Wednesday, March 27, 2019

Lloyd Saltman wins Edinburgh and East of Scotland Alliance at Gullane

End of season Championship time for the Edinburgh and East Alliance with 55 Members trying to get their name on The Uniroyal Trophy, play being over 36 holes on Gullane's par 71 (36-35) No.2 Course and the par 68 (34-34) No.3 course for top Scratch total.
The Gavin Clark Trophy for lowest handicap total also being played for over the 36 holes.
The morning saw some fine scoring especially on No.3 with Lloyd Saltman (Rennaissance Club) carding a 8 under par 60 (29,31) reeling off birdies at the opening 5 holes. On the handicap front Willie Laing (Prestonfield) was well ahead on No.3 with a net 60 (68 less 8).
Meanwhile on No.2 gross 70 was shared in the morning by Peter Mitchell (Turnhouse) (38,32) and Simon Lockhart (Bathgate) (36,34). Handicap saw morning on No.2 best net of 68 shared by Fraser Smith (Merchants)  (75 less 7) and Danny Airens (Falkirk Tryst) (76 less 6).
The afternoon saw Lloyd Saltman consolidate his morning round with a 3 under par 68 (34,34) to for a 36 hole total of 128 which secured the Championship by 6 shots from Danny Kay (Renaissance Club) . Third spot on 135 went to Joe Bryce (Bathgate).
In the Handicap competition morning favourite Willie Laing had to content with 2nd spot on net 136 with Fraser Smith (Merchants) claiming the Gavin Clark Trophy on net 135.
In the 18 hole handicap event over No.3 in the morning 9 Senior Members contested  for the G G Wither Trophy.
Jimmy Rankeillor (Baberton) got his name on the trophy with a net 64 (78 less 14) just one shot ahead of Ewan Robertson (Longnidry) on net 65 (69 less4).


Scratch Order of Merit was decided today.
Even with double points played for the top 3 remain the same -
1. Ross Munro (golfclubs4cash) - 732.0 (£150)
2. Joe Bryce (Bathgate) - 715.5 (£100)
3. Craig Surgeon (Newbattle) - 674.0 (£50)




Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance








Championship over Gullane No.2 and No.3 on 27th March 2019








Champion and winner of the Uni Royal Trophy for 2019



Lloyd Saltman (Renaissance Club)








Scratch

Prize

Name (Club)

Score


1st

£250

Lloyd Saltman (Renaissance Club)

128


2nd

£200

Danny Kay (Renaissance Club)

134


3rd

£150

Joe Bryce (Bathgate)

135


4th

£100

Kieran Cantley (Liberton)

136


5th=

£25

Neil Henderson (Renaissance Club)

138


5th=

£25

Ross Munro (golfclubs4cash)

138







Winner of the Gavin Clark Trophy for 2019 (Best net score)













Handicap

Prize

Name (Club)

Net


1st

£125

Fraser Smith (Merchants)

135


2nd

£100

Willie Laing (Prestonfield)

136


3rd=

£75

Danny Airens (Falkirk Tryst)

137


3rd=

£50

George Wither (Liberton)

137


5th

£25

Simon Lockhart (Bathgate)

138







Afternoon prizes for players not included above








Scratch

Prize

Name (Club)

Score


Gullane No.2

£25

Richard Johnston (Glenbervie)

72


Gullane No.3

£25

Daniel Flannery (Renaissance Club)

68









Scratch Order of Merit

 









2018 - 2019












Place
Surname
Forename
Club
Category
Total
E vW
1
Munro
Ross
Golf Clubs 4 Cash
Professional
732.0
Pro 1
2
Bryce
Joe
Bathgate
Amateur
715.5
Am 1
3
Surgeon
Craig
Newbattle
Amateur
674.0
Am 2
4
Lockhart
Simon
Bathgate
Amateur
664.0
Am 3
5
Fraser
Colin
Peebles
Amateur
623.5
Am 4
6
Crolla
Daniel
Kingsknowe
Amateur
618.5
Am 5
7
Kanev
Michael
Lochgelly
Professional
588.0
Pro 2
8
Flannery
Daniel
Renaissance Club
Professional
Pro 3
9
Curran
Chris
Bathgate
Trainee
583.0
Pro 4
10
Marshall
Andrew
Houston G.R.
Professional
Pro 5
11
Dick
James
Duddingston
Trainee
566.0
Pro 6
12
Henderson
Neil
Renaissance Club
Professional
Pro 7
13
Wither
George
Liberton
Senior
540.0
Am 6
14
Gillies
Scott
North Berwick
Trainee
538.0
Pro 8
15
Noon
Ross
Renaissance Club
Amateur
524.5
Am 7
16
Owenson
Marc
Gullane
Trainee
465.5

17
Saltman
Lloyd
Renaissance Club
Professional
18
Cantley
Kieran
Liberton
Amateur
441.0
Am 8
19
Davies
Mark
Newbattle
Amateur
419.5

20
Thomson
Brian
Kilspindie
Senior
415.0

21
Laing
William
Prestonfield
Senior
398.5

22
Oldcorn
Andrew
Kings Acre
Professional
23
Airens
Danny
Falkirk Tryst
Amateur
387.5

24
Kay
Danny
Renaissance Club
Professional
25
Culverwell
Zander
Dunbar
Professional
26
Greenhill
Callum
Renaissance Club
Trainee
367.0

