Wednesday, August 01, 2018

146 the limit mark for 64 Scottish amateur chshp match-play qualifiers

CLICK HERE to view all the scores

Banff's Callum Bruce earns top seed status at Scottish Amateur Championship

Callum Bruce (Duff House Royal) has earned top seed status for the match-play stages of the Scottish men's amateur championship which start at Blairgowrie Golf Club tomorrow (Thursday).
Bruce (pictured) posted scores of 71 and 66 for a total of seven-under-par 137 over the Rosemount and Lansdowne courses at the Perthshire venue.
146 was the limit mark for the 64 match-play qualifiers. But two of the players on 146 were eliminated on a countback: D Lawrence (Ballumbie Castle) and S Macpherson (Bothwell Castle).


 .
Scotland international Sandy Scott (Nairn) returned the lowest round of the day on the Lansdowne Course, a 5-under par 67, to go into the match play stages as the second seed, after finishing on 6-under par 138.
Old Course Ranfurly’s Jamie Stewart produced a blemish-free 65 today, to finish qualifying in a share of third spot with Turnhouse’s Euan McIntosh and Michael Brodie (Alyth) on 5-under 139.
Top seed Callum Bruce said: “I played well over the two days, the main difference between today and yesterday was that I finished my round stronger, with three birdies instead of bogeys.
“The Rosemount is going to be a great course for the match-play stages, a lot of holes could be tied with birdies, however if you hit if off-line you could be staring at a bogey, it’s going to be an exciting few days golf.”
Overnight leader and past Scottish U18 boys champion Eric McIntosh, who equalled the Rosemount Course record on day one with an 8-under par 66, carded a 4-over-par 76 today but is safely through to the match-play stages after finishing in a share of sixth place.
McIntosh said: “Yesterday I took advantage of the par-5’s, played solid and holed some good putts. Today was a bit more of a struggle, I hit the ball well but wasn’t so good on the greens.”
“When you come into the week the first goal is to get into the match-play draw, so that is done and in match-play anything can happen. All you can do is take one match at a time, enjoy it and see what happens.
After differing fortunes over the two days, McIntosh laughed: “For sure, after my two rounds, it is definitely good news for me that the match-play stages are on the Rosemount Course.”
The cut mark fell at two-over par, with Bothwell Castle’s Scott Macpherson and Dan Lawrence (Ballumbie Castle) agonisingly missing out on reaching the 64-man match-play stage on a count-back.

The match-play draw for Thursday 2 August can be found here 

CLICK HERE
 QUALIFIERS for MATCH-PLAY
par 144 (2x72) CSS Lansdowne 74 74; Rosemount 72 72
137 C Bruce (Duff House Royal) 71 66
138 S Scott (Nairn) 71 67.
139 Euan McIntosh (Turnhouse) 70 69, J Stewart (Old Ranfurly) 74 65 M Brodie (Alyth) 69 70.
140 C McKinney (Australia) 69 71, Eric McIntosh (Bruntsfield Links) 64 76, S Marc (Broomieknowe) 69 71, L Murray (Troon Welbeck) 71 69, R Morrison (Australia) 68 72.
141 B Ferguson (Australia) 74 67, N Saldarov (Craigielaw) 72 69, A Davidson (Charleton) 67 74, K Godsman (Moray) 69 72.
142 S Blair (Royal Musselburgh) 69 73, James Paterson (Hayston) 73 69, C Fyfe (Cawder) 72 70, S Roger (Peebles) 71 71, C Wilson (Castle Park) 70 72, F Milne (Banchory) 75 67.
143 J Wilson (Balmore) 72 71, M Hislop (Glenbervie) 68 75, A Carrick (Douglas Park) 75 68, John Paterson (St Andrews New) 71 72, R J Smith (Dalmahoy Hotel) 69 74, A Thornton (Lundin) 67 76, J McMorris (East Kilbride) 72 71, J Johnston (Ayr Belleisle) 71 72.
144 J Wright (Forres) 69 75, J Bryce (Bathgate) 71 73, B Caton (St Andrews New) 74 70, W Porter (Carnoustie) 73 72, R Franssen (Invernes) 73 71, A O'Hagan (Old Ranfurly) 73 71, A G Fisher (Peterculter) 70 74, M Thomson (Kintore) 75 69, G Duncan (Windyhill) 74 70, A McDougall (Elderslie) 72 72, E Walker (Kilmarnock Barassie) 73 71 S Easton (Irvine) 68 76, S Thurlow (Murrayfield) 72 72.
145 C D Scott (Nairn) 71 74, G Cross (Cawder) 73 72 S Thomas (Erskine) 75 70, S Buchanan (Prestwick St Nicholas) 70 75, D Smith (Portlethen) 76 69, G Wishart (Lundin) 71 74, M Clark (Kilmacolm) 71 74, S Stewart (Clydebank and Dist) 75 70, G Greer (Carluke) 69 76, C Lamb (Newmachar) 73 72, M Lawrie (Deeside) 70 75, L Bryce-Maynard (Moray) 74 71, C W Nelson (Glasgow) 72 72, A R Ni (Murrayfield) 73 72, A Thomson (Lanark) 70 75.
146 D Rudd (Longniddry) 72 74, L Irvine (Kirkhill) 75 71, M Halliday (Royal Aberdeen) 74 72, A McNaughton (Caldwell) 75 71, R Mallon (Greenburn) 74 72, A J Rae (St Andrews) 72 74.

THOSE WHO FAILED TO QUALIFY INCLUDED:
146 D Lawrence (Ballumbie Castle) 74 72 S Macpherson (Bothwell Casle) 72 74.
147 J Shaw (Boat of Garten) 73 74.
148 J Broun (Ayr Belleisle) 78 70, T Ogston (Nigg Bay) 76 72, K Gunnyeon (Murcar Links) 70 78
150 J Arandia (Stonehaven) 71 79, J Keith (Inverness) 75 75, R Gordon (Alford) 70 8.
151 L Reid (Fortrose and Rosemarkie) 80 71, C Franssen (Inverness) 74 77
152 N Young (Insch) 75 77
153 P Lemon (Cruden Bay) 80 73, E Gill (Fortrose and Rosemarkie) 78 75, A Burgess (Nairn) 82 71, D Fanthorpe (Kemnay) 76 77
155 B Milne (Banchory) 83 72.
156 C Leith (Royal Aberdeen) 80 76, C Morrison (Inverurie) 80 76, L Waldron (Royal Aberdeen) 80 76, R O'Donnell (Oldmeldrum) 79 77, B Henderson (Deeside) 78 78.
157 C Cheyne (Newmachar) 79 78, L Smart (Banchory) 77 80
158 C Forbes (Deeside) 82 76, D McDowell (Murcar Links) 80 78.
159 K Willox (Deeside) 82 77, S A Pears (Nairn) 76 83, F Asher (Nairn) 77 82
160 D Bradburn (Aboyne) 79 81.
161 H Charles (Deeside) 78 83
162 R Stewart (Inverurie) 82 80, C Coutts (Kintore) 82 80.
163 D M Black (Stonehaven) 79 80, L Fraser (Inverness) 82 81.
164 C Carnegie (Kemnay) 79 85, M D Clark (Inverness) 78 86, J Pryde (Deeside) 85 79.
174 D Sim (Royal Aberdeen) 86 88.


Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google