Thursday, July 25, 2019

Fenwick wins NE District U18 boys' scratch title

Paul Lawrie North East District U18 boys championship    
Craibstone Golf Club - Thursday 25th July 2019.
    
    
DEESIDE'S FENWICK WINS PLF NORTH-EAST DISTRICT U18 BOYS' TITLE
 
Ruaridh Fenwick (Deeside) won the Paul Lawrie Foundation North-east U18 boys' stroke-play championship at Craibstone Golf Club today (Thursday).
He had rounds of 67 and 71 for a total of 138 (CSS 69-69) to win by five strokes from Buckpool's Ruari Mair (70-73).
Fenwick is unavailable for Friday's match-play stages.
Scott Spark (Newmachar) won the Under-14s scratch title with a round of 68 - four ahead of runner-up Fraser Laird (Kemnay).

LEADING SCORES
UNDER-18s
CSS 69 69
144 Cameron Black (Royal Aberdeen) 74 70.
146 Daniel Aitken (Aboyne) 77 69, Jason Bruce (Deeside) 73 73.
147 Rhys Sim (Aboyne) 75 72
149 Sandy Innes (Craibstone) 72 77
151 Finlay Wallace (Portlethen) 75 76
152 Owen Walker (Newmachar) 77 75
153 Fraser Donald (Ballater) 67  73.
 
U14s CHAMPIONSHIP
CSS 67 (yellow tees)
68 Scott Spark (Newmachar)
72 Fraser Laird (Kemnay)
76 Max To (Kemnay), Calum Bruce (Deeside).
77 Josh Allardyce (Peterhead)
82 Koby Buchan (Cruden  Bay)
 
HANDICAP
66 Finlay Black (Royal Aberdeen) (18)
67 Ross Burns (Portlethen) (22)
68 Findlay Sinclair (Deeside) (19)
 
FRIDAY MATCH-PLAY
+R Fenwick unavailable to play
U14s
9.00 am Scott Spark v Callum Bruce
9.07 Fraser Laird v Max To
U18s
9.15 Ruari Mair v Jason Bruce
9.22 Cameron Black  v Daniel Aitken

SCOREBOARD
1 Ruaridh Fenwick (Deeside) 67 71 138  4 134
2 Ruari Mair (Buckpool) 70 73 143  6 137
3 Cameron Black (Royal Aberdeen) 74 70 144  2 142
4 Daniel Aitken (Aboyne) 77 69 146 10 136 4th
5 Jason Bruce (Deeside) 73 73 146 0 146
6 Rhys Sim (Aboyne) 75 72 147 10 137 2nd H'cap
7 Sandy Innes Craibstone 72 77 149 18 131 1st H'cap
8 Finlay Wallace Portlethen 75 76 151 6 145
9 Owen Walker Newmachar 77 75 152 2 150
10 Fraser Donald Ballater 74 79 153 12 141
11 Sam Allan Peterculter 74 80 154 12 142
12 Robbie Bothwell Royal Aberdeen 77 77 154 16 138 3rd H'cap
13 Lewis Watt McDonald 72 83 155 8 147
14 Jack Spark Newmachar 73 82 155 12 143
15 Thomas Simons Kemnay 73 83 156 16 140
16 Ethan Main Murcar Links 78 77 157 12 145
17 Calum Kellas Ballater 77 83 160 16 144
18 Jamie Gibb Aboyne 80 80 160 10 150
19 Kyle Steel Murcar Links 87 75 162 12 150
20 Lewis Ross Royal Aberdeen 78 88 166 16 150
21 Matthew Lynas Deeside 85 81 166 16 150
22 Mackenzie Mullen Portlethen 93 91 184 38 146
23    
24  CSS 69 69 (white tees)

U14s CHAMPIONSHIP
CSS 67 (yellow tees)
68 Scott Spark (Newmachar)
72 Fraser Laird (Kemnay)
76 Max To (Kemnay), Calum Bruce (Deeside).
77 Josh Allardyce (Peterhead)
82 Koby Buchan (Cruden  Bay)

FRIDAY MATCH-PLAY
U14s
9am Spark v Callum Bruce.
9.07 Laird v To

U18s
9.15 Mair v Jason Bruce
9.22 Black v Aitken.
    

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google