Monday, April 29, 2019


Connor Wilson wins Edward Trophy after 

four-hole play-off 


Connor Wilson (Castle Park) won the 36-hole Edward Trophy tournament at Glasgow Gailes on Saturday after a four-hole play-off against Chris Conroy (Paisley). They had tied on 141 (Wilson 69-72; Conroy 70-71)
Robbie Muir (Kilmarnock Barassie) had a hole in one at the 15th on his second round

FINAL TOTALS

141  Connor Wilson (Castle Park) 69 72 (won four-hole play-off) Christopher Conroy (Paisley) 70 71.
143 Rory Thompson (Stony Holme) 73 70,  James Wilson (Balmore) 70 73
144 Jack Brooks (The Mere) 69 75 
146 Lachlan Reynolds (Hilton Park) 72 74 
148 John Joe Lockie (Tantallon) 74 74, Stephen Roger (Peebles) 73 75
149 Robbie Muir (Kilmarnock Barassie) 77 72, Paul Gault (Haggs Castle) 77 72
150 Matthew Clark (Kilmacolm 75 75, Craig Telfer (Prestwick St Cuthbert) 73 77, Ryan Copland (Moray) 73 77 
151 Brendan McKenna (Pollok) 77 74
152 Michael Daily (Erskine) 78 74, Shaun Hedger (West Kilbride) 76 76, Greg Watson (Dunaverty) 75 77, Scott Moore (Clydebank and District) 75 77
153 Thomas Morrison (Kilsyth Lennox) 75 78
154 Greg Brown (Cathkin Braes) 80 74, Alan Waugh Pollok 77 77, Luke Jennings (Whitemuir) 75 79, Malcolm Pennycott (Royal Burgess) 74 80, Blair J Morton (Royal Troon) 73 81, Nicholas Gold (Bonnyton) 73 81
155 Fraser Campbell (Kings Acre) 76 79, Nicky Bell (Stony Holme) 75 80, Stuart Wylie (Prestwick St Nicholas) 74 81, Andrew Campbell (Dumbarton) 74 81, Graeme Cross (Cawder) 81 75
 157 Michael Burnett (Douglas Park) 82 75, Jamie Reid (Drumpellier) 80 77, Paul Dorrian (Greenock) 77 80, Alexander Ferguson (Paisley) 77 80, Michael Gray (North Berwick) 75 82 
158 Craig Hughes (Glenbervie) 76 82
159 Andy Jamieson Paisley 84 75, David McLean (Erskine) 82 77
160 Gary Wright (Bonnybridge) 81 79
161 Graeme Gimson (Prestwick St Cuthbert) 80 81, Daniel Forbes (Irvine) 78 83, Keith Hamilton (Ayr Belleisle) 75 86
162 Jack Bradley (Paisley) 79 83, Steven Rennie Drumpellier 76 86 163 Craig  Watson (East Renfrewshire) 82 81, Paul Frith (Glenearn) 78 85
164 Simon Junk (Craigielaw) 72 82, Blair Dalgleish (Ralston) 74 90
165 Graham H Bolton (Bute) 82 83
166 James Paterson (Hayston) 84 82,
168 Cameron Milne (Glencruitten) 84 84
169 Alistair MacLean (Glencruitten) 83 86
170 Donald Standaloft (Port Bannatyne) 87 83, Stuart Thomas (Erskine) 85 85.
176 Jim Johnston (Ayr Belleisle) 78 78, Stephen A Spence (Royal Troon) 78 98
177 James McCullagh (Kilmarnock Barassie) 88 89 
178 Bruce Caldow (Kilmarnock Barassie) 99 79 

NRs Michael S S  Smyth (Royal Troon) 74 NR, Andrew Borg (Longniddry) 77 NR, Thomas Craig (Falkirk) 77 NR, Kyle Reid (Glasgow) 79 NR, Scott Gillespie (Cambuslang) 81 NR, Kieran Quinn  (Clydebank and District 76 NR, Ian Taggart (Lenzie) 78 NR, James McEwan (Clydebank and District) 77 NR, Garry McLetchie (Lanark 80 NR, Dominic Dougan (Airdrie) 79 NR, Graeme Rodger (Hamilton) 80 NR, Mark Tait (Glasgow) NR NR, Craig Thomson (Earl of Marr) NR NR, Stuart Miller (Kilmarnock Barassie) NR NR, Adrian Orton (Turnberry) NR NR, Conor Neil (Easter Moffat) NR NR 



Robbie Muir (Kilmarnock Barassie), right, who had a hole in one at the 15th in his second round, is pictured with club captain Alan Wade

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google