Thursday, July 26, 2018

Leading Montrose Open qualifier Porter unable to play in match-play

By CLAIRE PENMAN
Will Porter (Carnoustie) and last year's winner Gary Tough (Edzell) both shot rounds of four-under-par 67 in the second round of the Montrose Golf Links Mens’ Open Week sponsored by Clik Software.  
Former Scottish U18 boys champion Porter, pictured, a + 3 handicapper from Carnoustie, had birdies at the 4th, 5th, 8th 12th, 15th, and 18th. Gary a scratch golfer from Edzell and 6 time winner of the Montrose Golf Links Mens’ Open Week had birdies at the 1st, 3rd, 5th, 6th, and 17th and an eagle at the 13th
Leading qualifier Porter, after rounds of 71-67, had to withdraw from the match-play stages of the competition as he has other golf commitments.   
Four Montrose Golf Links Juniors have qualified for the Scratch stages of the competition:
13 year old seven handicapper Finn Coull (Royal Montrose)
17 year old two handicapper Ewan Wheat (Royal Montrose)
18 year old scratch handicapper Sean Logue (Royal Montrose)
18 year old four handicapper Corry Marshall (Royal Montrose)
Leading Aggregate Scores after Round Two
138 Will Porter (Carnoustie) 71 67           
139 Gary Tough (Edzell) 72 67
141 Ross Coull (Royal Montrose) 71 70 , Arron McHardy (Prestonfield) 71 70
142 Ewan Wheat (Royal Montrose) 70 72
145 Marc Simants (Royal Montrose) 73 72
147 Sean Logue (Royal Montrose) 75 72, Ross Colquhoun (Craigielaw) 73 74
148 Jamie Beedie (Montrose Mercantile) 73 75
149 Graham Robb (Montrose Mercantile) 75 74, Kevin Gall (Royal Montrose) 73 76
Leading Net Scores after Round Two
138 Michael Hayden (Lithgow) (23) 74 64, Ewan Wheat (Royal Montrose) (2) 68 70 
139 Gary Tough (Edzell) (scr) 72 67, Arron McHardy (Prestonfield)(1) 70 69, Graham Robb (Montrose Mercantile) (5) 70 69, Finn Coull (Royal Montrose) (7) 70 69
140 Joe McGill (Montrose Mercantile) (9) 68 72
141 Andy Shepherd (Montrose Mercantile) (12) 70 71
142 Arthur Forsyth (Royal Montrose) (12) 75 67,  Stuart Benson (Cawder) (9) 72 70 

DRAW FOR SCRATCH MATCH-PLAY ROUND 1

FRIDAY, JULY 27

0730    Gary Tough (Edzell)  v  Andrew Simpson (Royal Montrose)   
0738    Jamie Beedie ( Montrose Mercantile)  v  Graham Robb (Montrose Mercantile)
0746    Ewan Wheat (Royal Montrose) v  Liam Scott (Arbroath Artisans)
0754    Marc Simants (Royal Montrose) v  Corry Marshall (Royal Montrose)
0802    Ross Coull (Royal Montrose) v  Gary Johnstone (Royal Montrose)
0810    Ross Colquhoun (Craigielaw) v  Kevin Gall (Royal Montrose)
0818    Arron McHardy (Prestonfield) v  Finn Coull (Royal Montrose)
0826    Sean Logue (Royal Montrose)  v  Andrew Maiden (Montrose Mercantile)

DRAW FOR SECTION A MATCH-PLAY ROUND 1

UP TO 10 HANDICAP

FRIDAY, JULY 27

0834    Joe McGill (Montrose Mercantile) v  Bill Dryden (Montrose Mercantile)   
0842    Rory Bain (Royal Montrose) v  Doug Gordon (Montrose Mercantile)
0850    Colin Frew (Royal Montrose) v  Ryan Bruce (Edzell)    
0858    Grant Strachan (Royal Montrose)  v  Wayne Henderson (Montrose Mercantile)   
0906    Chris Beattie (Royal Montrose) v  Robert West (Montrose Mercantile)
0914    Paul McLaughlin (Brechin)  v  Craig Watson (Montrose Mercantile)           
0922    Charles Boyle (Hamilton) v  Barry Llewyllen (Wishaw)
0930    Alistair Fiddes (Murcar Links) v  Brian Irvine (Montrose Mercantile)
0938    Stewart Benson (Cawder) v Daniel Begg (Edzell)   
0946    Kevin Craig (Montrose Mercantile) v  George Finlay  (Carnoustie)   
0954    Jim Robertson (Montrose Mercantile) v  Ian Jamieson (Montrose Mercantile)            
1002    Alan Cunningham (Royal Montrose) v  Alan Reoch (Royal Montrose)
1010    Joel Thompson (Royal Montrose) v Craig Trail (Royal Montrose)
1018    Steve Noble (Montrose Caledonia) v  Kieran Simants (Dunbar)
1026    Andrew Spiers (Brechin)  v  Calum Fraser (Brechin)
1034    Magnus Taylor (Montrose Mercantile) v Chris Masson (Montrose Mercantile).                                 
DRAW FOR SECTION B MATCH-PLAY ROUND 1

11 – 24 HANDICAP


FRIDAY, JULY 27


1042    Michael Hayden (Linlithgow)  v  Derek Hinshelwood (Brechin)
1050    David Mitchell (Royal Montrose) v  Andrew Mann (Brechin)
1058    Hugh Riddell (Kemnay) v  Doug Pirie (Montrose Mercantile)
1106    Hans Nissen (Henne) v Jim Watson (Montrose Mercantile)
1114    Dylan Jones (Wrexham) v  Andrew Hayton (Montrose Mercantile)
1122    Andrew Mitchell (Edzell)  v  Peter Roberts (Montrose Mercantile)
1130    Scott McWilliam (Royal Montrose) v Raymond Craig (Montrose Mercantile)
1138    David Watson (Edzell) v  Paul Allan (Wolstanton)
1146    Andrew Shepherd (Montrose Caledonia) v  Mark Findlay (Montrose Caledonia)
1154    Brian McKay (Royal Montrose)  v  Brian Hampton (Ravisloe)      
1202    Richard Pirie (Edzell)  v  John Young (Royal Montrose)
1210    Sandy Glennie (Edzell)  v  Mike Graham (Montrose Mercantile)
1218    Arthur Forsyth (Royal Montrose) v  Alan Robb (Montrose Mercantile)
1226    James Burn (Montrose Caledonia)  v  Stuart Milne (Royal Montrose)
1234    Kyle McKenzie (Royal Montrose)  v  Darren Boyle (Royal Montrose)
1242    Neil Cabrelli (Montrose Mercantile) v  Gordon Milne (Royal Montrose)


Claire Penman 
Deputy Operations Manager and Company Secretary 
Address: Montrose Golf Links |  Traill Drive | Montrose | Angus | DD10 8SW 
Tel: +44 (0) 1674 672932| 
Website: www.montrosegolflinks.com

Labels:

0 Comments:

Post a comment

<< Home

Copyright © Colin Farquharson

If you can't find what you are looking for.... please check the Archive List or search this site with Google