Saturday, August 11, 2018

Jeff is Wright on to lead Leven Gold Medal by three at halfway

Jeff Wright from Forres leads by three strokes at the halfway stage of the Leven Gold Medal after a brilliant second-round, six-under-par 65 for a two-round tally of nine-under 133.
Wright needed only 27 strokes (seven under par) for the front nine holes in which he birdied the first, third, fourth, fifth, sixth, eighth and ninth.
He notched an eighth birdie at the 13th but ran up a double bogey 6 at the 14th, which took the wind out of his sails. He was happy to par the last four holes after that setback.
Wright leads by three from Jim Johnston (Ayr Belleisle) who had rounds of 69 and 67.
Defending champion Euan McIntosh is joint third on 138 after scores of 68 and 70. Alongside him is Rory J Smith (Dalmahoy Hotel) with a pair of 69s.
Competitors with 36-hole tallies of 154 and better qualified for Sunday's final two rounds.


LEVEN GOLD MEDAL
SECOND ROUND SCORES
par 142 (2x71) SSS 72 CSS 72 72

133 J Wright (Forres) 68 65
136 J Johnston (Ayr Belleisle) 69 67
138 R J Smith (Dalmahoy Hotel) 69 69, E McIntosh (Turnhouse) 68 70.
139 M Clark (Kilmacolm) 71 68, J White (Lundin) 69 70.
140 J J Lockie (Tantallon) 68 72, D Rudd (Longniddry) 66 74, J Wilson (Balmore) 72 68.
142 S Crichton (Aberdour) 71 71, G Wishart (Lundin) 68 74
143 A Davidson (Charleton) 72 71, M Schinkel (Royal Dornoch) 70 73.
144 C McGuigan (Comrie) 73 71, C Hughes (Glenbervie) 71 73.
145 N Peoples (Royal Lytham) 72 73, L Murray (Troon Welbeck) 71 74, C Wallace (Balbirnie Park) 74 71.
146 S Roger (Peebles) 73 73, S A Hill (Leven Th) 69 77, F Carr (Leven GS) 77 69.
147 J Shaw (Boat of Garten) 74 73
148 H Carruthers (Mortonhall) 74 74
149 A Collier (Leven Th) 78 71, M Miller (Lundin) 75 74, S Buchanan (Prestwick St Nicholas) 70 79.
150 B Henderson (Deeside) 79 71.
151 E Macgregor (Leven GS) 78 73, F Milne (Banchory) 75 76.
152 K Bowman (St Andrews) 80 72, F McKenna (Royal Aberdeen) 75 77, M Moir jun (Leven Th) 71 81
153 H Gorn (Aberdour) 78 75, A McDougall (St Andrews New) 77 76, S Fairburn (Torwoodlee) 76 77, M Rickard (Cupar) 80 73, D Simpson (Crieff) 77 76.
154 G Webster (Leven Th) 79 75, B A Kinsley (St Andrews) 79 75.

MISSED THE CUT
155 K Bruce (Ladybank) 73 82, R Brown (Dunfermline) 80 75.
156 T G Miller (Glenbervie) 80 76, D Lawrence (Ballumbie Castle) 76 80.
157 S Junk (Craigielaw) 77 80, B Reid (Caledonian) 82 75
158 C Young (Peebles) 77 81.
160 B R Deas (Leven Th) 79 81.
163 S Wylie (Easter Moffat) 87 76
164 S Innes (Leven Th) 81 83
193 R White (Leven GS) 80 113.

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google