Wednesday, December 05, 2018

Renaissance pair claim top scratch prize at Winterfield Alliance

The last Edinburgh and East of Scotland Alliance event before the festive break took place at Winterfield Golf Course where a warm welcome was given to members by all at the club.
Outside, at start of play, it was far from warm with frost threating to delay matters but play did start on time for the visit to East Lothian for the annual invitational competition where the silverware was the Richardson and Brownlee Salver.
Floodlights were almost needed for the end of the field but the 39 two-player teams all returned to base with scores to some welcome heat in the clubhouse at the par 65 course (32,33).
On the scratch front, midway though the day it looked like the Turnhouse duo of Peter Mitchell and Euan McIntosh (+4) with 63 (33-30) might post the winning score but in the dusk the Renaissance duo of Neil Henderson and David Neill (7) posted a 62 (30-32) to claim top scratch prize.
On the Handicap front for a long time it looked like net 60 would be top score with four teams on that number.
However, the Harburn duo of Stuart Wardlaw (14) and Alan Lee (11) threw in a net 58 (27-31) and looked like their names would go on the salver.
In the end 58 was the best net score on a better inward half (30-28) and previous winners were Steve Dand (4) of Archerfield Links and Steve Maskrey (9) of Pumpherston will get their name on the salver again.
Play resumes on 16th January 2019 when The John Glen Trophy will be contested at Gullane No.3.
Spaces are still available for membership for the remainder of the season at a reduced Subscription rate.
 
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE DETAILED RESULTS
 

Alan Greenshields
Secretary/ Treasurer
Edinburgh and East of Scotland Golfers' Alliance
18 Woodfield Park
Edinburgh
EH13 0RB

PRIZE LIST
 
Richardson and Brownlee Trophy Invitation Better Ball @ Winterfield
Scratch
1st £50 each Neil Henderson (Renaissance Club)/David Neill (Renaissance Club) 62
2nd £30 each Peter Mitchell (Turnhouse)/ Euan McIntosh (Turnhouse) 63
T3 £15 each George Wither (Liberton)/ John Gallagher (Duddingston) 64
T3 £15 each Peter Henderson (Longniddry)/Nick Barr (Longniddry) 64
T3 £15 each Roy Murray (West Lothian)/Graham Fox (Clydeway Golf Centre) 64

Handicap
T1 £45 each Steve Dand (Archerfield Links)/Steve Maskrey (Pumpherston) 58
T1 £45 each Stuart Wardlaw (Harburn)/Alan Lee (Harburn) 58
T3 £15 each Willie Laing (Prestonfield)/Alastair Dunn (Prestonfield) 60
T3 £15 each Graeme Johnston (Glenbervie)/Douglas Grant( Ralston) 60
T3 £15 each Alan Crabbe (Kingsknowe)/John Humphrey (Craigmillar Park) 60
T3 £15 each John Masterton (Mortonhall)/John Duff (Mortonhall) 60

ALL THE SCRATCH SCORES
1 Neil Henderson Renaissance Club/ David Neill Renaissance Club 62
2 Peter Mitchell Turnhouse/ Euan McIntosh Turnhouse 63
3 George Wither Liberton/ John Gallagher Duddingston 64
4 Peter Henderson Longniddry/ Nick Barr Longniddry 64
5 Roy Murray West Lothian/ Graham Fox Clydeway Golf Centre 64
6 Brian Thomson Kilspindie/ Kurt Mungall Kings Acre 65
7 Chris Curran Bathgate/ Anthony Curran Harburn 65
8 David Hill Gullane/ Paul Wardell North Berwick 66
9 Andrew Erskine Ratho Park/ Stuart Taylor Ratho Park 67
10 Willie Laing Prestonfield/ Alastair Dunn Prestonfield 67

11 Steve Dand Archerfield Links/ Steve Maskrey Pumpherston 67
12 Andy Marshall Houston Golf Range John Deerin Wishaw 69
13 Brian Reid Dunbar Gerry Curran Mortonhall 69
14 John Masterton Mortonhall John Duff Mortonhall 69
15 Danny Airens Falkirk Tryst Chris Spencer Falkirk Tryst 69
16 Michael Kay Dalmahoy Alex Cockburn Dalmahoy 70
17 Graeme Johnston Glenbervie Douglas Grant Ralston 70
18 Daniel Flannery Renaissance Club Andy Flannery Peebles 70
19 Phil Leggate Musselburgh Alan Galloway Musselburgh 70
20 Alan Crabbe Kingsknowe John Humphrey Craogmillar Park 70

