Thursday, February 07, 2019

KRIS NICOL WINS AGAIN WTH A SIX-UNDER 63 AT BUCKPOOL

Buckpool golf course was a green oasis for Wednesday's North-east Golfers Alliance fixtures  amid swathes of snow-bound fields, writes Alan Gall.

Sixty-eight players enjoyed brilliant sunshine, light winds and temperatures around 5 Celsius.  The course was closed two days previously so it was not surprising that winter greens were in play.  The remainder of the course played as normal and was in very good condition for the time of year.
Tarland’s Richard Blackmore was in the first group out, completing his round in two and half hours, scoring a very respectable one under par 68, net 63.  However the lowest scratch scores came from the fifth group including Paul Lawrie (66), son Craig Lawrie (67) with Kris Nicol (Dunes Golf Centre) best of all with a six-under round of 63 over the winter course. 
Kris had seven birdies. His only bogey of the round at the seventh hole in his front nine, followed by a three-birdie second half of 31.  Nicol's victory follows on from last week’s success at Peterhead and was his third of the Alliance season. He also won at Strathlene on November 21.

TELL-TALE FIGURES
4 4 5  4 4 3  4 3 4 - 35  4 4 3  3 4 3   5 4 4 - 34 = 69 PAR Winter Course

BEST SCORECARDS
4 3 4   4 3 3   5 3 3 - 32   4 4 3   3 3 3   4 3 4   - 31 = 63 K Nicol (Dunes Golf Centre) 1

5 4 4   4 4 3   4 3 4 - 35  3 3 3    3 4 4   4 4 3 - 31 = 66 P Lawrie (Gleneagles)            2

4 4 4   4 4 3   4 3 3 - 33  3 4 3   3 5 3   5 4 4 - 34 = 67 C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC)     3

North-east Golfers’ Alliance

Buckpool Golf Club – 6 February 2019

 SCRATCH SCORES
63 K Nicol (Dunes Golf Centre)
66 P Lawrie (Gleneagles)
67 C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre)
68 R Blackmore (Tarland), J Duff (Newmachar)
69 C Morrison (Inverurie)

70 G Somers (Bon-Accord), I Esslemont (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre)
71 Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne), K Beveridge (Kippie Lodge), S Finnie (Northern)
72 B Ritchie (Inverallochy), C Gilbert Cruden Bay)
73 R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen), M Buchan (Cruden Bay), C Angus (Kemnay), D Buchan (Peterhead)
75 M Denholm (Deeside), S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen)
76 G Gibson (Kemnay), S Allison (Bon-Accord), E Wheat (Montrose Golf Links)
77 G Allan (Newmachar), M Duncan (Murcar Links)
78 D Mclean (Kemnay), D Leslie (Bon-Accord), D Nelson (Aboyne)
79 R Davidson (Caledonian), D MacKay (Fort Augustus)

80 R Reid (Tarland), R Smith (Craibstone), D Wright (Auchmill), G Homer (Aboyne), L Buck (Peterculter)
81 I Birnie (Deeside), J Scott (Peterculter), M Fraser (Longside), L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen), A Sorley (Newmachar)
82 S Kidd (Longside), N Stewart (Northern), D Fleming (Portlethen)
83 D Cassie (Nigg Bay), T Boyle (Portlethen), D Lane (Deeside), W Skene (Deeside)
84 C Craig (Kintore)
85 M Brown (Kemnay), R Brown (Kemnay), N Chisholm (Kemnay), K Mathieson ((Kintore), N Hardie (Kintore)
86 C Cassie (Nigg Bay), R Bruce (Peterculter)
87 P Cheyne (Northern), R Denning (Inverurie)
88 B Lumsden (Northern), R Coupar (Duff House Royal)

91 D Booth (Tarland), D Townsley (Peterculter)
93 J Forrest (Northern)
94 G Travis (Auchmill), M Rogers (Kemnay)

NRs J Calder (Newmachar), J Borthwick (Craibstone), B Munro (Newmachar), S Shand (Kemnay), D Wilson (Paul Lawrie GC)

 PRIZEWINNERS
SCRATCH
63 K Nicol (Dunes Golf Centre)
66 P Lawrie (Gleneagles)
67 C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre)
68 J Duff (Newmachar)
70 I Esslemont (Paul Lawrie Golf Centre)

 HANDICAP
CLASS 1
63 R Blackmore (Tarland) (5)
65 R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) (8)
66 C Morrison (Inverurie) (3)
67 G Somers (Bon-Accord) (3)
69 B Ritchie (Inverallochy) (3)

 CLASS 2
65 A Sorley (Newmachar) (16)
66 G Allan (Newmachar) (11) bih, M Denholm (Deeside) (9)
67 D Wright (Auchmill) (13) bih, G Gibson (Kemnay) (9)




Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google