Saturday, May 08, 2010

Defending champion Angus Cappi misses halfway cut

Germans first and third at halfway in Golf

Data Lab Scottish Youths Championship

It's Germany first and third after 36 holes of the Golf Data Lab Scottish youths championship over the Monifieth Links. Leader Maximilian Rottluff comes from Hubbelrath and has already finished third in the French boys' open internatonal championship last month.
Glenbervie's Fraser Moore is doing very well to be on 143 (73-70), one shot behind Rottluff who had a marvellous second-round 66 to be on level par 142.
The German player in third place has a strong Scottish connection - Max Walz is a Loretto Golf Academy pupil at the Musselburgh establishment. Max too had a very good second round, his 67 being the second-best score of the day behind Rottluff.
Defending champion Angus Cappi (Carnoustie) missed the cut by seven shots with a 159 two-round tally. Other big names among those sideline was Ian Redford (St Andrews New), beaten finalist in the Scottish boys' match-play championship.

SECOND-ROUND TOTALS
Monifieth Links
Par 142 (2x71)
1 ROTTLUFF, Maximilian (Germany) 76 66 142
2 MOORE, Fraser (Glenbervie) 73 70 143
3 WALZ, Maximilian (Germany) 77 67 144
T4 FAIRBURN, Simon (Torwoodlee) 73 72 145
T4 GIBSON, Scott (Southerness) 72 73 146
T6 McDONALD, Jack (Kilmarnock Barassie) 72 74 146
T6 BREMNER, William (Edzell) 72 74 146
T6 McCLUNG, Kyle (Wigtownshire Co) 72 74 146
T6 BROWN, Scott (Turnberry) 69 77 146
T10 DUNCAN, Graeme (Kingsknowe) 76 71 147
T10 KAY, Daniel (Dunbar) 75 72 147
T10 DAILY, Michael (Erskine) 73 74 147
T10 THAIN, Fraser (West Linton) 72 75 147
T14 SWEENEY, Aaron (Carnoustie 78 70 148
T14 JOHNSTON, Liam (Dumfries & Co) 76 72 148
T14 MORRISSEY, Mark Ireland 75 73 148
T14 WALLACE, Andrew Glenbervie 75 73 148
T14 KEDDIE, Danny Belton Park 75 73 148
T14 SPRAGGS, Patrick Stowmarket 74 74 148
T14 SMAIL, Greg Craigielaw 72 76 148
T21 PALMER, Andrew Chorley 78 71 149
T21 CAMPBELL, Andrew Dumbarton 74 75 149
T21 WELSH, Alan Torrance House 72 77 149
T24 THOMSON, Mark Grange 78 72 150
T24 MCPHEE, Paul (King James VI) 76 74 150
T24 KOLLOSS, Carl (Germany) 76 74 150
T24 LEITMANNSTETTER, Aaron (Germany) 75 75 150
T24 MACANDREW, Nick (Cullen) 75 75 150
T24 HARRISON, Daniel (Crieff) 72 78 150
T30 BROOKS, Jack (Pleasington) 80 71 151
T30 MOMMAERTS, Bertrand Belgium 77 74 151
T30 MILNE, Jordan (Elgin)75 76 151
T30 SMITH, Marc (Troon Welbeck) 74 77 151
T34 ALLAN, Lawrence Alva 79 73 152
T34 STEWART, Greig Crieff 79 73 152
T34 BOYLE, Stuart Harburn 79 73 152
T34 ROBERTS, Graham Eaton 78 74 152
T34 PUTKONEN, Teemu Finland 77 75 152
T34 BOLTON, Sandy Goring & Streatly 76 76 152
T34 RHIND, Jordyn Uphall 74 78 152
T34 SAVAGE, Jamie Cawder 74 78 152
MISSED THE CUT

