Saturday, June 09, 2018


BARRY REID LEADS ABERDEEN LINKS CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH-PLAY QUALIFIERS


By DEREK JOHNSTONE
Caledonian’s Barry Reid, pictured, the 2016 champion, won the Royal Aberdeen Medal as the leading qualifier for the match-play stages of the Aberdeen Links championships at the Kings Links after a trip tie on two-under-par 69.
Links championship secretary Chris Somers (Bon Accord) and Walter Ross (Caledonian) matched Reid's score but lost out in a countback.
Defending champion, Matthew Greig (Bon Accord) finished a shot adrift of the leading trio

Reid’s reward as first seed in the matchplay (scheduled to begin Sunday morning)is a tie against clubmate Matty Beattie while Greig will play Portlethen's Clark Brechin.
In the Handicap returns, Lee Amos (Caledonian) led the way with an impressive net 61 off 10. His  score could have been even better had it not been for a two-shot penalty.
With his great score, Amos is in the scratch matchplay.

 QUALIFIERS

SCRATCH

Par 71; SSS 70: CSS 69

69  B Reid (C); C Somers (BA); W Ross (C)

70  M Greig (BA); G Somers (BA)

71  R Allerton (BA); S Whyte (C); C Clark (N); S Finnie (C);

    L Amos (C)

72  C Ross (N), S Jamieson (NB), Brechin (Po),M Dunn (BA)

73  A Doig (C),M Beattie (C)

LEADING HANDICAP SCORES:

61  L Amos (C)(10) (qualifiers for scratch match-play)

64  D McEwen (BA) (16)

65  J Forrest (N)(12), S Whyte (C)(6), G Bond (N)(8)

66  W Ross (C)(3), A Greig (BA)(15), R Stuart (C)(15)

67  R Allerton (BA)(4), G McBeath (C)(8), G Somers (BA)(3),

    D Daniel (C)(15), S Guyan (BA)(18), B Lumsden (N)(12)

68  S Davidson (N)(5), M Edmond (BA)(6), P Sinclair (BA)(5),

    C Dunn (BA)(13), Robertson (C)(12),G Mair (N)(15)


LINKS CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHPLAY DRAW
SUNDAY MATCHES

9.05 B Reid (C) v M Beattie (C)
9.12 C Clark (N) v S Finnie (C)
9.19 M Greig (BA) v C Brechin (Po)
9.26 G Somers (BA) v S Jamieson (NB)
9.33 C Somers (BA) v A Doig (C)
9.40 S Whyte (C) v L Amos (C)
9.47 W Ross (C) v M Dunn (BA)
9.54 R Allerton (BA) v C Ross (N)


HANDICAP SHIELD


10.01 G Bond (N) v A Sheldrick (C)
10.08 D Forbes (C) v C Cassie (NB)
10.15 M Edmond (BA) v L Taylor (N
10.22 P Sinclair (BA) v J Gray (C)
10.29 G McBeath (C) v L Ross (C)
10.36 G Nicholson (N) v M Ingram (C)
10.43 S Davidson (N) v W Rae (N)
10.50 S Slessor (N) v R Sellar (N)

MURRAY CUP


10.57 D McEwen (BA) v M Boyd (BA)
11.04 C Dunn (BA) v K Robertson (C)
11.11 R Stuart (C) v I Petrie (N)
11.18 D Daniel (C) v D Jamieson (C)
11.25 J Forrest v C Murphy (BA)
11.32 B Lumsden (N) v G Mair (N)
11.39 A Greig (BA) v S Wemyss (C)
11.46 S Guyan (BA) v G Davidson (N)


Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google