Thursday, August 16, 2018

STRATHTYRUM TOURNAMENT (women)

Cara Thompson through to semi-finals of Strathtyrum tournament at St Andrews

Royal Dornoch's Cara Thompson won twice today (Thursday) to reach the semi-finals of the Strathtyrum tournament for women at St Andrews.
Cara beat first Wad (WAD IS CORRECT) Grayson (Ringway) by 3 and 2 and then accounted for Swedish player Helen Platt by 4 and 3.
Thompson now plays the defending champion, Lucy Jamieson (Heswall) for a place in the final.
The other semi-final will feature Marieke Helgers (Netherlands) who beat top seed Martine Pow (Selkirk) by 3 and 1 and Wendy Nicholson (Baberton), winner by 7 and 6 against Emily Baxter (Houghton-le-Spring).

Lynne Terry (Cruden Bay) was beaten at the 19th by Sarah Shepherd (Prestatyn) in her bid to advance from the quarter-finals of the Strathtyrum Salver handicap competition.Lynne plays off 10 and Sarah 13.
Terry had won through at the 19th in the previous round.
The last tie to finish this evening (Thursday) was the longest so far in the tournament. Elizabeth Goodwin (Glenbervie), playing off 11, beat Carole Greenup (Hilton Puckrup Hall) (handicap 21) at the fifth extra hole, the 23rd.



SECOND ROUND
M Pow (Selkirk) bt L Wilson (Kelso) at 21st
M Helgers (Netherlands) bt M McAuliffe (Ballybunion) 3 and 1.
W Nicholson (Baberton) bt K Marshall (Baberton) 1 hole.
E Baxter (Houghton-le-Spring) bt J Nordgen (Sweden) at 19th.
L Jamieson (Heswall) bt J Mackie (Ladybank) 4 and 2
B Jamieson (Heswall) bt L Church (Henbury) 6 and 4.
C Thompson (Royal Dornoch) bt W Grayson (Ringway) 3 and 2,
H Platt (Sweden) bt Z Ridgway (Crail GS) 4 and 2.
QUARTER-FINALS
Helgers  bt Pow 3 and 1
Nicholson bt Baxter 7 and 6.
L Jamieson bt B Jamieson 2 and 1
Thompson bt Platt 4 and 3

STRATHTYRUM SALVER (Handicap)
FIRST ROUND
W Mitchell (Royal Lytham) (11) bt E Marshall (Baberton) (14) 2 holes.
C Corrigan (Ballybunion) (11) bt V Rogers (Bromsgrove) (11) 6 and 5.
L Terry (Cruden Bay) (10) bt G Roscoe (Penwortham) (12) at 19th.
S Shepherd (Prestatyn (13) bt M Pinheiro (Portugal) (10) 4 and 2.
J Scanlan (Newcastle West) (9) bt C Gallagher (Reigate Heath) (12) 2 and 1.
J Sheargold (Shropshire) (10) bt A Boland (Thurles) (11) 4 and 3.
C Greenup (Hilton Puckrup Hall) (8)  bt J Alexander (Tewkesbury Park) (15) at 19th.
E Goodwin (Glenbervie) (11) bt C McWilliams (Corrstown) (17) 3 and 2.
QUARTER-FINALS
Corrigan bt Mitchell 2 and 1.
Shepherd bt Terry at 19th.
Scanlan bt Sheargold 1 hole.
Goodwin bt Greenup at 23rd


Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google