27
Logie
Alexander
Dunbar
Senior
365.0

28
Cockburn
Robin
Harburn
Amateur
362.0

29
Brown
Cameron
Royal Musselburgh
Trainee
354.0

30
Johnston
Graeme D
Glenbervie
Amateur
349.0

31
Louden
Michael
Glencorse
Senior
347.5

32
Mitchell
Peter
Turnhouse
Professional
342.5

33
Rudd
David
Longniddry
Amateur
340.5

34
Johnston
Richard
Glenbervie
Amateur
333.5

35
Hill
David
Gullane
Senior
330.0

36
Robertson
Ewan
Longniddry
Senior
317.0

37
Bacigalupo
Michael
Glen Golf Club
Trainee
315.0

38
Allison
Calum
Glenbervie
Trainee
302.0

39
Erskine
Andrew
Ratho Park
Professional
302.0

40
Huguet
Norman
Musselburgh
Professional

41
Girvan
Scott
Baberton
Amateur
280.5

42
Leggate
Philip
Musselburgh
Senior
279.0

43
Anderson
Ian
Shotts
Professional
44
Fyfe
Ian
Musselburgh
Senior
251.5

45
Louden
Peter
Glencorse
Amateur
249.5

46
Neill
Ross
Unattached
Professional
47
Callan
Stuart
Bathgate
Professional
244.0

48
Miller
Willie
Falkirk Tryst
Senior
238.5

49
Forsyth
Walter
Peebles
Senior
237.0

50
Dunsmore
Steven
Falkirk Tryst
Professional
234.0

51
Skinner
Grant
Glencorse
Amateur
230.0

52
Dand
Steve
Archerfield Links
Senior
228.0

53
Hillson
Gordon
Winterfield
Professional
224.5

54
Smith
Fraser
Merchants
Amateur
223.0

55
Veitch
Michael
Peebles
Amateur
220.0

56
Poyser
Tim
Duddingston
Professional
57
Murray
Roy
West Lothian
Amateur
212.0

58
Grant
Ronald
Baberton
Senior
206.0

59
Dickinson
Richard
Dunbar
Senior
197.0

60
Munro
Donny
Kingsknowe
Amateur
186.5

61
White
Justin
Harrison (Braids)
Amateur
177.0

62
Miller
Bill
Baberton
Senior
176.5

63
Renton
Roy
Archerfield Links
Amateur
166.0

64
Jeavons
Ian
Dunbar
Senior
163.0

65
Jervis
Derek
Prestonfield
Senior
160.0

66
Callan
Ross
Bathgate
Amateur
156.0

67
Crabbe
Alan
Kingsknowe
Amateur
150.0

68
Scott
Jim
Minto
Senior
150.0

69
Loughran
Alan
Murrayfield
Amateur
147.5

70
Whyte
Jordan
Royal Aberdeen
Amateur
143.0

71
Binnie
Colin
Ratho Park
Amateur
140.0

72
Lamb
Stephen
Glencorse

138.0

73
Brydon
Jim
Bruntsfield Links
Amateur
136.5

74
Fealy
James
Bathgate
Senior
122.5

75
Kelly
Scott
Bathgate
Amateur
117.0

76
Reid
Alan
West Lothian
Professional
77
Cowen
Pete
West Lothian
Amateur
112.5

78
Love
Alastair
Mortonhall
Senior
109.5

79
Gilhooley
Gordon
North Berwick
Amateur
103.0

80
Doyle
Steven
Dunbar
Amateur
99.5

81
Bootland
Hinton
Duddingston
Senior
98.5

82
Chrystal
Brian
Baberton
Senior
88.5

83
Graham
James
Braids United
Senior
88.0

84
Ahmed
Wasim
Duddingston
Amateur
86.0

85
Silvestro
James
Dalmahoy
Amateur
86.0

86
Brown
Gordon
Baberton
Amateur
85.0

87
Kay
Michael
Dalmahoy
Amateur
84.0

88
McMehen
Stuart
Glenbervie
Amateur
76.5

89
Lamb
Joshua
Mortonhall
Amateur
75.0

90
Lees
Kevin
Winterfield
Amateur
74.5

91
McLean
William
Falkirk Tryst
Amateur
72.5

92
Meikle
Andy
Murrayfield
Amateur
68.5

93
Masterton
John
Mortonhall
Senior
66.5

94
Stables
Peter
Dunbar
Amateur
62.0

95
Brian
Richard
Bruntsfield Links
Professional
96
Rankeillor
James
Baberton
Senior
46.5

97
Roberts
Graham
Liberton
Amateur
44.0

98
Brookfield
Nick
Kingsfield
Amateur
40.0

99
Wardlaw
Stuart
Harburn
Senior
37.5

100
Kelly
Steven
Bathgate
Amateur
27.5

101
Sinton
JIm
Royal Musselburgh
Senior
23.0

102
Anderson
John
Kingsknowe
Senior
13.0

103
Bell
Gordon
Gullane
Senior
10.5

104
French
Gary
Peebles
Amateur
5.0

105
Edmondston
Gordon
Royal Musselburgh
Senior
4.0

106
Philips
Keith
Mortonhall
Amateur
1.0

107
Connachan
Kevin
Royal Musselburgh
Amateur
0.0

108
Glen
John
Liberton
Senior
0.0

109
Henderson
Peter
Longniddry
Amateur
0.0

110
Lamb
Peter
Glencorse
Senior
0.0

111
Reid
Brian
Dunbar
Senior
0.0












Total
27074.5












Alan Greenshields
Secretary/ Treasurer
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
18 Woodfield Park
Edinburgh
EH13 0RB

Mobile: 07730 007100

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google