Wednesday, July 11, 2018

SCOTTISH UNDER-16 BOYS' OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

Adrian clickety-clicks to get a share of pole position at Fortrose and Rosemarkie

Aidan O'Hagan (Old Ranfurly) shot a five-under-par 66 in the second round to share the pole position with Matteo Cristoni (Italy) and Cameron Johnstone (Troon Welbeck) on three-under 139 at the halfway stage of the 72-hole Scottish Under-16 boys' open championship at Fortrose and Rosemarkie.
O'Hagan had an eagle, four birdies and one bogey in his excellent round. Cristoni had scores of 69 and 70 while Johnstone scored 67 and 72.
They headed the qualifiers for the final two rounds by one shot from Blairgowrie's Cormac Sharpe (73-67) and Keaton Morrison (Northern Ireland) whoo had a pair of 70s.

SCOTTISH UNDER-16 BOYS' OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP
Fortrose and Rosemarkie Golf Club
par 142 (2x71) SSS 70 CSS 70 69.
139 A O'Hagan (Old Ranfurly) 73 66, M Cristoni (Ita) 69 70, C Johnstone (Troon Welbeck) 67 72.
140 C Sharpe (Blairgowrie) 73 67, K Morrison (NIre) 70 70.
141 C Owen (Aberdovey) 74 67, M Sandoz (Wrexham) 70 71, M Couvra (Fra) 70 71.
142 M Van de Kuilen (Netherlands) 73 69, A Saleem (St Andrews New) 71 71, R Passquotti (Ita) 73 69, C E Lasi (Ita) 66 76.

OTHER SCOTS QUALIFIERS
143 C Adam (Royal Burgess) 74 69, E Orr (Newmachar) 70 73 (T13)
144 G Graham (Blairgowrie) 68 76, L Gillies (Nairn) 68 76, J Cookson (Gullane) 72 72 (T23).
145 D Bullen (Auchterarder) 73 72, T Smith (St Andrews) 69 76 (T32).
146 L Reynolds (Hilton Park) 73 73 (T37).

SCOTS NON-QUALIFIERS
147 C Akers (Ladybank) 74 73, R McAuley (Fereneze) 73 74
148 J McDonald (Torwoodlee) 73 75, R  Fenwick (Deeside) 77 71, J Bruce (Deeside) 75 73.
149 O Walker (Murcar Links), B Carberry (Falkirk) 73 76, S Sandin (Dunblane New) 76 73.
150 D Doogan (Golspie) 74 76, C Currie (Turnhouse) 79 71, R Laird (Falkirk) 77 73, A J Finnie (Royal Burgess) 75 75.
151 B Hunter (St Andrews) 78 73, T Rankine (Haggs Castle) 75 76, J Vogelpohl (Pitreavie) 74 77, J Mann (Vilamoura) 77 74.
152 G Daun (Inverness) 77 75, L Clark (Alloa) 76 76, J Gibb (Aboyne) 75 77, W J Nicol (Nairn Dunbar) 73 79.
153 E Cuthbert (Inverness) 79 74, H Asutin (Loretto) 77 76.
154 F Wickenden (Nairn) 79 75.
156 A Ewen (King James VI) 81 75, C Graham (Blairgowrie) 77 79.
157 L Murdoch (Kings Acre) 76 81, C Robinson (Turnhouse) 73 84.
159 S Allan (Peterculter) 81 79, C Bruce (Deeside) 79 80.
160 J Beveridge (Bathgate) 84 76.
161 R Smith (Bahrain) 85 76, F Laird (Alford) 78 83, M Holmes (Kilmacolm) 84 77.
168 N Mackenzie (Muir of Ord) 87 81, B Read (Banchory) 82 86.
170 J MacLean (Fortrose and Rosemarkie) 90 80.

TO VIEW ALL THE SCORES

CLICK HERE

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google