Tuesday, June 26, 2018

Aberdeen Pennant League results

Newmachar clinch Section B in Aberdeen Pennant League and Murcar Links qualify

Newmachar scored a resounding 5-0 home win over Portlethen in this evening's Aberdeen and District Pennant League programme of six matches.
The win puts Newmachar through to the knock-out stages of the tournament, which is sponsored by Molly's Bistro and Malone's Irish Bar of the Douglas Hotel, Market Street, in Aberdeen, as winners of Section B

In addition to Newmachar, Murcar Links, despite their surprise defeat at Craibstone on Tuesday night, qualify and will play at Stonehaven. Whether it is as League C Winners or best runners up depends on the Bon Accord v Craibstone result on Thursday evening.

So, to sum up, the semi-finalists are: Royal Aberdeen, Murcar Links, Newmachar and, depending on Thursday’s result, Craibstone or Portlethen.


SECTION A

NORTHERN 2.5, NIGG BAY 2.5
George Paterson and Willie West lost to Richard Neilsen and Tyler Ogston 7 and 6.
Davie Mair and Cameron Bain bt Ryan Forbes and Lee O'Connor 1 hole.
Stuart Manson and Neil Walker bt Steve Jamieson and Ian Welsh 1 hole.
Colin Clark and Stuart Slessor lost to Kevin Dalgleish and Gary Stewart 4 and 3.
Cameron Johnstone and Scott Kennedy halved with Steve Bennett and A Giles.

ROYAL ABERDEEN 3, CALEDONIAN 2

Don Macandrew and Mark Halliday bt Graham McBeath and Roy Pirie 8 and 7
Craig Leith and Niall Young bt Walter Ross and Levi Ross 4 and 3
Donald Macandrew and Daniel Sim bt Graeme Mead and Dave Oliver 5 and 4
Grant Joss and Fin McKenna lost to Stewart Finnie and Alan Doig 2 and 1
Doug Purdie and Mike Wilson lost to Matty Beattie and Mark Ingram 4 and 3
SECTION B

HAZLEHEAD 3, AUCHMILL 2
Marc Vass and Shaun Wilson bt A Allan and C Polson 4 and 3.
Grant Cheyne and Richard Hyland bt J Gregor and M Mearns 5 and 4.
David Ogston and Gavin Elrick bt G Hay and G Mennie 6 and 5.
Iain Murray and Laurence Prouse lost to S Coutts and A Swift 2 holes.
Ross Watt and Michael Angus lost to M Albiston and I Watt 3 and 1.
NEWMACHAR 5, PORTLETHEN 0 
Chris Lamb and John Ross bt Ben Murray and Lewis Shand 3 and 2
Mark McKechnie and Andrew Hepburn bt Graham Innes and Donald Smith 3 and 2
Mark Rae and Jamie Wilson bt Clark Brechin and Gary Esson 4 and 3
Neil Melvin  and Martin Lawrence bt Robbie Murdoch 6 and 5
Gordon Munro and Euan McIntosh bt Stephen Cook and Malcolm Thomson 5 and 4

SECTION C

BANCHORY 2, DEESIDE 3
Adam Lindsay and Lindsay Smart  lost to Jamie Hall and  Alan Ross 1 hole.
Davie Brand and Craig Lindsay lost to Steven Smith and Chris Black 1 hole.
Blair Milne and Ben Read bt Jack Loggie and Cameron Howe 4 and 3.
Harry Craig and Andrew Harripersad bt David Macklin and Tom Rennie 4 and 3.
Marc Lawrence and Liam Milne lost to Stewart Ritchie and Henri Charles 1 hole.


CRAIBSTONE 3, MURCAR LINKS 2
Ian Still and Andy Carle bt Adrian Styles and Bryan Innes by 1 hole.
Jon Bodicoat and George Beeen lost to Edwin Stewart and Neil Sadler 4 and 3.
John Borthwick and Steve Prince lost to Anthony Bews and Ronnie Brechin 5 and 4.
Craig Wilkinson and Stuart Milne bt Gregor Stewart and Ryan Sharp 3 and 1.
Gordon Finlay and Andrew Ashley bt Neil McKinnon and Doug Elrick 3 and 2.


Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google