21 Callum Greenhill Renaissance Club/ Riccardo Burrows The Glen 71
22 Colin Binnie Ratho Park Gordon Kennedy Harburn 71
23 Stuart Wardlaw Harburn Alan Lee Harburn 71
24 Nick Brookfield Kingsfield Martin Brown Kingsfield 71
25 Gary French Peebles Robert Howie Peebles 71
26 Jim Brydon Bruntsfield Links Andrew McDonald Prestonfield 72
27 Scott Girvan Baberton Allan Ross Dunbar 72
28 Bill Miller Baberton Allan Short Baberton 73
29 Scott Kelly Bathgate Craig Keane Bathgate 73
30 Stuart Callan Bathgate William Bell Bathgate 73

31 Jim Scott Minto/ Jim Anderson Swanston 73
32 Walter Forsyth Peebles David Watson Peebles 73
33 Derek Jervis Prestonfield Fred McEvoy Pitreavie 74
34 Andy Meikle Murrayfield Joe Bell Longniddry 75
35 Gordon Brown Baberton David Scott Baberton 77
36 Gordon Edmondson Royal Musselburgh Donald MacKay Royal Musselburgh 77
37 Jim Fealy Bathgate Bobby Ralston Bathgate 77
38 John Anderson Kingsknowe Gordon Kinghorn Kingsknowe 80
39 Jim Sinton Royal Musselburgh/ Colin Shanks Torwoodlee 81


HANDICAP SCOREBOARD

1 Steve Dand (Archerfield Links)/ Steve Maskrey (Pumpherston) 58
2 Stuart Wardlaw (Harburn)/ Alan Lee (Harburn) 58
3 Willie Laing (Prestonfield)/ Alastair Dunn (Prestonfield) 60
4 Graeme Johnston Glenbervie Douglas Grant Ralston 60
5 Alan Crabbe Kingsknowe John Humphrey Craigmillar Park 60
6 John Masterton Mortonhall /John Duff Mortonhall 60
7 George Wither Liberton John Gallagher Duddingston 61
8 Brian Thomson Kilspindie Kurt Mungall Kings Acre 61
9 Neil Henderson Renaissance Club/ David Neill Renaissance Club 61
10 Gary French Peebles Robert Howie Peebles 61
11 Michael Kay Dalmahoy /Alex Cockburn Dalmahoy 62
12 Callum Greenhill Renaissance Club Riccardo Burrows The Glen 62
13 Phil Leggate Musselburgh Alan Galloway Musselburgh 62
14 David Hill Gullane /Paul Wardell North Berwick 62
15 Roy Murray West Lothian Graham Fox Clydeway Golf Centre 62
16 Danny Airens Falkirk Tryst Chris Spencer Falkirk Tryst 62
17 Andy Marshall Houston Golf Range John Deerin Wishaw 63
18 Jim Brydon Bruntsfield Links Andrew McDonald Prestonfield 63
19 Gordon Edmondson Royal Musselburgh /Donald MacKay Royal Musselburgh 63
20 Colin Binnie Ratho Park Gordon Kennedy Harburn 63
21 Jim Scott Minto Jim Anderson Swanston 63
22 Peter Henderson Longniddry Nick Barr Longniddry 63
23 Andrew Erskine Ratho Park Stuart Taylor Ratho Park 64
24 Bill Miller Baberton Allan Short Baberton 64
25 Peter Mitchell Turnhouse Euan McIntosh Turnhouse 64
26 Brian Reid Dunbar Gerry Curran Mortonhall 64
27 Chris Curran Bathgate Anthony Curran Harburn 64
28 Gordon Brown Baberton David Scott Baberton 65
29 Stuart Callan Bathgate William Bell Bathgate 65
30 Derek Jervis Prestonfield Fred McEvoy Pitreavie 65
31 Nick Brookfield Kingsfield Martin Brown Kingsfield 65
32 Scott Girvan Baberton Allan Ross Dunbar 66
33 John Anderson Kingsknowe Gordon Kinghorn Kingsknowe 66
34 Jim Fealy Bathgate Bobby Ralston Bathgate 66
35 Walter Forsyth Peebles David Watson Peebles 66
36 Daniel Flannery Renaissance Club Andy Flannery Peebles 68
37 Scott Kelly Bathgate Craig Keane Bathgate 68
38 Jim Sinton Royal Musselburgh Colin Shanks Torwoodlee 69
39 Andy Meikle Murrayfield Joe Bell Longniddry 69


                

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google