Sunday, August 25, 2019

LAHINCH WIN ALL-IRELAND SENIOR CUP
 
Lahinch are All-Ireland Senior Cup Champions for the second consecutive year as they defeated the home favourites Killarney on the Killeen Course this morning.
 
Laytown and Bettystown, Woodbrook, Roscommon, Kilkenny, Lurgan and Royal County Down Ladies suffered defeats in the quarter and semi-final matches held yesterday to leave the last two All-Ireland Champions to duel for this year’s title.
 
The Lahinch team, despite missing girl international Aine Donegan, boasted three of the winning Munster Women’s Interprovincial squad in Sinead Sexton, Aideen Walsh and Sarah Cunningham. However, on home ground, this wouldn’t phase Killarney who themselves brought a wealth of experienced players.
 
Mairead Martin narrowly overcame her good friend and foursomes partner Annabel Wilson in the semi-final and was first out for the Killarney team. Chloe Ryan returned to the Irish Home International set-up after a year break due to studies and would be Martin’s counterpart. A 3&2 victory for Ryan sent a message back through the matches as Sexton also banked a point against Kelly Brotherton shortly afterwards.
 
Tracy Eakin did get the better of Aideen Walsh but when girl interprovincial Niamh O’Dwyer beat Killarney’s Lady Captain Mary Sheehy with an eagle on the 16th, their title as 2019 All-Ireland Senior Cup Champions was confirmed.
 
‘Everyone is so happy to win again this year,’ said Ryan who will miss tonight’s celebrations to travel back to London where she is training to become a Solicitor. ‘Myself and Mairead had a great match today, we’d 16 birdies between us. I wasn’t part of the team who won last year but I’ve been a member of Lahinch since I was 16 so I am delighted to have played this year and help the team get over the line.’
 
RESULTS
Quarter-finals
Lahinch 4, Laytown and Bettystown 1
(Lahinch name first)
Chloe Ryan bt Carol Wickham 3 and 2
Sinead Sexton halved with Ellie Metcalfe (called-in)
Aideen Wash bt Rachel Taylor 6 and 5
Niamh O’Dwyer bt Barbara Cooney 5 and 4
Sarah Cunningham halved with Aimee Wickham (called-in)
 
Woodbrook 4.5, Roscommon 0.5
(Woodbrook names first)
Sue Phillips beat Ruth Lennon 2 and 1
Lauren Murray halved with Blaithin O’Brien (called-in)
Nicola Coffey bt Olivia Costello 5 and 4
Siobhan McCartan bt Rosemary O’Brien 8 and 6
Caroline Hewitt bt Mary Lalor 6 and 5
 
Kilkenny 0, Killarney 5
(Kilkenny names first)
Mary Dowling lost to Mairead Martin 6 and 4
Jan Browne lost to Kelly Brotherton 4 and 2
Mary Leahy-Browne lost to Tracy Eakin 6 and 5
Sarah Molloy lost to Mary Sheehy 4 and 3
Anne Smee lost to Corrina Griffin 6 and 4
 
Royal County Down Ladies 2, Lurgan 3
(RCDL name first)
Paula Grant lost to Annabel Wilson 5 and 4
Katie Poots lost to Niamh Ward 5 and 4
Molly O’Hara bt Cara Murphy 2 and 1
Kate Evans lost to Aoife Browne 1 hole
Anita McCaw bt Fiona McGrady 4 and 3

Semi-finals
Lahinch 4.5, Woodbrook 0.5
 (Lahinch names first)
Chloe Ryan bt Sue Phillips 3 and 1
Sinead Sexton bt Lauren Murray 5 and 4
Aideen Walsh bt Nicola Coffey 2 and 1
Niamh O’Dwyer halved with Siobhan McCartan (called-in)
Sarah Cunningham bt Caroline Hewitt 4 and 3
 
Killarney 4, Lurgan 1
(Killarney names first)
Mairead Martin bt Annabel Wilson @ 19th
Kelly Brotherton lost to Niamh Ward 1 hole
Tracy Eakin bt Cara Murphy 4 and 3
Mary Sheehy bt Aoife Brown 7 and 6
Corrina Griffin bt Christine Hagan 6 and 4

Final
Lahinch 3.5, Killarney 1.5
(Lahinch names first)
Chloe Ryan bt Mairead Martin 3 and 2
Sinead Sexton bt Kelly Brotherton 5 and 4
Aideen Walsh lost to Tracy Eakin 3 and 2
Niamh O’Dwyer bt Mary Sheehy 4 and 2
Sarah Cunningham halved with Corrina Griffin (called-in)
 
ends
 

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google