Wednesday, January 09, 2019



DUNCAN AND McLEAN SHARE INVERALLOCHY HONOURS 
WITH FOUR-UNDER-PAR 60s

By COLIN FARQUHARSON
Kevin Duncan (Cruden  Bay) and Peterhead's Phil McLean continued their dominance of North-east Golfers Alliance competitions by sharing the honours today at Inverallochy Golf Club at the first meeting of the new year after the mid-winter break.
They both shot four-under-par 60s over the winter course. It was a fourth win of the season for Scottish Alliance champion Duncan and a third success for McLean.
McLean birdied the first four holes but lost a ball at the sixth which cost him a double bogey 6. He still reached the turn in two-under 31, two better than Duncan who turned the tables with an inward half of 29 to McLean's 31.
Duncan holed a 50ft putt on the last green to deny McLean an outright victory.
They finished two ahead of third placed Stewart Finnie (Caledonian) whose 62 was one better than Chris Gilbert (Cruden Bay), the only others to break the par of 64.
 A total of 78 played.

North-east of Scotland Golfers’ Alliance
Inverallochy Golf Club
 SCRATCH SCORES
 Winter course par 64
60 P McLean (Peterhead), K Duncan (Cruden Bay)
62 S Finnie (Caledonian)
63 C Gilbert (Cruden Bay)
64 R Cameron (McDonald Ellon)
65 D Leslie (Bon-Accord), L Murray (Kippie Lodge), E Wheat (Montrose Links)
66 J Duff (Newmachar)
67 Michele Thomson (Meldrum House)
68 G Somers (Bon-Accord), M Findlay (Cullen)
69 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen), S Allison (Bon-Accord), B Ritchie (Inverallochy), C Angus (Kemnay), J Nicolson (Newmachar)
70 S Hanson (Kemnay), D Fleming (Portlethen), R Smith (Craibstone)
71 D Craigie (Kemnay)
72 G Chalmers (Alford), Kimberley Beveridge (Aboyne), P Cheyne (Northern), P Cornfield (Newmachar)
73 C Craig (Kintore), S Kidd (Longside), M Duncan (Murcar Links), N Watt (Cullen)
74 R Reid (Tarland), Keil Beveridge (Kippie Lodge)
75 G Allan (Newmachar), R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen), S Shand (Kemnay), J Sunley (Newmachar), D Townsley (Peterculter)
76 J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen), R Bruce (Edzell), N Hardie (Kintore), S Moore (Kemnay)
77 M MacKay (Kemnay), D Cassie (Nigg Bay), D Adam (Kemnay), J Scott (Peterculter), I Birnie (Deeside)
78 R Davidson (Caledonian), R Denning (Inverurie), J Forrest (Northern)
79 J Borthwick (Craibstone)
80 T Boyle (Portlethen), R Wright (Northern), C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen), R Duncan (Deeside), B Lumsden (Northern), D McLean (Kemnay), D Wilson (Paul Lawrie GC)
81 P Morrison (Newmachar), G Homer (Aboyne), A Sorley (Newmachar)
82 D Bisset (Banchory)
83 C Cassie (Nigg Bay), D Booth (Tarland), G Leslie (Deeside), M Denholm (Deeside), N Stewart (Northern)
84 M Rogers (Kemnay), R Sinclair (Kintore)
85 R Brown (Kemnay), P Walker (Cruden Bay), B Munro (Newmachar), D Lawrie (Deeside), A Clark (Newmachar)
86 R Coupar (Duff House Royal)
87 M Brown (Kemnay), P Low (Craibstone)
89 G Travis (Auchmill)
NRs G Gibson (Kemnay), S Davidson (Northern)
 PRIZEWINNERS
 SCRATCH
60 K Duncan (Cruden Bay), P McLean (Peterhead)
62 S Finnie (Caledonian)
63 C Gilbert (Cruden Bay)
64 R Cameron (McDonald Ellon)

HANDICAP
Class 1
61 D Leslie (Bon-Accord) (4)
62 S Allison (Bon-Accord) (7)
64 E Wheat (Montrose Links) (1)
65 M Duncan (Murcar Links) (8) bih, S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) (4) bih
 Class 2
58 R Smith (Craibstone) (12)
60 P Cornfield (Newmachar) (12)
63 P Cheyne (Northern) (9) bih, D Townsley (Peterculter) (12)
64 G Allan (Newmachar) (11) bih

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google