Saturday, June 30, 2018

Euan McIntosh only one off halfway lead: Sunday thriller on cards

Irish eyes are smiling at East of Scotland Open: Smith leads by one.

By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Eugene Smith (Laytown and Bettystown) could become the first Irishman to win the East of Scotland Open in its 46th staging over the Lundin links in Fife.
With so steady rounds of 68 and 71 for a three-under-par halfway tally of 139, Smith leads by one stroke from Euan McIntosh (Turnhouse), the reinstated amateur who had such a good "comeback" season last year at the age of 49.
McIntosh, pictured, has had a pair of 70s.

Smith's lead could have been two strokes but he bogeyed the 15th as his second round came to an end in the evening sunshine.
Players with 36-hole tallies of 150 and better will contest the final 36 holes on Sunday.
Defending champion James White made the cut on 144 with a pair of 72s. Can he make up five shots on leader Smith who might have to be at his Sunday best to hold the challengers at bay?

SECOND ROUND SCORES 
+leading 40 and ties to qualify for Sunday's final 36 holes.
par 142 (2x71)
139 E Smith (Laytown and Bettystown) 68 71
140 Euan McIntosh (Turnhouse) 70 70
141 A Thurlow (Murrayfield) 72 69, C Hughes (Glenbervie) 70 71, S Roger (Peebles) 70 71.
142 N Blyth (Germany) 71 71, M Naysmith (Dalmahoy) 70 72, A Tulleth (St Andrews) 71 71.
143 J Johnston (Ayr Belleisle) 71 72, L McGowan (St Andrews) 68 75, K Cantley (Liberton) 70 73, A Sim (Lundin) 69 74, P Handcock (Harleford) 72 71
144 A Kyle (East Renfrewshire) 76 78, W Porter (Carnoustie) 73 71,B McGowan (Thornton) 72 72, G Wishart (Lundin) 71 73, J Wilson (Balmore) 71 73, K Blyth (Lundin) 70 74, C Bruce (Duff House Royal 68 76, J White (Lundin) 72 72, M Clark (Kilmacolm) 74 70.
145 S Buchanan (Prestwick St Nicholas) 76 69.
146 D Lawrence (Ballumbie Castle) 72 74, A Davidson (Charleton) 68 78.
147 J Shaw (Boat of Garten) 74 73, S Hedger (West Kilbride) 73 74, S Crichton (Aberdour) 68 79, K Godsman (Moray) 74 73, M Napier (Turnhouse) 77 70.
148 H Talarczyk (Royal Lytham) 76 72,  C Geraghty (Laytown and Bettystown) 78 70, B Deas (Leven Th) 76 72
149 L Duncan (Dunnikier Park) 74 75, L Bain (Musselburgh) 75 74, A McDougall (Elderslie) 73 76, M Brodie (Alyth) 76 73.
150 M Miller (Lundin) 74 76, A Rae (St Andrews) 72 78, R Smith (Dalmahoy) 72 78, L Reid (Glasgow) 76 74.
MISSED CUT

151 P Tulleth (St Andrews) 80 71, M Rickard (Cupar) 77 74, M Lawrie (Deeside) 76 75, C McGuigan (Comrie) 76 75, A Collier (Duke's) 73 78.
152 B Henderson (Deeside) 78 74, A Borg (Falkirk) 77 75, Eric McIntosh (Bruntsfield Links) 74 78, N Saldarov (Craigielaw) 74 78.
153 F Milne (Banchory) 78 75.
154 L Robinson (Australia) 80 74, S Junk (Craigielaw) 78 76, F McKenna (Royal Aberdeen) 75 79.
157 S Macpherson (Bothwell Castle) 82 75, S Philp (Lundin) 80 77, A Carrick (Douglas Park) 76 81, A Brown (West Kilbride) 74 83, S Young (Tantallon) 73 84.
158 B Kinsley (St Andrews) 78 80, L Smart (Banchory) 78 80.
162 D Smith (Portlethen) 82 80, P Ratcliffe (Leven Th) 80 82, H Gorn (Aberdour) 77 85.
164 M Russell (Leven Th) 83 81.
168 G Greer (Carluke) 88 80.

LINK TO SUNDAY MORNING THIRD ROUND TEE TIMES

CLICK HERE


Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google