Thursday, November 22, 2018

North East Alliance Order of Merit Tables

North East of Scotland Golfers’ Alliance
Order of Merit Leading Points Totals
Including Strathlene 21 November 2018
Previous Week Position in Brackets

Following a very stormy event, with a lower than normal turnout at Buckie's Strathlene course yesterday, Cruden Bay touring professional Kevin Duncan retained his number one position in the scratch section order of merit, indeed slightly increasing his advantage over his immediate chasers.  While professionals hold six of the top eight places, one handicappers Ewan Wheat and Stewart Finnie remain in third and fourth positions respectively and are ready to pounce should the immediate leaders show any sign of slipping.  Kris Nicol's 500 points gained from the best round of the day 70, pushed him up to fifth place.

Handicap section class 1 sees a new leader in Donny Adam from Kemnay but the previously mentioned Wheat and Finnie are now very close in pursuit.  Class 2 handicap members found the conditions especially challenging yesterday and not all of the 5250 available points were secured.  However, Ally Sorley of Newmachar extended his lead at the top of the board with Royal Aberdeen's Les Fowler moving fastest up the table over the last two weeks from 15th to fifth place.  

Scratch Section Top Twenty
1 K Duncan (Cruden Bay) 2801 (1)
2 J Duff (Newmachar) 2651 (2)
3 E Wheat (Montrose Golf Links) 2476 (3)
4 S Finnie (Caledonian) 2125 (4)
5 K Nicol (Dunes GC) 2100 (7)
6 P McLean (Peterhead) 1975 (9)
7 K Zeynalov (Portlethen) 1825 (5)
8 S Kiloh (Portlethen) 1824 (6)
9 B Murray (Portlethen) 1700 (T11)
10 J Calder (Newmachar) 1613 (T11)
11 C Dempster (Paul Lawrie GC) 1588 (8)
12 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 1438 (10)
13 S Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1400 (13)
14 R Cameron (McDonald Ellon) 1362 (14)
15 R McConnachie (Peterculter) 1350 (15)
16 J Nicolson (Newmachar) 1238 (16)
17 C Lawrie (Paul Lawrie GC) 1049 (17)
18 R Mitchell (Paul Lawrie GC) 962 (18)
19 D Adam (Kemnay) 874 (20)
20 S Hanson (Kemnay) 872 (--)

Class 1 Handicap Section Top Twenty
1 D Adam (Kemnay) 2213 (2)
2 S Finnie (Caledonian) 1975 (5)
3 E Wheat (Montrose Links) 1949 (6)
4 J Nicolson (Newmachar) 1855 (1)
5 D McLean (Kemnay) 1701 (3)
T6 C Duffus (Royal Aberdeen) 1637 (10)
T6 B Nicolson (Newmachar) 1637 (3)
8 J Calder (Newmachar) 1588 (7)
9 M Duncan (Murcar Links) 1429 (13)
10 S Kidd (Longside) 1426 (9)
11 R Bruce (Edzell) 1425 (16)
12 S McWilliam (Royal Aberdeen) 1412 (11)
13 J Emslie (Royal Aberdeen) 1399 (15)
14 D Templeton (Murcar Links) 1351 (8)
15 W Skene (Deeside) 1326 (12)
16 B Murray (Portlethen) 1325 (--)
17 J Borthwick (Craibstone) 1262 (--)
18 P Craig (Kemnay) 1175 (14)
19 G Chalmers (Alford) 1125 (17)
20 S Moore (Kemnay) 1116 (18)
  
Class 2 Handicap Section Top Twenty
1 A Sorley (Newmachar) 2803 (1)
R Ruddiman (Royal Aberdeen) 2624 (2)
3 R Denning (Inverurie) 2463 (3)
4 M Forster (Cruden Bay) 1963 (4)
5 L Fowler (Royal Aberdeen) 1862 (10)
6 D Townsley (Peterculter) 1375 (9)
7 P Guthrie (Trump International) 1763 (5)
8 P Cornfield (Newmachar) 1751 (6)
9 G Thom (Murcar Links) 1513 (T13)
10 J Scott (Peterculter) 1487 (7)
11 I Birnie (Deeside) 1438 (8)
12 R Coupar (Duff House Royal) 1163 (T13)
13 M MacKay (Kemnay) 1340 (11)
14 T Boyle (Portlethen) 1287 (18)
15 M Denholm (Deeside) 1263 (12)
16 P Cheyne (Northern) 1262 (16)
17 M Brown Kemnay) 1163 (T13)
18 D Lawrie (Deeside) 1087 (--)
19 R Brown (Kemnay) 1017 (17)
20 C Cassie (Nigg Bay) 998 (--)

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google