Monday, September 18, 2017

Late duty men Hutcheon and Marr cut O'Hara

lead to one at P and H Championship

                                                          By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Paul O'Hara, the Tartan Tour's player of the year, leads the £50,000 54-hole P and H Championship by one stroke after a post-tea time five-under-par 66 at the Renaissance Club, North Berwick.
It was O'Hara at his best with a bogey-free round, studded with birdies at the second, sixth, seventh, 11th and 16th in halves of 33.
In the last hour of play after a long day's golf, Greig Hutcheon (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre Inchmarlo) and Cameron Marr (Musselburgh) came in with 67s to cut O'Hara's lead to one shot with two rounds to go.
In a crowded leaderboard, Gareth Wright (West Linton), Stewart Savage (Dalmuir) and Gavin Hay (Grantown on Spey) are sharing fourth place on 68.
Wright birdied all four par-5 holes on the course in a three-under-par 68 in which his only bogey came at the 12th in halves of 34. 
Savage bogeyed the fourth but cancelled that out with a birdie 4 at the long seventh. He got into red figures with further birdies at the 12th, and two par-5 holes, the 15th and 16th, to come home in 32 for a 68.
Hay, another of the late finishers, had a bogey-free 68, coming home in 32 after nine straight pars to the turn.
The leading 40 players and ties after 36 holes will qualify for the third and final round on Wednesday.

Renaissance Club, North Berwick
54 holes tournament. Cut to leading 40
and ties after 36 holes.
Par 71
66 P O'Hara (North Lanarkshire Leisure).
67 G Hutcheon (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre Inchmarlo), C Marr (Mussleburgh)
68 G Wright (West Linton), S Savage (Dalmuir), G Hay (Grantown on Spey).
69 C Goodwin (Strathlene), C Kelly (Stirling), G Paxton (Ralston), R Munro (Duddingston), Andrew Oldcorn (Kings Acre), A Welsh (Cathkin Braes), F McKenna (Caldwell), R Arnott (Bishopbriggs).
70 C McNeill (Renaissance Club), P McKechnie (Braid Hills), G Fox (Clydeway Golf), R Neill (Drumpellier), P Malone (Braid Hills), K Zeynalov (Portlethen). A D Wills (Lanark), K Nicol (Dunes), S Binning (Mearns Castle).
71 S Speirs (Swanston New), I Graham (Crow Wood), C Doak (Renaissance), C Sutherland (Cherry Lodge), C Nairn (Kilmarnock Barassie), A Forsyth (Meanrs Castle), G Brown (Montrose Links).
72 J Dick (Duddingston), M Owenson (Gullane), F Mann (Carnoustie Links), N Fenwick (Dunbar), G McDougall (Elie Links), I Stoddard (Deer Park), J Lomas (Caprington), A Crerar (Panmure), M Urquhart (Nairn), C Currie (Caldwell).
73 D Orr (Eastwood), R Leeds (Archerfield), R Cameron (Saltire Energy), K Hutton (Downfield), S Henderson (Kings Links), M Hillson (St Andrews for Golf), C McMaster (Downfield), C Ronald (Carluke), A Pillans (Banchory).
74 F Rummins (Canmore), D Wood (Hirsel), K McNicoll (Carnoustie), M Loftus (Caldwell), J McCreadie (Largs), M Paterson (Kilmacolm), P McKenna (Paul Lawrie GC).
75 P Wardell (North Berwick), E Bowden (North Berwick), J Brown (Dumfries and Co), C Armstrong (Burntisland), J Cliff (Murrayfield),  C Matheson (Falkirk Tryst), T Higson (Gleneagles), R Tinker (Piperdam), P Jamieson (Dunblane New), G Forbes (Mar Hall), S Gray (Lanark), S McAllister (S McAllister Golf), M O'Donnell (Linlithgow), S O'Hara (North Lanarkshire Leisure), S Gillies (North Berwick), S Maxwell (Eastwood).
76 C Gordon (Braid Hills), J Porteous (Craigielaw), J Lamb (Royal Burgess), O Robertson (Panmure), I Anderson (Colville Park), P Robinson (Largs), J Bell (Lanark), R Black (Inverness).
77 E Lister (unatt), M Cunningham (Gullane), C Smith (Royal Musselburgh), D Stein (Ranfurly Castle), N Cameron (Blairgowrie), J Erskine (Dumfries and Co).
78 D Flannery (Renaissance), J Fraser (Renaissance), C Porciani (Trump Turnberry), M Burt (Williamwood),  J McGhee (Swanston New), C Tierney (unatt), A Fullen (Largs), S Griffiths (Dunes), C Allison (Glenbervie).
79 B Mason (Callaway), J Allan (Peebles), N Colquhoun (Merchants of Edinburgh), C Curran (Bathgate), G McSporran (Kinross), S Rose (Kingsbarns), A Forrow (Whitecraigs), P Brookes (Pitreavie), R Clarke (Golf Dedication Centre), M Kanev (Bruntsfield Links), G Still (Turriff).
80 V Brown (Logos Golf Ministries), A Burns (Bothwell Castle), C Haugh (Fereneze).
81 S Craig (Craig Golf), M Bradfield (Elie Links).
82 S Ross (Turnhouse), N Gardiner (Cawder), C Morris (Kingsknowe), D Ramsay (Moray).
83 D Parlane (Kilmacolm), C Beveridge (Gailes)
84 C Greenhill (Renaissance), S Wilson (unatt).



Post a Comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google