Wednesday, October 30, 2019

KEVIN DUNCAN HEADS AN ALLIANCE  

FIELD OF 100 AT BANCHORY


By COLIN FARQUHARSON

Kevin Duncan, Cruden Bay-attached professional, added another victory to his impressive record in North-east Golfers Alliance competitions, over the past year or two with a four-under-par score of 64 at Banchory today.
A winner at Craibstone on September 4, Kevin headed today's field of 100 by one stroke from Chris Gilbert (Cruden Bay) with Greig Hutcheon (Trophins) third with a 67.

PRIZEWINNERS
Scratch
64 K Duncan (Cruden Bay)
65 C Gilbert (Cruden Bay)
67 G Hutcheon (Torphins)
69 C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC), J Duff (Newmachar), K Zeynalov (Portlethen).

HANDICAP 
Class 1
66 G Somers (Bon Accord) (3)
67 C MacDonald (Peterculter) (7), G Riley (Craibstone) (5), L Buck (Newmachar) (2).
Class 2 
65 J Scott (Peterculter) (11)
66 J Cobban (Portlethen) (17)
67 M Denholm (Deeside) (10)
68 C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) (9)
69 A Sorley (Newmachar) (15)
 
SCRATCH SCOREBOARD
Par 68
64 K Duncan (Cruden Bay)
65 C Gilbert (Cruden Bay)
67 G Hutcheson (Torphins)
69 C Dempster (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre), G Somers (Bon Accord), L Buck (Newmachar), J Duff (Newmachar), K Zeynalov(Portlethen.
70 P McLean (Peterhead)
71 F Bisset (Banchory)
72 S Hanson (Kemnay), G Meade (Caledonian), G Riley (Craibstone), C Robb (Meldrum House), M Thomson (Meldrum House), D Addison (Cruden Bay), R Mair (Buckpool), S Kiloh (Portlethen)
73 J Nicolson (Hazlehead), S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen), S Mackie (Hazlehead), I Esslemont (Newmachar)
74 R McConnachie (Peterculter), D Craigie (Kemnay), S Wallace (Portlethen), C MacDonald (Peterculter).
75 P Morrison (Newmachar), C Bain (Duff House Royal).
76 D Booth (Tarland), J Scott (Peterculter), W Rennie (Paul Lawrie GC)
77 G Chalmers (Dunecht House), D Leslie (Bon Accord), S Allison (Bon Accord), S Hutcheon (Cruden Bay), J Calder (Newmachar), M Denholm (Deeside), C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen).
78 J Chalmers (Paul Lawrie GC), S Finnie (Caledonian), S Kidd (Longside), J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen), W Skene (Deeside), K Beveridge (Kippie Lodge).
79 R Davidson (Caledonian), S Shand (Kemnay), M May (Cruden Bay), P Morrison (Portlethen).
80 P Cheyne (Northere), K Bedborough (Deeside), M Duncan (Murcar Links), C Carnegie (Kemnay), R Ruddimann (Royal Aberdeen), J Borthwick (Craibstone).
81 M Forster (Cruden Bay), D Templeton (Murcar Links), C Thom (Murcar Links).
82 C Craig (Kintrose), I Birdnie (Deeside), P Cornfield (Hazlehead).
83 T Boyle (Portletehen), J Cobban (Portlethen), D McLean (Newmachar), D Nelson (Aboyne), R Duncan (Deeside), G Cochrane (Kemnay), N Hardie (Kintore).
84 C Cassie (Nigg Bay), C Redman (Aboyne), B Lumsden (Northen), R Denning (Inverurie), A Sorley (Newmachar), A Clark (Newmachar).
85 G Homer (Aboyne), L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen).
86 D Cassie (Nigg Bay), B Munro (Newmachar), R MacDonald (Peterculter).
87 G Gibson (Kemnay)
88 D Cruickshank (Portlethen), M MacKay (Kemnay), J Hosie (Hazlehead), D Bisset (Banchory)
89 R Smith (Portlethen)
90 G Leslie (Deeside)
91 D Townsley (Peterculter)
92 N Glass (Portlethen), N Chisholm (Kemnay), K Mathieson (Kintore), R Stephen (Newmachar)
93 M Brown (Deeside)
94 D Wright (Auchmill).
95 G Deveci (Peterculter)
98 G Watson (Deeside), G Travis (Auchmill
100 B Stephen (Peterculter)
NRs S Davidson (Northern), R Brown (Deeside), D Fleming (Royal Aberdeen), M Lawrie (Kemnay)

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google