MACALLAN NORTH DISTRICT OVER-55s CHAMPIONSHIP
Left to right: David Bunker, Alan Boxx (Boat of Garten captain), Graham Tregaskis (Boat of Garten), Ian Tinker (Moray). Picture by Robin Wilson.
BUNKER BEATS NICHOLSON IN TWO-
HOLE PLAY-OFF FOR SENIORS TITLE
By ROBIN WILSON
The Macallan North District Senior Golf Championship was hosted
on the Boat of Garten golf course for the first time and won for a
first time by Nairn Dunbar's 66-year-old David Bunker after a play off
with Bert Nicholson of Muir of Ord.
After a succession of near-misses in recent years it was a
long-time goal of Bunker to get his name on to the Macallan Trophy as the winner
in the first two years of the championship, 1983 and 1984, was his uncle, John Duggie, also of Nairn Dunbar.
While most of the North's coastal links courses were shrouded
in a sea harr the highly acclaimed Boat of Garten enjoyed a clear and sunny sky to enable both Bunker
and Nicholson to post cards of 73. Bunker halves of 36 and 37, and Nicholson, 37 and 36,
against the par of 70.
Nicholson might have won at the first attempt but he bogeyed
the final hole and the same hole would
again haunt him in the play off.
The first and final holes were
used for the play-off and at the par
three first although missing the green Bunker made his par three with an eight
foot putt while Nicholson three putted from the fringe, missing a four foot par
attempt.
They both came up short of the 426yd 18th hole in
two shots, Nicholson rather unfortunate in having to have one foot in a bunker
to play his pitch which gave him little hope of saving his par while Bunker
easily made his bogey five to win.
Inverness's Laurie Chancellor was a shot short of the
play-off while the scratch winners of the age categories were Catgory A - 76 Graham Tregaskis (Boat of Garten).
Category B – 75 Fraser Sharp (Boat of
Garten). Category C – 77 John Thomson
(Inverness).
PRIZE LIST
CSS 71 Par 70
5876 Yds
SCRATCH
Winner – David Bunker Nairn Dunbar 73
Macallan Trophy + Macallan
(D Bunker won 2 hole play off 8 / 9)Second – Bert Nicholson Muir of Ord 73 Grouse
Third - Laurie Chancellor Inverness 74 Grouse
Cat A (55 to 64)
Scratch – Graham
Tregaskis Boat of Garten 76 Macallan
Hcp 1st – Paul
Jackson Nairn Dunbar 68 Grouse
Hcp 2nd – Donald
Cormack Inverness 69 BL9 Grouse
Hcp 3rd – Tony
Barlett Royal Dornoch 69 Grouse
Cat B (65 to 70)
Scratch – Fraser
Sharp Boat of Garten 75 Macallan
Hcp 1st – James
Young Moray 72 BL6 Grouse
Hcp 2nd – Patrick Smith Moray 72 Grouse
Hcp 3rd- Ivan
McKenzie Moray 73BL9 Grouse
Cat C (71 +)
Scratch – John
Thomason Inverness 77 Macallan
Hcp 1st – Ian
Tasker Moray 73 Grouse
Hcp 2nd -
Charles Stewart Moray 78BL9
Grouse
Hcp 3rd- Adrian
Bagott Royal Dornoch 78 Grouse
Labels: SENIORS
0 Comments:
Post a Comment
<< Home