Paul O'Hara wins again ... this time at Dundonald Links with level par 72
FROM THE AYRSHIRE WINTER GOLF ASSOCIATION WEBSITE
Last season's Order of Merit winner Paul O’Hara (North Lanarkshire Leisure) was in the winner's circle once again at Dundonald Links this week in the re-arranged Ayrshire WGA fixture.
Paul followed last week's victory at Prestwick with a level par 72 at the cold and windy Ayrshire Links. Derek Watters closely followed with a 73.
O’Hara (37 points) now leads the Order of Merit by four points, having now overtaken Paul McKechnie (33).
The final competition for the pros is next Tuesday’s pro–am at Glasgow Gailes.
The Amateur NE’ER DAY TROPHY was won by John Cameron (Cathkin Braes) with a net 74. Last week’s Prestwick winner Chris Mackenzie continued his good form with a second-place finish with a net 76.
John’s winning score clinched first place in the Order of Merit table after leader Adrian Orton (Barassie) finished outside the points today.
AYRSHIRE WINTER GOLF ASSOCIATION
PROFESSIONALS/TRAINEES
Merit
Pts
1 PAUL O'HARA N Lanarkshire Leisure 72 10
2 DEREK WATTERS Gourock 73 8
3 STEPHEN GRAY Kingsfield Golf 74 6
4 CAMPBELL ELLIOTT Haggs Castle 76 4
5 David-Ross NICOL Dundonald Links 77 1
6 CRAIG ROSS Kirkhill 77 1
7 MICHAEL PATTERSON Kilmacolm 79
8 JOHN HENRY Clydebank and Dist 80
9 JONATHAN LOMAS Caprington 82
10 STUART HOULDEN East Kilbride 83
11 ALAN WELSH Cathkin Braes NR
AMATEURS
NET SCORES OOM
PTS
1 JOHN CAMERON Cathkin Braes (16) 74 10
2 CHRIS McKENZIE Sandyhills (4) 76 8
3 JOHN RUSHBURY Royal Troon (2 ) 77 6
4 JIM SHEARER West Kilbride (1 78 3
5 PETER THOMSON K/nock (Barassie) (10) 78 3
6 GEORGE HANSON Rothesay (10) 79
7 IAIN ROSS Lenzie (1) 79
8 JONATHAN d'AGUILAR Glasgow (8) 80
9 COLIN McLATCHIE West Kilbride (9) 80
10 JAMES McPHERSON Cathcart Castle (13) 80
11 DAVID WORDSWORTH Irvine (10) 80
12 DUNCAN SCOTT Royal Troon (9) 81
13 NEAL STEWART Haggs Castle (6) 81
14 JOHN TANNER Kilmacolm (9) 81
15 ADRIAN ORTON K/nock (Barassie) (2) 81
16 DAVID MACKAY Royal Troon (3) 82
17 FERGUS MAITLAND Glasgow (9) 82
18 HARRY MILLER Royal Troon (5) 82
19 COLIN PEDDIE Kirkintilloch (1) 82
20 STEVE BANKS West Kilbride (8) 83
21 ALISTAIR CONNELL Cawder (9) 83
22 STEVE FORREST East Kilbride (7) 83
23 GEORGE HIGGINS West Kilbride (scr) 83
24 MARK LAPPIN Dundonald Links (11) 83
25 ALASDAIR J MALCOLM Prestwick St C (13) 83
26 ALLAN PATERSON Glasgow (9) 83
27 THOMAS THOMSON Haggs Castle (6) 83
28 FRANK CRAIG Hamilton (11) 84
29 KEITH ROSS Glasgow (6) 84
30 ALAN AULD Crow Wood (18) 86
31 GORDON CLARK Loudoun Gowf (10) 86
32 ANTHONY CECCHINI Royal Troon (15) 88
33 JOHN GREENE Cowglen (13) 92
34 CHRIS CURRIE Glasgow (8) 94
+Remainder had NRs
FROM THE AYRSHIRE WINTER GOLF ASSOCIATION WEBSITE
Last season's Order of Merit winner Paul O’Hara (North Lanarkshire Leisure) was in the winner's circle once again at Dundonald Links this week in the re-arranged Ayrshire WGA fixture.
