Tuesday, June 12, 2018

All the teams for Strathmore jamboree Saturday to Monday

Aberdeenshire's team for the Northern Division women's inter-county jamboree at Strathmore from Saturday to Monday is:

Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne)
Carmen Griffiths (Aboyne)
Sammy Leslie (Murcar Links)
Gillian Mackenzie (Banchory)
Jasmine Mackintosh (Hazlehead)
Vikki Thom (Kemnay)
Carol Wilson (Murcar Links)
Sheena Wood (Aberdeen Ladies)

Angus team will be:
Ailsa Summers (Carnoustie Ladies)
Ann Ramsay (Kirriemuir)
Ashley Smith (Monifieth)
Fiona Gilbert (Carnoustie Ladies)
Frances Millar (Carnoustie Caledonia)
Jackie Brown (Monifieth)
Jacqueline Cameron (unatt)
Jodie Taylor (Downfield)

Northern Counties line-up
Hannah McCook Grantown 
Cara Thompson Royal Dornoch
Ellie Doherty Moray
Iona Roska Inverness
Caitlin Boa Royal Dornoch 
Sandy Jackson Royal Dornoch 
Steph Cloverley Wick
Claire Bannerman Tain
Perth and Kinross team

 Megan Ashley            (Strathmore)
Kirsty Brodie              (Strathmore)
Laura Campbell          (Pitlochry)
Steph Crolla                (Muckhart)
Isla Moncrieff             (Pitlochry)
Jen Saxton                   (Muckhart)
Laura Walker              (Muckhart)
Eilidh Watson             (Muckhart)

Reserves
Amy Mitchell             (Strathmore)
Katy Alexander          (Blairgowrie)


Friday 15th June  - Practice Rounds

1.30 and 1.40pm          Perth and Kinross

1.50 and 2.00pm          Angus

2.10 and 2.20pm          Aberdeenshire

2.30 and 2.40pm          Northern Counties


Please contact Strathmore GC if not suitable  (01828 633322)


Saturday 16th June

Aberdeenshire v Northern Counties

Foursomes       – 0830, 0839, 0849
Singles            – 1330, 1338, 1346, 1354, 1402, 1410

Angus v Perth and Kinross

Foursomes       - 0857, 0906, 0915
Singles            - 1418, 1426, 1434, 1442, 1450, 1458

Sunday 17th June
Aberdeenshire v Angus

Foursomes       - 0900, 0909, 0918
Singles            - 1400, 1408, 1416, 1424, 1432, 1440

Northern Counties v Perth and Kinross

Foursomes       - 09.27, 09.36, 09.45
Singles            - 14.48, 14.56, 1504, 1512, 1520, 1528

Monday 18th June

Northern Counties v Angus

Foursomes       - 08.30, 08.39, 08.48
Singles            - 13.30, 13.38, 13.46, 13.54, 14.02, 14.10

Perth and Kinross v Aberdeenshire

Foursomes       - 0857, 0906, 0915
Singles            - 14.28, 14.26, 14.34, 14.42, 14.50, 14.58

Practice Facilities are available at the Driving Range.  Tokens at the Centre shop or £1 coin for 20 balls.

NB – No golf shoes or waterproofs are permitted in the lounge or dining areas of the clubhouse.

Each County has been allocated one buggy at a cost of £14 per day

Unfortunately there are no lockers available in the clubhouse

The Captains’ meeting will take place in the marquee at the Clubhouse at 1830 on Friday 15th June.  .

Team members and officials are invited to an informal buffet meal on Friday 15th at 7.30pm at a cost of £17.50 per person.  Please confirm numbers for this and if you have any dietary requirements.

Soup and sandwiches will be served for lunch each day at a cost of £7pp. 12 have been booked for each county.  Please let the Catering Department know if your numbers will be more or less on 01828 634004 and for any other catering requirements.

The Scottish finals are being held at Kilmalcolm Golf Club from 14th-16th September 2018.  We have booked six twin rooms for 3 nights (13th – 15th) at the Holiday Inn Express Greenock at a cost of £79.99 per room on a bed and breakfast basis.  (Holiday Inn Express, Greenock, PA15 1AE, 01475 786666)

If you have any queries on any of the above please contact Jillian Milne on 07711 363246 or Pam Drysdale on 01250 873641



Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google