Thursday, August 01, 2019

SCOTTISH MEN'S AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP @ Crail GS

FIRST ROUND

S McLaren (Bruntsfield) bt C O'Toole (Craigmillar Park) 3 and 2.
L Reynolds (Hilton Park) bt R Macgregor (Tehidy Park) 1 hole.
T Simmonds (Gullane) bt M Naysmith (Dalmahoy) 4 and 3.
J Greer (Joondalup) bt L Duncan (Dunnikier Park) 2 and 1.

J Wright (Forres) bt F Milne (Banchory) 4 and 2.
S Blair (Royal Musselburgh) bt J Roberts (Muckhart) 2 and 1
L Irvine (Kirkhill) bt C Scott (Nairn) 2 and 1.
R Copland (Moray) bt A McNaughton (Caldwell) at 19th.

A Carrick (Craigielaw) bt R Dallas (Forfar) 4 and 2.
A Davidson (Charleton) bt W Walker (Glenbervie) 3 and 2
C Leith (Royal Aberdeen) bt A Thurlow (Murrayfield) 1 hole.
C MacAulay (Ralston) bt A Gibson (St Andrews New) 2 holes.

W Porter (Carnoustie) bt E Mair (Buckpool) 2 holes.
M Clark (Kilmacolm) bt D Rudd (Longniddry) 5 and 3.
S Marc (Broomieknowe) bt K Cantley (Liberton) 1 hol.
G Graham (Blairgowrie) bt D Smith (Portlethen) 2 and 1.

J Paterson (St Andrews New) bt Euan McIntosh (Turnhouse)
 1 hole.
C Pirie (Millport) bt M Napier (Turnhouse) 1 hole.
C Wilson (Castle Park) bt H George (Downfield) 2 and 1.
J Broun (Ayr Belleisle) bt G Brown (Cathkin Braes) 7 and 6

S Thurlow (Murrayfield) bt M Brodie (Alyth) 2 and 1.
L Dobbelaar (Brookwater) bt A Hall (Kilspindie) 2 holes.
E Wheat (Royal Montrose) bt J Wilson (Balmore) 2 holes.
D Howie (Peebles) bt A O'Hagan (Old Ranfurly) 1 hole.

G Ingram (Hazlehead) bt M Cowie (Dumfries ad Co) 3 and 2.
M Rickard (Cupar) bt R Mallon (Kingsfield) 2 and 1.
A Saleem (St Andrews New) bt S Graham (Blairgowrie) 3 and 2.
M S S Smyth (Royal Troon) bt M Miller (Lundin) 3 and 2.

G Burns (Crail) bt G Wright (Bonnybridge) 6 and 5.
D Lawrence (Ballumbie Castle) bt F McKenna (Royal Aberdeen) 7 and 6.
C Daun (Nairn) bt A L Fernie (Bruntsfield Links) 4 and 2.
Eric McIntosh (Bruntsfield Links) bt L Waldron (Royal Aberdeen) 2 holes.

SECOND ROUND
Reynolds bt McLaren 3 and 1.
Greer bt Simmonds 6 and 5.
Wright bt Blair 1 hole.
Irvine bt Copland 4 and 3.

Carrick bt Davidson 2 and 1
MacAulay bt Leith 4 and 3.
Clark bt Porter 3 and 2
Marc bt Graham 3 and 2

Paterson bt Pirie 4 and 3.
Wilson bt Broun 4 and 2.
Dobbelaar bt Thurlow 4 and 2.
Howie bt Wheat 1 hole

Rickard bt Ingram 4 and 3.
Smyth bt Saleem 4 and 2.
Burns bt Lawrence 7 and 6
Eric McIntosh bt Daun 5 and 4

FRIDAY
THIRD-ROUND TIES
8.30 Reynolds v Greer
8.40 Wright v Irvine
8.50 Carrick v MacAulay
9.0   Clark v Marc

9.10 Paterson v Wilson
9.20 Dobbelaar v Howie
9.30 Rickard v Smyth
9.40 Burns v Eric McIntosh

QUARTER-FINALS
1.30 Reynolds or Greer v Wright or Irvine
1.40 Carrick or MacAulay v Clark or Marc
1.50 Paterson or Wilson v Dobbelaar or Howie
2.00 Rickard or Smyth v Burns or McIntosh

SATURDAY
8.30  FIRST SEMI-FINAL
8.45  SECOND SEMI-FINAL

1.30 CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL (18 holes)




0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google