 E Gray (Duff House Royal) bih, J Bruce (Deeside), F Wallace (Portlethen). 
74 O Walker (Newmachar).
75 R Fenwick (Deeide).
77 K Steel (Murcar Links).
78 D Aitken (Aboyne).
79 J Chambers (Deeside).
80 M Black (Deeside), C Fraser (Peterculter), S Allan (Peterculter).
81 F Smith (McDonald Ellon), M Saunders (Deeside), R Bothwell (Royal Aberdeen).
82 C Bruce (Deeside).
83 C Imrie (Deeside).
84 R Sim (Aboyne).
85 T Bremner (Rothes).
86 C Sword (Deeside).
87 S Smith (Kemnay), M Brocklebank (Deeside).
88 T Simons (Kemnay).
89 H Connon (Deeside), J Brocklebank (Deeside).
99 H Asher (Deeside).
101 B M Gray (Duff House Royal).
102 F Yeats (Westhill)
103 F Sinclair (Deeside)
105 Peter L Gassick (Inverurie)
108 J Turner (Deeside)


Low Handicap
67 F Wallace (Portlethen) (5). 
69 J Chambers (Deeside) (10) bih, M Black (Deeside) (11).

High Handicap
67 J Brocklebank (Deeside) (22). 
77 H Asher (Deeside) (22) bih, B M Gray (Duff House Royal) (24). 

Girls 
Handicap 
70 C Jean (Murcar Links) (23). Charlotte also won the girls' nearest the pin competition on the first green


Labels: ,

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google