Thursday, July 19, 2018

Scroll down to find out leaders' tee times at Meldrum House on Friday

Olsen, Gomez share the lead but others in
contention for Aberdeen Senior Masters prize
.

By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Dan Olsen from Florida looked to have one hand on the £5,000 winner's cheque after a first-round, seven-under-par 63 in the Aberdeen Senior Masters 54-hole tournament over the Meldrum House Country Hotel course at Oldmeldrum.
But a second-round, par-matching score of 70 loosened his grip and Olsen is now sharing the lead on seven-under 133 with Argentina's Rafel Gomez who shot the joint-best round of the second day, a five-under-65, to join him in the pole position.
It might not be a final-round shoot-out between the two as Argentina's Cesar Monasterio, who finished third in a German seniors' event last week, is only two behind them on 135 (66-69) and England's Mark Ashworth jumped into contention with a late in the day, second-round 66 to share third place with Monasterio.
"It was a different course today," said Olsen. "Certainly different, more difficult pin positions and I had only two birdies, cancelled out by two bogeys."
Gomez, in contrast, had a bag of six birdies, with gains at the fourth, fifth, ninth, 11th, 13th and 17th in halves of 33 and 32. But for a lone bogey at the third the Argentinian would have taken over the lead on his own.
Leading Scots are Fraser Mann (69-70) and Kenny Hutton (68-71), both on 139, a shot ahead of Nick Robson (Meldrum House), bidding to win the leading amateur award again, and Craig Ronald (69-71), Andrew Oldcorn (68-72) and Robert Arnott (71-69), all on 140.

+This third staging of the Aberdeen Senior Masters is sponsored again by Thistle Windows, Gymrental and Meldrum House Country Hotel.


SECOND-ROUND TOTALS           Pictured: Rafael Gomez

Par 140 (2x70)
133 Rafel Gomez (Arg) 68 65, Dan Olsen (USA) 63 70
135 C Monasterio (Arg) 66 69, M Ashworth (Eng) 69 66
136 Pedro Linhart (Spn) 68 68, C Suneson (Swe) 71 65
137 Miguel Martin (Spn) 67 70, Maurico Molina (Arg) 67 70
138 Barry Conser (USA) 68 70, Glenn Joyner (Australia) 65 73, Tim Spence (Eng) 67 71.
139 Jon Cheetham (Eng) 70 69, Fraser Mann (Sco) 69 70, Kenny Hutton (Sco) 68 71, Tim Thelen (USA) 72 67
140 Caster Gomez (Spn) 68 72, Richard Backwell (Australia) 69 71, Nick Robson (Sco) (am) 68 72, Perry Parker (Eng) 70 70, Jamie Nougues (Arg) 70 70, Craig Ronald (Sco) 69 71, Andrew George (Eng) 70 70, Andrew Oldcorn (Sco) 68 72, Robert Arnott (Sco) 71 69, Andrew Sherbourne (Eng) 71 69.
141 Jose Maria Carrasco Romero (Spn) 72 69, Mark Wharton (Eng) 70 71
142 Darren Pearce (Eng) 71 71, Stephen McNally (Eng) 68 74, David Narveson (USA) 72 70
143 Nick Mitchell (Eng) 77 66, Richard Masters (Eng) 73 70, Jose M Fernandez (Arg) 71 72, Mark Spooner (Eng)70 73, Scott Henderson (Sco) 70 73, Fernando Roca (Ita) 66 77, Matt Mankin (USA) 72 71, Gary Emerson (Eng) 74 69. 
144 Luis Carbonetti (Arg) 70 74, Guy Wall (Australia) 71 73, Brad Rollinson (USA) 72 72, Klas Ableidinger (Den) 71 73.
145 Stuart Hill (Eng) 74 71, Victor Casado (Spn) 74 71, Jimmy Murphy (Eng) 70 75, Stewart Savage (Eng) 73 72, Matt Briggs (Eng) 74 71.
146 Gary Cooper (Eng) (am) 71 75, Jerome Pons (Den) 71 75
147 Lucien Tinkler (USA) 73 74
148 Ian Roberts (Wales) 72 76, Gianluca Bolla (Ita) (am) 76 72
149 Duncan Williamson (Sco) 74 75, Ian Lyner (Eng) 73 76, Laurie Turner (Australia) 72 77
150 Robbie Stewart (Sco) 79 71, Klas Tenmark (Den) 77 73, C Haynes (Eng) 75 75
151 Mike Lang (Eng) 76 75
152 Andres Rosa (Ita) 78 74
153 Alan Ross (Sco) (am) 74 79.
154 Russell Ord (Sco) (am) 70 84.
155 Rod Rodriquez (Arg) 78 77, John Balfanz (USA) 78 77
158 Mark Gammell (USA) 73 85
161 Michael Ure (Eng) 82 79, Doug Young (Eng) 81 80, Stewart Sherwood (USA) 82 79.
166 T R Jones (USA) 84 82, Gary Ross (Sco) (am)
167 Marcel Capaul (Switz) 85 82

A decision was made a day or two ago to dispense with a cut to the leading 50 and ties.

WHEN TO SEE THE LEADERS
 TEE OFF ON FRIDAY

FINAL ROUND
11.40 R Gomez, D Olsen, M Ashworth.
11.30 C Monasterio, C Suneson, P Linhart
11.20 M Martin, M Molina, G Joyner.
11.10 B Conser, T Spence T Thelen.
11.00 K Hutton, J Cheetham, F Mann.
10.50 R Arnott, A Sherbourne, A George.
10.40 C Ronald, J Nougues, P Parker.
10.30 R Backwell, N Robson (am), C Gomez.
10.20 A Oldcorn, J Romero, M Wharton.
10.10 D Narveson, S McNally, D Pearce
10.00 G Emerson, S Henderson, M Mankin.
09.50 M Spooner, R Masters, N Mitchell.
09.40 J Fernandez, F Roca, B Rollinson.
09.30 K Ableidinger, L Carbonetti, G Wall.
09.20 S Savage, S Hill, V Casado.
09.10 M Briggs, J Murphy, G Cooper (am)
09.00 J Pons, L Tinkler, G Bolla (am).
08.50 I Roberts, I Lyner, D Williamson
08.40 L Turner, K Tenmark, R Stewart.
08.30 C Haynes, M Lang, A Rosa.

LEADING CASH PRO PRIZES
1 - £5,000.        6 - £1,000.      11 - £675      16 - £550
2 - £3,500.        7 - £900.         12 - £650      17 - £525
3 - £2,500.        8 - £800.         13 - £625      18 - £500
4 - £1,700.        9 - £750.         14 - £600      19 - £475
5 - £1,500.      10 - £700.         15 - £575      20 - £450

LEADING AMATEUR PRIZE VOUCHERS
1 - £400
2 - £250
3 - £150

SUPER SENIOR
1 - £200

Labels: ,

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google