Paul followed last week's victory at Prestwick with a level par 72 at the cold and windy Ayrshire Links. Derek Watters closely followed with a 73.
O’Hara (37 points) now leads the Order of Merit by four points, having now overtaken Paul McKechnie (33).
The final competition for the pros is next Tuesday’s pro–am at Glasgow Gailes.
The Amateur NE’ER DAY TROPHY was won by John Cameron (Cathkin Braes) with a net 74. Last week’s Prestwick winner Chris Mackenzie continued his good form with a second-place finish with a net 76.
John’s winning score clinched first place in the Order of Merit table after leader Adrian Orton (Barassie) finished outside the points today.
AYRSHIRE WINTER GOLF ASSOCIATION
PROFESSIONALS/TRAINEES
Merit
Pts
1 PAUL O'HARA N Lanarkshire Leisure 72 10
2 DEREK WATTERS Gourock 73 8
3 STEPHEN GRAY Kingsfield Golf 74 6
4 CAMPBELL ELLIOTT Haggs Castle 76 4
5 David-Ross NICOL Dundonald Links 77 1
6 CRAIG ROSS Kirkhill 77 1
7 MICHAEL PATTERSON Kilmacolm 79
8 JOHN HENRY Clydebank and Dist 80
9 JONATHAN LOMAS Caprington 82
10 STUART HOULDEN East Kilbride 83
11 ALAN WELSH Cathkin Braes NR
AMATEURS
NET SCORES OOM
PTS
1 JOHN CAMERON Cathkin Braes (16) 74 10
2 CHRIS McKENZIE Sandyhills (4) 76 8
3 JOHN RUSHBURY Royal Troon (2 ) 77 6
4 JIM SHEARER West Kilbride (1 78 3
5 PETER THOMSON K/nock (Barassie) (10) 78 3
6 GEORGE HANSON Rothesay (10) 79
7 IAIN ROSS Lenzie (1) 79
8 JONATHAN d'AGUILAR Glasgow (8) 80
9 COLIN McLATCHIE West Kilbride (9) 80
10 JAMES McPHERSON Cathcart Castle (13) 80
11 DAVID WORDSWORTH Irvine (10) 80
12 DUNCAN SCOTT Royal Troon (9) 81
13 NEAL STEWART Haggs Castle (6) 81
14 JOHN TANNER Kilmacolm (9) 81
15 ADRIAN ORTON K/nock (Barassie) (2) 81
16 DAVID MACKAY Royal Troon (3) 82
17 FERGUS MAITLAND Glasgow (9) 82
18 HARRY MILLER Royal Troon (5) 82
19 COLIN PEDDIE Kirkintilloch (1) 82
20 STEVE BANKS West Kilbride (8) 83
21 ALISTAIR CONNELL Cawder (9) 83
22 STEVE FORREST East Kilbride (7) 83
23 GEORGE HIGGINS West Kilbride (scr) 83
24 MARK LAPPIN Dundonald Links (11) 83
25 ALASDAIR J MALCOLM Prestwick St C (13) 83
26 ALLAN PATERSON Glasgow (9) 83
27 THOMAS THOMSON Haggs Castle (6) 83
28 FRANK CRAIG Hamilton (11) 84
29 KEITH ROSS Glasgow (6) 84
30 ALAN AULD Crow Wood (18) 86
31 GORDON CLARK Loudoun Gowf (10) 86
32 ANTHONY CECCHINI Royal Troon (15) 88
33 JOHN GREENE Cowglen (13) 92
34 CHRIS CURRIE Glasgow (8) 94
+Remainder had NRs
Labels: Amateur Men, pros
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
<< Home