Thursday, May 10, 2018

North of Scotland Seniors Open at Tain GC

Par 70 good enough for Ronnie Clark to lead seniors at windy Tain

By ALASDAIR MACGREGOR
Ronnie Clark (Erskine), the 2016 Order of Merit winner from Renfrewshire, leads the
 Senior North of Scotland Open at Tain with a level par round of 70. 
The field of 95 found scoring difficult in very breezy but sunny conditions.  Ronnie had bogeys at the fifth, 14th, 15th and 17th, but these were cancelled out by birdies at the sixth, 11th, 13th and 18th.
Robert Smith (Nairn) and George Barrie (Callander) are tied for second
spot on 71.  Robert bogeyed the first and 18th and double bogeyed the eighth.
Birdies at the fourth, 13th and 14th meant that he finished with a one-over-par 71.
George triple bogeyed the 10th, bogeyed the fifth, 14th and 18th, but had
five birdies - fourth, eighth, ninth, 12th and 13th - in his round of 71.
The handicap section is led by George Barrie (Callander) with a net 69 off a handicap of two.  He leads by one shot from George G Paterson (Fortrose and Rosemarkie)
(2) and Tom Anderson (Downfield) (5), who both had net 70s
    
Leading first-round scores
Tain Golf Club
par 70. SSS 72. CSS 74
70 R Clark (Erskine)
71 G C Barrie (Callander), R W Smith (Nairn)
72 G G Paterson (Fortrose and Rosemarkie), M Lindsay (Broughty)
73 R Johnston (Glenbervie)
74 L Chancellor (Inverness), D Hamilton (Mortonhall), I Brotherston (Dumfries and Co).
75 M Ferries (Tain), B Bingham (Royal Tain), N Robson (Meldrum House), G MacDonald (Glenbervie), J McArthur (St Andrews New), T Anderson (Downfield), A Belford (Prestwick St Nicholas), N Lamond (Tantallon), J Russell (Goose Creek).
76 J Johnston (Northumberland), J A Fraser (Royal Burgess), L Gordon (Turnhouse)
77 N Dyce (Strathmore), T McLevy (Blairgowrie), J McDonald (Cowglen), D Pearson (Royal Dornoch), G Bell (Downfield).
78 I Christie (Mortonhall), I Stewart (Glenbervie), A Michie (Crail), S Rowell (North Berwick), D Hart jun (Downfield), J Aman (Grangemouth).
79 S Finnie (Caledonian), S Henderson (Hamilton), G Grimmer (Nigg Bay), R Spence (Newtonmore).
80 G Tough (Edzell), A J Smith (Duff House Royal), R Craw (Glenbervie), G J Rodaks (Pitreavie), J Gullen (Tillicoultry), K Ross (Glasgow), D Shields (Glenearn), W Erskine (Kilsyth Lennox), T Stafford (unatt), K Renton (Lundin).


to view all the scores
CLICK HERE

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google