BARRAS, Simon (Helensburgh) 79 74 153
HOWARD, Mike (Royal Birkdale) 79 74 153
SCOTT, Jack (Deeside) 78 75 153
WIGHTMAN, Scott (Powfoot) 78 75 153
MELVILLE, Iain (Glencorse) 77 76 153
SANT, Jack (Ladbrook Park) 77 76 153
NEIL, Bradley (Blairgowrie) 74 79 153
HARPER, Kristofer (Carnoustie) 82 72 154
AURNHAMMER, Marvin (Germany) 79 75 154
MARCHBANK, Greig (Dumfries & Galloway) 76 78 154
SALMINEN, Tuomas (Finland) 75 79 154
ROSS, Craig (Kirkhill) 75 79 154
STILL, Stefan (Germany) 75 79 154
BACIGALUPO, Michael (Longniddry) 72 82 154
O'NEIL, Conor (Pollok) 81 74 155
REDFORD, Ian (St Andrews New) 80 75 155
DUNTON, Adam (McDonald Ellon) 80 75 155
HUISH, Oliver (North Berwick) 80 75 155
SCOTT, Ewan (St Andrews) 79 76 155
BROWN, Euan (Kilmarnock Barassie) 79 76 155
HOLMES, Kit (Hunstanton 79 76 155
GRANT, Darryn (Renfrew 79 76 155
NELSON, Cameron (Nairn 78 77 155
OROZCO, Jose Maria (Spain 76 79 155
QUAGEBEUR, Robin (Belgium 74 81 155
BLENNERHASSETT, Tom (Marriott Dalmahoy 81 75 156
RAUHALA, Atte (Finland) 81 75 156
FARRELL, Cameron (Cardross) 78 78 156
LAVELLE, Sam (Lancaster) 78 78 156
DEEGAN, Shaun (Craigielaw) 77 79 156
BAIRD, Colin (Bothwell Castle) 77 79 156
YOUNG, Scott (Turnhouse) 77 79 156
STABLES, Scott (St Andrews New) 83 74 157
MERCKX, Dewi (Belgium 81 76 157
HENDRICK, James (Pollok 81 76 157
McGARVEY, Sean (Glencorse 79 78 157
ECHIKSON, Samuel (Belgium 78 79 157
WRIGHT, Jeff Forres 78 79 157
ARTHUR, Jamie Milnathort 78 79 157
LAWRENCE, Dan Ballumbie Castle 77 80 157
STEWART, Calum Brora 82 76 158
DINGWALL, Tom Nairn Dunbar 82 76 158
SMITH, Steven Marriott Dalmahoy 79 79 158
COLBECK, Nigel Moor Allerton 78 80 158
RAMSAY, Derek Elgin 77 81 158
CARR, Oliver Ulverston 76 82 158
GAITTENS, Christopher Fortrose & Rosemarkie 83 76 159
TREASURER, Jamie Inverness 81 78 159
CAPPI, Angus (Carnoustie) 80 79 159
MACKAY, Euan Craigielaw 83 77 160
MORGAN, Lee Newbattle 81 79 160
CRAWFORD, Euan Kirkcaldy 80 80 160
LOW, Chris Tantallon 75 85 160
CAMPBELL, Ryan Grangemouth 87 74 161
PYYKOLA, Henri Finland 82 79 161
CLARKE, Rodger Moray 81 80 161
MARR, Cameron Musselburgh 81 80 161
NEIL, Connor Blairgowrie 81 81 162
EDWARDS, Danny Elgin 81 81 162
VAN DIJK, Menno Netherlands 81 81 162
DAOUST, Sean Belgium 76 86 162
RYAN, David Ealing 86 78 164
GRAHAM, Alistair Crow Wood 85 79 164
SCANLAN, Peter Hamilton 79 85 164
WEST, Cameron Scotscraig 78 86 164
BOWMAN, Grant Monifieth 83 82 165
STEPHEN, Jamie Aberdour 83 82 165
MITCHELL, Reece Downfield 84 82 166
MUNRO, Gordon Fraserburgh 84 82 166
CLARKE, Fraser Westhill 81 85 166
LOCH, Andrew Pumpherston 90 79 169
PENNYCOTT, Malcolm Whiting Bay 85 86 171
KANEV, Michael Royal Musselburgh 84 87 171
HUGHES, Craig Bearsden 86 87 173
Disqualified: BEATTIE, Neil St Andrews 73 -
Disqualified: M√úLLER, Phillip Germany 84 -
Retired: ANDERSON, Josh Leven 79 -
Retired: BYRNE, Daniel Dartford 79 -
Retired: GALLAGHER, David Glasgow 84 -

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google