Wednesday, November 06, 2019

HUTCHEON WINS N E ALLIANCE WITH A

SIX-UNDER 64 AT MONTROSE LINKS

By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Greig Hutcheon (Torphins) won today's North-east Alliance at Montrose Linkswith a six-under-par score of 64 (33-31), made up of one eagle (a 2 at the eighth), five birdies (10th, 11th, 14th, 17th and 18th), and one bogey, at the 16th.
He headed a field of 96 players who had to contend with a light breeze and intermittent showers.
Early leader Paul Lawrie (31-35) shared second place on 66 with Brian Nicolson (Newmachar) (35-31).

SCRATCH SCOREBOARD
par 70
64 G Hutcheon (Torphins) 33-31
66 P Lawrie (Gleneagles) 31-35, B Nicolson (Newmachar) 35-31.
67 C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre) 35-32, J Duff (Newmachar) 34-33, P McLean (Peterhead) 34-33, J Nicolson (Hazlehead) 34-33.
68 D Craigie (Kemnay).
69 D Adam (Kemnay), D Addison (Cruden Bay).
71 K Beveridge (Kippie Lodge), C Robb (Meldrum House).
72 C Dempster (PLGC), K Duncan (Cruden Bay).
73 G Riley (Craibstone), C Angus (Kemnay), S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen), S Kiloh (Portlethen), F Bisset (Banchory).
74 D Booth (Tarland), S Hanson (Kemnay), D Leslie (Bon Accord), C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen), C MacDonald (Peterculter).
75 R Reid (Tarland), C Craig (Kintore), C Carnegie (Kemnay), S Mackie (Hazlehead).
76 J Calder (Newmachar), G Somers (Bon Accord), D McLean (Newmachar), J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen), M Buchan (Cruden Bay).
77 D Templeton (Murcar Links)
78 G Homer (Aboyne), R Smith (Portlethen), L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), M Duncan (Murcar Links), S Hutcheon (Cruden Bay), K Mathieson (Kintore).
79 K Bedborough (Deeside), G Cochrane (Kemnay), M Lawrie (Kemnay), N Hardie (Kintore).
80 S Allison (Bon Accord), P Cornfield (Hazlehead)
81 P Cheyne (Northern), J Scott (Peterculter), L Buck (Newmachar), M Forster (Cruden Bay).
82 C Cassie (Nigg Bay), M Denholm (Deeside).
83 D Cassie (Nigg Bay), G Gibson (Kemnay), D Wright (Auchmill), D Nelson (Aboyne), J Hosie (Hazlehead).
84 S Ross (Hazlehead), C Redman (Aboyne), B Munro (Newmachar), S Shand (Kemnay), S Kidd (Longside), R Denning (Inverurie), D Lane (Deeside).
85 A Clark (Newmachar)
87 T Boyle (Peterculter), B Lumsden (Northern), W Rennie (PLGC), D Townsley (Peterculter).
88 N Glass (Portlethen)
89 J Cobban (Portlethen), A Sorley (Newmachar), R Lamb (Newmachar).
90 S Davidson (Northern), I Birnie (Deeside), R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen).
91 Stephen (Peterculter), D Lawrie (Deeside), D Bisset (Banchory).
92 M MacKay (Kemnay), G Watson (Deeside), N Skene (Deeside).
93 S Christie (Aboyne)
94 G Leslie (Deeside)
96 R Brown (Deeside), G Travis (Auchmill).

NRs G Meade (Caledonian), R Davidson (Caledonian), P Morrison (Portlethen), M Brown (Deeside), D Fleming (Portlethen), J Borthwick (Craibstone), C Gilbert (Cruden Bay), S Cowie (Cullen Links), C Lamb (Newmachar), R MacDonald (Peterculter).

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google